Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search





  1. (intransitive, slang) To drink (alcohol; especially in large amounts).


Inflection of dokata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dokaan en dokaa 1st sing. olen dokannut en ole dokannut
2nd sing. dokaat et dokaa 2nd sing. olet dokannut et ole dokannut
3rd sing. dokaa ei dokaa 3rd sing. on dokannut ei ole dokannut
1st plur. dokaamme emme dokaa 1st plur. olemme dokanneet emme ole dokanneet
2nd plur. dokaatte ette dokaa 2nd plur. olette dokanneet ette ole dokanneet
3rd plur. dokaavat eivät dokaa 3rd plur. ovat dokanneet eivät ole dokanneet
passive dokataan ei dokata passive on dokattu ei ole dokattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dokasin en dokannut 1st sing. olin dokannut en ollut dokannut
2nd sing. dokasit et dokannut 2nd sing. olit dokannut et ollut dokannut
3rd sing. dokasi ei dokannut 3rd sing. oli dokannut ei ollut dokannut
1st plur. dokasimme emme dokanneet 1st plur. olimme dokanneet emme olleet dokanneet
2nd plur. dokasitte ette dokanneet 2nd plur. olitte dokanneet ette olleet dokanneet
3rd plur. dokasivat eivät dokanneet 3rd plur. olivat dokanneet eivät olleet dokanneet
passive dokattiin ei dokattu passive oli dokattu ei ollut dokattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dokaisin en dokaisi 1st sing. olisin dokannut en olisi dokannut
2nd sing. dokaisit et dokaisi 2nd sing. olisit dokannut et olisi dokannut
3rd sing. dokaisi ei dokaisi 3rd sing. olisi dokannut ei olisi dokannut
1st plur. dokaisimme emme dokaisi 1st plur. olisimme dokanneet emme olisi dokanneet
2nd plur. dokaisitte ette dokaisi 2nd plur. olisitte dokanneet ette olisi dokanneet
3rd plur. dokaisivat eivät dokaisi 3rd plur. olisivat dokanneet eivät olisi dokanneet
passive dokattaisiin ei dokattaisi passive olisi dokattu ei olisi dokattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. dokaa älä dokaa 2nd sing. ole dokannut älä ole dokannut
3rd sing. dokatkoon älköön dokatko 3rd sing. olkoon dokannut älköön olko dokannut
1st plur. dokatkaamme älkäämme dokatko 1st plur. olkaamme dokanneet älkäämme olko dokanneet
2nd plur. dokatkaa älkää dokatko 2nd plur. olkaa dokanneet älkää olko dokanneet
3rd plur. dokatkoot älkööt dokatko 3rd plur. olkoot dokanneet älkööt olko dokanneet
passive dokattakoon älköön dokattako passive olkoon dokattu älköön olko dokattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. dokannen en dokanne 1st sing. lienen dokannut en liene dokannut
2nd sing. dokannet et dokanne 2nd sing. lienet dokannut et liene dokannut
3rd sing. dokannee ei dokanne 3rd sing. lienee dokannut ei liene dokannut
1st plur. dokannemme emme dokanne 1st plur. lienemme dokanneet emme liene dokanneet
2nd plur. dokannette ette dokanne 2nd plur. lienette dokanneet ette liene dokanneet
3rd plur. dokannevat eivät dokanne 3rd plur. lienevät dokanneet eivät liene dokanneet
passive dokattaneen ei dokattane passive lienee dokattu ei liene dokattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st dokata present dokaava dokattava
long 1st2 dokatakseen past dokannut dokattu
2nd inessive1 dokatessa dokattaessa agent1, 3 dokaama
instructive dokaten negative dokaamaton
3rd inessive dokaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative dokaamasta
illative dokaamaan
adessive dokaamalla
abessive dokaamatta
instructive dokaaman dokattaman
4th nominative dokaaminen
partitive dokaamista
5th2 dokaamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]