Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index va)



  1. (transitive, religion) To redeem.


Inflection of vapahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapahdan en vapahda 1st sing. olen vapahtanut en ole vapahtanut
2nd sing. vapahdat et vapahda 2nd sing. olet vapahtanut et ole vapahtanut
3rd sing. vapahtaa ei vapahda 3rd sing. on vapahtanut ei ole vapahtanut
1st plur. vapahdamme emme vapahda 1st plur. olemme vapahtaneet emme ole vapahtaneet
2nd plur. vapahdatte ette vapahda 2nd plur. olette vapahtaneet ette ole vapahtaneet
3rd plur. vapahtavat eivät vapahda 3rd plur. ovat vapahtaneet eivät ole vapahtaneet
passive vapahdetaan ei vapahdeta passive on vapahdettu ei ole vapahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapahdin en vapahtanut 1st sing. olin vapahtanut en ollut vapahtanut
2nd sing. vapahdit et vapahtanut 2nd sing. olit vapahtanut et ollut vapahtanut
3rd sing. vapahti ei vapahtanut 3rd sing. oli vapahtanut ei ollut vapahtanut
1st plur. vapahdimme emme vapahtaneet 1st plur. olimme vapahtaneet emme olleet vapahtaneet
2nd plur. vapahditte ette vapahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte vapahtaneet ette olleet vapahtaneet
3rd plur. vapahtivat eivät vapahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat vapahtaneet eivät olleet vapahtaneet
passive vapahdettiin ei vapahdettu passive oli vapahdettu ei ollut vapahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapahtaisin en vapahtaisi 1st sing. olisin vapahtanut en olisi vapahtanut
2nd sing. vapahtaisit et vapahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit vapahtanut et olisi vapahtanut
3rd sing. vapahtaisi ei vapahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi vapahtanut ei olisi vapahtanut
1st plur. vapahtaisimme emme vapahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme vapahtaneet emme olisi vapahtaneet
2nd plur. vapahtaisitte ette vapahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vapahtaneet ette olisi vapahtaneet
3rd plur. vapahtaisivat eivät vapahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vapahtaneet eivät olisi vapahtaneet
passive vapahdettaisiin ei vapahdettaisi passive olisi vapahdettu ei olisi vapahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vapahda älä vapahda 2nd sing. ole vapahtanut älä ole vapahtanut
3rd sing. vapahtakoon älköön vapahtako 3rd sing. olkoon vapahtanut älköön olko vapahtanut
1st plur. vapahtakaamme älkäämme vapahtako 1st plur. olkaamme vapahtaneet älkäämme olko vapahtaneet
2nd plur. vapahtakaa älkää vapahtako 2nd plur. olkaa vapahtaneet älkää olko vapahtaneet
3rd plur. vapahtakoot älkööt vapahtako 3rd plur. olkoot vapahtaneet älkööt olko vapahtaneet
passive vapahdettakoon älköön vapahdettako passive olkoon vapahdettu älköön olko vapahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vapahtanen en vapahtane 1st sing. lienen vapahtanut en liene vapahtanut
2nd sing. vapahtanet et vapahtane 2nd sing. lienet vapahtanut et liene vapahtanut
3rd sing. vapahtanee ei vapahtane 3rd sing. lienee vapahtanut ei liene vapahtanut
1st plur. vapahtanemme emme vapahtane 1st plur. lienemme vapahtaneet emme liene vapahtaneet
2nd plur. vapahtanette ette vapahtane 2nd plur. lienette vapahtaneet ette liene vapahtaneet
3rd plur. vapahtanevat eivät vapahtane 3rd plur. lienevät vapahtaneet eivät liene vapahtaneet
passive vapahdettaneen ei vapahdettane passive lienee vapahdettu ei liene vapahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vapahtaa present vapahtava vapahdettava
long 1st2 vapahtaakseen past vapahtanut vapahdettu
2nd inessive1 vapahtaessa vapahdettaessa agent1, 3 vapahtama
instructive vapahtaen negative vapahtamaton
3rd inessive vapahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vapahtamasta
illative vapahtamaan
adessive vapahtamalla
abessive vapahtamatta
instructive vapahtaman vapahdettaman
4th nominative vapahtaminen
partitive vapahtamista
5th2 vapahtamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]