humaltua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

From humala(hops).

Verb[edit]

humaltua

  1. (intransitive) To get drunk, become intoxicated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of humaltua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humallun en humallu 1st sing. olen humaltunut en ole humaltunut
2nd sing. humallut et humallu 2nd sing. olet humaltunut et ole humaltunut
3rd sing. humaltuu ei humallu 3rd sing. on humaltunut ei ole humaltunut
1st plur. humallumme emme humallu 1st plur. olemme humaltuneet emme ole humaltuneet
2nd plur. humallutte ette humallu 2nd plur. olette humaltuneet ette ole humaltuneet
3rd plur. humaltuvat eivät humallu 3rd plur. ovat humaltuneet eivät ole humaltuneet
passive humallutaan ei humalluta passive on humalluttu ei ole humalluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humalluin en humaltunut 1st sing. olin humaltunut en ollut humaltunut
2nd sing. humalluit et humaltunut 2nd sing. olit humaltunut et ollut humaltunut
3rd sing. humaltui ei humaltunut 3rd sing. oli humaltunut ei ollut humaltunut
1st plur. humalluimme emme humaltuneet 1st plur. olimme humaltuneet emme olleet humaltuneet
2nd plur. humalluitte ette humaltuneet 2nd plur. olitte humaltuneet ette olleet humaltuneet
3rd plur. humaltuivat eivät humaltuneet 3rd plur. olivat humaltuneet eivät olleet humaltuneet
passive humalluttiin ei humalluttu passive oli humalluttu ei ollut humalluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humaltuisin en humaltuisi 1st sing. olisin humaltunut en olisi humaltunut
2nd sing. humaltuisit et humaltuisi 2nd sing. olisit humaltunut et olisi humaltunut
3rd sing. humaltuisi ei humaltuisi 3rd sing. olisi humaltunut ei olisi humaltunut
1st plur. humaltuisimme emme humaltuisi 1st plur. olisimme humaltuneet emme olisi humaltuneet
2nd plur. humaltuisitte ette humaltuisi 2nd plur. olisitte humaltuneet ette olisi humaltuneet
3rd plur. humaltuisivat eivät humaltuisi 3rd plur. olisivat humaltuneet eivät olisi humaltuneet
passive humalluttaisiin ei humalluttaisi passive olisi humalluttu ei olisi humalluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. humallu älä humallu 2nd sing. ole humaltunut älä ole humaltunut
3rd sing. humaltukoon älköön humaltuko 3rd sing. olkoon humaltunut älköön olko humaltunut
1st plur. humaltukaamme älkäämme humaltuko 1st plur. olkaamme humaltuneet älkäämme olko humaltuneet
2nd plur. humaltukaa älkää humaltuko 2nd plur. olkaa humaltuneet älkää olko humaltuneet
3rd plur. humaltukoot älkööt humaltuko 3rd plur. olkoot humaltuneet älkööt olko humaltuneet
passive humalluttakoon älköön humalluttako passive olkoon humalluttu älköön olko humalluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. humaltunen en humaltune 1st sing. lienen humaltunut en liene humaltunut
2nd sing. humaltunet et humaltune 2nd sing. lienet humaltunut et liene humaltunut
3rd sing. humaltunee ei humaltune 3rd sing. lienee humaltunut ei liene humaltunut
1st plur. humaltunemme emme humaltune 1st plur. lienemme humaltuneet emme liene humaltuneet
2nd plur. humaltunette ette humaltune 2nd plur. lienette humaltuneet ette liene humaltuneet
3rd plur. humaltunevat eivät humaltune 3rd plur. lienevät humaltuneet eivät liene humaltuneet
passive humalluttaneen ei humalluttane passive lienee humalluttu ei liene humalluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st humaltua present humaltuva humalluttava
long 1st2 humaltuakseen past humaltunut humalluttu
2nd inessive1 humaltuessa humalluttaessa agent1, 3 humaltuma
instructive humaltuen negative humaltumaton
3rd inessive humaltumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative humaltumasta
illative humaltumaan
adessive humaltumalla
abessive humaltumatta
instructive humaltuman humalluttaman
4th nominative humaltuminen
partitive humaltumista
5th2 humaltumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]