vanheta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From vanha ‎(old)

Verb[edit]

vanheta

  1. (intransitive) to age

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vanheta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanhenen en vanhene 1st sing. olen vanhennut en ole vanhennut
2nd sing. vanhenet et vanhene 2nd sing. olet vanhennut et ole vanhennut
3rd sing. vanhenee ei vanhene 3rd sing. on vanhennut ei ole vanhennut
1st plur. vanhenemme emme vanhene 1st plur. olemme vanhenneet emme ole vanhenneet
2nd plur. vanhenette ette vanhene 2nd plur. olette vanhenneet ette ole vanhenneet
3rd plur. vanhenevat eivät vanhene 3rd plur. ovat vanhenneet eivät ole vanhenneet
passive vanhetaan ei vanheta passive on vanhettu ei ole vanhettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanhenin en vanhennut 1st sing. olin vanhennut en ollut vanhennut
2nd sing. vanhenit et vanhennut 2nd sing. olit vanhennut et ollut vanhennut
3rd sing. vanheni ei vanhennut 3rd sing. oli vanhennut ei ollut vanhennut
1st plur. vanhenimme emme vanhenneet 1st plur. olimme vanhenneet emme olleet vanhenneet
2nd plur. vanhenitte ette vanhenneet 2nd plur. olitte vanhenneet ette olleet vanhenneet
3rd plur. vanhenivat eivät vanhenneet 3rd plur. olivat vanhenneet eivät olleet vanhenneet
passive vanhettiin ei vanhettu passive oli vanhettu ei ollut vanhettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanhenisin en vanhenisi 1st sing. olisin vanhennut en olisi vanhennut
2nd sing. vanhenisit et vanhenisi 2nd sing. olisit vanhennut et olisi vanhennut
3rd sing. vanhenisi ei vanhenisi 3rd sing. olisi vanhennut ei olisi vanhennut
1st plur. vanhenisimme emme vanhenisi 1st plur. olisimme vanhenneet emme olisi vanhenneet
2nd plur. vanhenisitte ette vanhenisi 2nd plur. olisitte vanhenneet ette olisi vanhenneet
3rd plur. vanhenisivat eivät vanhenisi 3rd plur. olisivat vanhenneet eivät olisi vanhenneet
passive vanhettaisiin ei vanhettaisi passive olisi vanhettu ei olisi vanhettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vanhene älä vanhene 2nd sing. ole vanhennut älä ole vanhennut
3rd sing. vanhetkoon älköön vanhetko 3rd sing. olkoon vanhennut älköön olko vanhennut
1st plur. vanhetkaamme älkäämme vanhetko 1st plur. olkaamme vanhenneet älkäämme olko vanhenneet
2nd plur. vanhetkaa älkää vanhetko 2nd plur. olkaa vanhenneet älkää olko vanhenneet
3rd plur. vanhetkoot älkööt vanhetko 3rd plur. olkoot vanhenneet älkööt olko vanhenneet
passive vanhettakoon älköön vanhettako passive olkoon vanhettu älköön olko vanhettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vanhennen en vanhenne 1st sing. lienen vanhennut en liene vanhennut
2nd sing. vanhennet et vanhenne 2nd sing. lienet vanhennut et liene vanhennut
3rd sing. vanhennee ei vanhenne 3rd sing. lienee vanhennut ei liene vanhennut
1st plur. vanhennemme emme vanhenne 1st plur. lienemme vanhenneet emme liene vanhenneet
2nd plur. vanhennette ette vanhenne 2nd plur. lienette vanhenneet ette liene vanhenneet
3rd plur. vanhennevat eivät vanhenne 3rd plur. lienevät vanhenneet eivät liene vanhenneet
passive vanhettaneen ei vanhettane passive lienee vanhettu ei liene vanhettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vanheta present vanheneva vanhettava
long 1st2 vanhetakseen past vanhennut vanhettu
2nd inessive1 vanhetessa vanhettaessa agent1, 3 vanhenema
instructive vanheten negative vanhenematon
3rd inessive vanhenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vanhenemasta
illative vanhenemaan
adessive vanhenemalla
abessive vanhenematta
instructive vanheneman vanhettaman
4th nominative vanheneminen
partitive vanhenemista
5th2 vanhenemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]