juoda

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ju)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *joodak, from Proto-Uralic *jëxe-. Cognates include Estonian jooma, Northern Sami juhkat and Hungarian iszik.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: juo‧da
  • Rhymes: -uodɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈjuodɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

juoda

  1. (transitive) to drink

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juoda (Kotus type 64/juoda, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juon en juoˣ 1st sing. olen juonut en oleˣ juonut
2nd sing. juot et juoˣ 2nd sing. olet juonut et oleˣ juonut
3rd sing. juo ei juoˣ 3rd sing. on juonut ei oleˣ juonut
1st plur. juomme emme juoˣ 1st plur. olemme juoneet emme oleˣ juoneet
2nd plur. juotte ette juoˣ 2nd plur. olette juoneet ette oleˣ juoneet
3rd plur. juovat eivät juoˣ 3rd plur. ovat juoneet eivät oleˣ juoneet
passive juodaan ei juodaˣ passive on juotu ei oleˣ juotu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. join en juonut 1st sing. olin juonut en ollut juonut
2nd sing. joit et juonut 2nd sing. olit juonut et ollut juonut
3rd sing. joi ei juonut 3rd sing. oli juonut ei ollut juonut
1st plur. joimme emme juoneet 1st plur. olimme juoneet emme olleet juoneet
2nd plur. joitte ette juoneet 2nd plur. olitte juoneet ette olleet juoneet
3rd plur. joivat eivät juoneet 3rd plur. olivat juoneet eivät olleet juoneet
passive juotiin ei juotu passive oli juotu ei ollut juotu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joisin en joisi 1st sing. olisin juonut en olisi juonut
2nd sing. joisit et joisi 2nd sing. olisit juonut et olisi juonut
3rd sing. joisi ei joisi 3rd sing. olisi juonut ei olisi juonut
1st plur. joisimme emme joisi 1st plur. olisimme juoneet emme olisi juoneet
2nd plur. joisitte ette joisi 2nd plur. olisitte juoneet ette olisi juoneet
3rd plur. joisivat eivät joisi 3rd plur. olisivat juoneet eivät olisi juoneet
passive juotaisiin ei juotaisi passive olisi juotu ei olisi juotu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juoˣ älä juoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ juonut älä oleˣ juonut
3rd sing. juokoon älköön juokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon juonut älköön olkoˣ juonut
1st plur. juokaamme älkäämme juokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme juoneet älkäämme olkoˣ juoneet
2nd plur. juokaa älkää juokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa juoneet älkää olkoˣ juoneet
3rd plur. juokoot älkööt juokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot juoneet älkööt olkoˣ juoneet
passive juotakoon älköön juotakoˣ passive olkoon juotu älköön olkoˣ juotu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juonen en juoneˣ 1st sing. lienen juonut en lieneˣ juonut
2nd sing. juonet et juoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet juonut et lieneˣ juonut
3rd sing. juonee ei juoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee juonut ei lieneˣ juonut
1st plur. juonemme emme juoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme juoneet emme lieneˣ juoneet
2nd plur. juonette ette juoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette juoneet ette lieneˣ juoneet
3rd plur. juonevat eivät juoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät juoneet eivät lieneˣ juoneet
passive juotaneen ei juotaneˣ passive lienee juotu ei lieneˣ juotu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juodaˣ present juova juotava
long 1st2 juodakseen past juonut juotu
2nd inessive1 juodessa juotaessa agent1, 3 juoma
instructive juoden negative juomaton
3rd inessive juomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juomasta
illative juomaan
adessive juomalla
abessive juomatta
instructive juoman juotaman
4th nominative juominen
partitive juomista
5th2 juomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]