juottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb juoda ‎(to drink); juo- +‎ -ttaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

juottaa

  1. (transitive) To give someone something to drink; to water (an animal); to make someone drink, to be pushy in offering something to drink, (often) to get drunk.
    Juotin lapselle vettä.
    I gave the kid water to drink. / I made the child drink some water.
    Juotin koiraa. / Juotin koiran. / Juotin koiralle vettä.
    I watered the dog.
  2. To use milk to fatten, feed young animals meant for slaughter.
  3. (transitive) To solder.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of juottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juotan en juota 1st sing. olen juottanut en ole juottanut
2nd sing. juotat et juota 2nd sing. olet juottanut et ole juottanut
3rd sing. juottaa ei juota 3rd sing. on juottanut ei ole juottanut
1st plur. juotamme emme juota 1st plur. olemme juottaneet emme ole juottaneet
2nd plur. juotatte ette juota 2nd plur. olette juottaneet ette ole juottaneet
3rd plur. juottavat eivät juota 3rd plur. ovat juottaneet eivät ole juottaneet
passive juotetaan ei juoteta passive on juotettu ei ole juotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juotin en juottanut 1st sing. olin juottanut en ollut juottanut
2nd sing. juotit et juottanut 2nd sing. olit juottanut et ollut juottanut
3rd sing. juotti ei juottanut 3rd sing. oli juottanut ei ollut juottanut
1st plur. juotimme emme juottaneet 1st plur. olimme juottaneet emme olleet juottaneet
2nd plur. juotitte ette juottaneet 2nd plur. olitte juottaneet ette olleet juottaneet
3rd plur. juottivat eivät juottaneet 3rd plur. olivat juottaneet eivät olleet juottaneet
passive juotettiin ei juotettu passive oli juotettu ei ollut juotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juottaisin en juottaisi 1st sing. olisin juottanut en olisi juottanut
2nd sing. juottaisit et juottaisi 2nd sing. olisit juottanut et olisi juottanut
3rd sing. juottaisi ei juottaisi 3rd sing. olisi juottanut ei olisi juottanut
1st plur. juottaisimme emme juottaisi 1st plur. olisimme juottaneet emme olisi juottaneet
2nd plur. juottaisitte ette juottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte juottaneet ette olisi juottaneet
3rd plur. juottaisivat eivät juottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat juottaneet eivät olisi juottaneet
passive juotettaisiin ei juotettaisi passive olisi juotettu ei olisi juotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juota älä juota 2nd sing. ole juottanut älä ole juottanut
3rd sing. juottakoon älköön juottako 3rd sing. olkoon juottanut älköön olko juottanut
1st plur. juottakaamme älkäämme juottako 1st plur. olkaamme juottaneet älkäämme olko juottaneet
2nd plur. juottakaa älkää juottako 2nd plur. olkaa juottaneet älkää olko juottaneet
3rd plur. juottakoot älkööt juottako 3rd plur. olkoot juottaneet älkööt olko juottaneet
passive juotettakoon älköön juotettako passive olkoon juotettu älköön olko juotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juottanen en juottane 1st sing. lienen juottanut en liene juottanut
2nd sing. juottanet et juottane 2nd sing. lienet juottanut et liene juottanut
3rd sing. juottanee ei juottane 3rd sing. lienee juottanut ei liene juottanut
1st plur. juottanemme emme juottane 1st plur. lienemme juottaneet emme liene juottaneet
2nd plur. juottanette ette juottane 2nd plur. lienette juottaneet ette liene juottaneet
3rd plur. juottanevat eivät juottane 3rd plur. lienevät juottaneet eivät liene juottaneet
passive juotettaneen ei juotettane passive lienee juotettu ei liene juotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juottaa present juottava juotettava
long 1st2 juottaakseen past juottanut juotettu
2nd inessive1 juottaessa juotettaessa agent1, 3 juottama
instructive juottaen negative juottamaton
3rd inessive juottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juottamasta
illative juottamaan
adessive juottamalla
abessive juottamatta
instructive juottaman juotettaman
4th nominative juottaminen
partitive juottamista
5th2 juottamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]