toimia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index to)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈto̞imi.ɑ]
  • Rhymes: -oimiɑ
  • Hyphenation: toi‧mi‧a

Noun[edit]

toimia

  1. Partitive plural form of toimi.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈto̞imi.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -oimiɑ
  • Hyphenation: toi‧mi‧a

Verb[edit]

toimia (intransitive)

  1. to work, function, run (to act as intended, to be in action)
    Ratkaisusi näyttää hyvältä paperilla, mutta se ei toimi käytännössä.
    Your solution looks good on paper but it does not work in practice.
    Kummallista - pumppu toimii, mutta veden pinta ei alene.
    Strange - the pump runs, but the water level does not go down.
  2. to serve, act, work (as = essive)
    Äskeisten kuolemien pitäisi toimia herätyskellona muille vaarassa oleville.
    The recent deaths should serve as a wake-up call to others at risk.
    Sotilasuransa jälkeen hän toimi pappina kolmekymmentä vuotta.
    After his military career he worked as priest for thirty years.
  3. to be powered (by = adessive)
    Tämä CD-soitin toimii paristoilla.
    This CD player is powered by batteries.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of toimia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toimin en toimiˣ 1st sing. olen toiminut en oleˣ toiminut
2nd sing. toimit et toimiˣ 2nd sing. olet toiminut et oleˣ toiminut
3rd sing. toimii ei toimiˣ 3rd sing. on toiminut ei oleˣ toiminut
1st plur. toimimme emme toimiˣ 1st plur. olemme toimineet emme oleˣ toimineet
2nd plur. toimitte ette toimiˣ 2nd plur. olette toimineet ette oleˣ toimineet
3rd plur. toimivat eivät toimiˣ 3rd plur. ovat toimineet eivät oleˣ toimineet
passive toimitaan ei toimitaˣ passive on toimittu ei oleˣ toimittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toimin en toiminut 1st sing. olin toiminut en ollut toiminut
2nd sing. toimit et toiminut 2nd sing. olit toiminut et ollut toiminut
3rd sing. toimi ei toiminut 3rd sing. oli toiminut ei ollut toiminut
1st plur. toimimme emme toimineet 1st plur. olimme toimineet emme olleet toimineet
2nd plur. toimitte ette toimineet 2nd plur. olitte toimineet ette olleet toimineet
3rd plur. toimivat eivät toimineet 3rd plur. olivat toimineet eivät olleet toimineet
passive toimittiin ei toimittu passive oli toimittu ei ollut toimittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toimisin en toimisi 1st sing. olisin toiminut en olisi toiminut
2nd sing. toimisit et toimisi 2nd sing. olisit toiminut et olisi toiminut
3rd sing. toimisi ei toimisi 3rd sing. olisi toiminut ei olisi toiminut
1st plur. toimisimme emme toimisi 1st plur. olisimme toimineet emme olisi toimineet
2nd plur. toimisitte ette toimisi 2nd plur. olisitte toimineet ette olisi toimineet
3rd plur. toimisivat eivät toimisi 3rd plur. olisivat toimineet eivät olisi toimineet
passive toimittaisiin ei toimittaisi passive olisi toimittu ei olisi toimittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toimiˣ älä toimiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ toiminut älä oleˣ toiminut
3rd sing. toimikoon älköön toimikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon toiminut älköön olkoˣ toiminut
1st plur. toimikaamme älkäämme toimikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme toimineet älkäämme olkoˣ toimineet
2nd plur. toimikaa älkää toimikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa toimineet älkää olkoˣ toimineet
3rd plur. toimikoot älkööt toimikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot toimineet älkööt olkoˣ toimineet
passive toimittakoon älköön toimittakoˣ passive olkoon toimittu älköön olkoˣ toimittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toiminen en toimineˣ 1st sing. lienen toiminut en lieneˣ toiminut
2nd sing. toiminet et toimineˣ 2nd sing. lienet toiminut et lieneˣ toiminut
3rd sing. toiminee ei toimineˣ 3rd sing. lienee toiminut ei lieneˣ toiminut
1st plur. toiminemme emme toimineˣ 1st plur. lienemme toimineet emme lieneˣ toimineet
2nd plur. toiminette ette toimineˣ 2nd plur. lienette toimineet ette lieneˣ toimineet
3rd plur. toiminevat eivät toimineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät toimineet eivät lieneˣ toimineet
passive toimittaneen ei toimittaneˣ passive lienee toimittu ei lieneˣ toimittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st toimiaˣ present toimiva toimittava
long 1st2 toimiakseen past toiminut toimittu
2nd inessive1 toimiessa toimittaessa agent1, 3 toimima
instructive toimien negative toimimaton
3rd inessive toimimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toimimasta
illative toimimaan
adessive toimimalla
abessive toimimatta
instructive toimiman toimittaman
4th nominative toimiminen
partitive toimimista
5th2 toimimaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]