Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ju)


  • Originally a passive verb, derived from the verb juoda.



  1. (intransitive) To get drunk, become intoxicated.
    Hän joi viiniä ja juopui.
    He drank wine and got drunk.
    Juovun rakkaudesta.
    I become intoxicated by love.


Inflection of juopua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juovun en juovu 1st sing. olen juopunut en ole juopunut
2nd sing. juovut et juovu 2nd sing. olet juopunut et ole juopunut
3rd sing. juopuu ei juovu 3rd sing. on juopunut ei ole juopunut
1st plur. juovumme emme juovu 1st plur. olemme juopuneet emme ole juopuneet
2nd plur. juovutte ette juovu 2nd plur. olette juopuneet ette ole juopuneet
3rd plur. juopuvat eivät juovu 3rd plur. ovat juopuneet eivät ole juopuneet
passive juovutaan ei juovuta passive on juovuttu ei ole juovuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juovuin en juopunut 1st sing. olin juopunut en ollut juopunut
2nd sing. juovuit et juopunut 2nd sing. olit juopunut et ollut juopunut
3rd sing. juopui ei juopunut 3rd sing. oli juopunut ei ollut juopunut
1st plur. juovuimme emme juopuneet 1st plur. olimme juopuneet emme olleet juopuneet
2nd plur. juovuitte ette juopuneet 2nd plur. olitte juopuneet ette olleet juopuneet
3rd plur. juopuivat eivät juopuneet 3rd plur. olivat juopuneet eivät olleet juopuneet
passive juovuttiin ei juovuttu passive oli juovuttu ei ollut juovuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juopuisin en juopuisi 1st sing. olisin juopunut en olisi juopunut
2nd sing. juopuisit et juopuisi 2nd sing. olisit juopunut et olisi juopunut
3rd sing. juopuisi ei juopuisi 3rd sing. olisi juopunut ei olisi juopunut
1st plur. juopuisimme emme juopuisi 1st plur. olisimme juopuneet emme olisi juopuneet
2nd plur. juopuisitte ette juopuisi 2nd plur. olisitte juopuneet ette olisi juopuneet
3rd plur. juopuisivat eivät juopuisi 3rd plur. olisivat juopuneet eivät olisi juopuneet
passive juovuttaisiin ei juovuttaisi passive olisi juovuttu ei olisi juovuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juovu älä juovu 2nd sing. ole juopunut älä ole juopunut
3rd sing. juopukoon älköön juopuko 3rd sing. olkoon juopunut älköön olko juopunut
1st plur. juopukaamme älkäämme juopuko 1st plur. olkaamme juopuneet älkäämme olko juopuneet
2nd plur. juopukaa älkää juopuko 2nd plur. olkaa juopuneet älkää olko juopuneet
3rd plur. juopukoot älkööt juopuko 3rd plur. olkoot juopuneet älkööt olko juopuneet
passive juovuttakoon älköön juovuttako passive olkoon juovuttu älköön olko juovuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juopunen en juopune 1st sing. lienen juopunut en liene juopunut
2nd sing. juopunet et juopune 2nd sing. lienet juopunut et liene juopunut
3rd sing. juopunee ei juopune 3rd sing. lienee juopunut ei liene juopunut
1st plur. juopunemme emme juopune 1st plur. lienemme juopuneet emme liene juopuneet
2nd plur. juopunette ette juopune 2nd plur. lienette juopuneet ette liene juopuneet
3rd plur. juopunevat eivät juopune 3rd plur. lienevät juopuneet eivät liene juopuneet
passive juovuttaneen ei juovuttane passive lienee juovuttu ei liene juovuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juopua present juopuva juovuttava
long 1st2 juopuakseen past juopunut juovuttu
2nd inessive1 juopuessa juovuttaessa agent1, 3 juopuma
instructive juopuen negative juopumaton
3rd inessive juopumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juopumasta
illative juopumaan
adessive juopumalla
abessive juopumatta
instructive juopuman juovuttaman
4th nominative juopuminen
partitive juopumista
5th2 juopumaisillaan


Related terms[edit]