Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ju)


From Proto-Finnic *joodak, From Proto-Uralic *jëxe-. Cognates include Estonian jooma, Northern Sami juhkat and Hungarian iszik.


  • IPA(key): /ˈjuo̯dɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: juo‧da
  • Rhymes: -uodɑ



  1. (transitive) to drink


Inflection of juoda (Kotus type 64/juoda, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juon en juo 1st sing. olen juonut en ole juonut
2nd sing. juot et juo 2nd sing. olet juonut et ole juonut
3rd sing. juo ei juo 3rd sing. on juonut ei ole juonut
1st plur. juomme emme juo 1st plur. olemme juoneet emme ole juoneet
2nd plur. juotte ette juo 2nd plur. olette juoneet ette ole juoneet
3rd plur. juovat eivät juo 3rd plur. ovat juoneet eivät ole juoneet
passive juodaan ei juoda passive on juotu ei ole juotu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. join en juonut 1st sing. olin juonut en ollut juonut
2nd sing. joit et juonut 2nd sing. olit juonut et ollut juonut
3rd sing. joi ei juonut 3rd sing. oli juonut ei ollut juonut
1st plur. joimme emme juoneet 1st plur. olimme juoneet emme olleet juoneet
2nd plur. joitte ette juoneet 2nd plur. olitte juoneet ette olleet juoneet
3rd plur. joivat eivät juoneet 3rd plur. olivat juoneet eivät olleet juoneet
passive juotiin ei juotu passive oli juotu ei ollut juotu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joisin en joisi 1st sing. olisin juonut en olisi juonut
2nd sing. joisit et joisi 2nd sing. olisit juonut et olisi juonut
3rd sing. joisi ei joisi 3rd sing. olisi juonut ei olisi juonut
1st plur. joisimme emme joisi 1st plur. olisimme juoneet emme olisi juoneet
2nd plur. joisitte ette joisi 2nd plur. olisitte juoneet ette olisi juoneet
3rd plur. joisivat eivät joisi 3rd plur. olisivat juoneet eivät olisi juoneet
passive juotaisiin ei juotaisi passive olisi juotu ei olisi juotu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juo älä juo 2nd sing. ole juonut älä ole juonut
3rd sing. juokoon älköön juoko 3rd sing. olkoon juonut älköön olko juonut
1st plur. juokaamme älkäämme juoko 1st plur. olkaamme juoneet älkäämme olko juoneet
2nd plur. juokaa älkää juoko 2nd plur. olkaa juoneet älkää olko juoneet
3rd plur. juokoot älkööt juoko 3rd plur. olkoot juoneet älkööt olko juoneet
passive juotakoon älköön juotako passive olkoon juotu älköön olko juotu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juonen en juone 1st sing. lienen juonut en liene juonut
2nd sing. juonet et juone 2nd sing. lienet juonut et liene juonut
3rd sing. juonee ei juone 3rd sing. lienee juonut ei liene juonut
1st plur. juonemme emme juone 1st plur. lienemme juoneet emme liene juoneet
2nd plur. juonette ette juone 2nd plur. lienette juoneet ette liene juoneet
3rd plur. juonevat eivät juone 3rd plur. lienevät juoneet eivät liene juoneet
passive juotaneen ei juotane passive lienee juotu ei liene juotu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juoda present juova juotava
long 1st2 juodakseen past juonut juotu
2nd inessive1 juodessa juotaessa agent1, 3 juoma
instructive juoden negative juomaton
3rd inessive juomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juomasta
illative juomaan
adessive juomalla
abessive juomatta
instructive juoman juotaman
4th nominative juominen
partitive juomista
5th2 juomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]