ryypätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

ryypätä

  1. To sip, to drink, to toss off (to have a drink).
  2. To drink, to booze, to get drunk (to consume alcoholic beverages in quantity).
    • Lähden tänään ulos ryyppäämään.
      • I'm going out tonight to get drunk.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ryypätä (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryyppään en ryyppääˣ 1st sing. olen ryypännyt en oleˣ ryypännyt
2nd sing. ryyppäät et ryyppääˣ 2nd sing. olet ryypännyt et oleˣ ryypännyt
3rd sing. ryyppää ei ryyppääˣ 3rd sing. on ryypännyt ei oleˣ ryypännyt
1st plur. ryyppäämme emme ryyppääˣ 1st plur. olemme ryypänneet emme oleˣ ryypänneet
2nd plur. ryyppäätte ette ryyppääˣ 2nd plur. olette ryypänneet ette oleˣ ryypänneet
3rd plur. ryyppäävät eivät ryyppääˣ 3rd plur. ovat ryypänneet eivät oleˣ ryypänneet
passive ryypätään ei ryypätäˣ passive on ryypätty ei oleˣ ryypätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryyppäsin en ryypännyt 1st sing. olin ryypännyt en ollut ryypännyt
2nd sing. ryyppäsit et ryypännyt 2nd sing. olit ryypännyt et ollut ryypännyt
3rd sing. ryyppäsi ei ryypännyt 3rd sing. oli ryypännyt ei ollut ryypännyt
1st plur. ryyppäsimme emme ryypänneet 1st plur. olimme ryypänneet emme olleet ryypänneet
2nd plur. ryyppäsitte ette ryypänneet 2nd plur. olitte ryypänneet ette olleet ryypänneet
3rd plur. ryyppäsivät eivät ryypänneet 3rd plur. olivat ryypänneet eivät olleet ryypänneet
passive ryypättiin ei ryypätty passive oli ryypätty ei ollut ryypätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryyppäisin en ryyppäisi 1st sing. olisin ryypännyt en olisi ryypännyt
2nd sing. ryyppäisit et ryyppäisi 2nd sing. olisit ryypännyt et olisi ryypännyt
3rd sing. ryyppäisi ei ryyppäisi 3rd sing. olisi ryypännyt ei olisi ryypännyt
1st plur. ryyppäisimme emme ryyppäisi 1st plur. olisimme ryypänneet emme olisi ryypänneet
2nd plur. ryyppäisitte ette ryyppäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ryypänneet ette olisi ryypänneet
3rd plur. ryyppäisivät eivät ryyppäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ryypänneet eivät olisi ryypänneet
passive ryypättäisiin ei ryypättäisi passive olisi ryypätty ei olisi ryypätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ryyppääˣ älä ryyppääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ryypännyt älä oleˣ ryypännyt
3rd sing. ryypätköön älköön ryypätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ryypännyt älköön olkoˣ ryypännyt
1st plur. ryypätkäämme älkäämme ryypätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ryypänneet älkäämme olkoˣ ryypänneet
2nd plur. ryypätkää älkää ryypätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ryypänneet älkää olkoˣ ryypänneet
3rd plur. ryypätkööt älkööt ryypätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ryypänneet älkööt olkoˣ ryypänneet
passive ryypättäköön älköön ryypättäköˣ passive olkoon ryypätty älköön olkoˣ ryypätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ryypännen en ryypänneˣ 1st sing. lienen ryypännyt en lieneˣ ryypännyt
2nd sing. ryypännet et ryypänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ryypännyt et lieneˣ ryypännyt
3rd sing. ryypännee ei ryypänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ryypännyt ei lieneˣ ryypännyt
1st plur. ryypännemme emme ryypänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ryypänneet emme lieneˣ ryypänneet
2nd plur. ryypännette ette ryypänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ryypänneet ette lieneˣ ryypänneet
3rd plur. ryypännevät eivät ryypänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ryypänneet eivät lieneˣ ryypänneet
passive ryypättäneen ei ryypättäneˣ passive lienee ryypätty ei lieneˣ ryypätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ryypätäˣ present ryyppäävä ryypättävä
long 1st2 ryypätäkseen past ryypännyt ryypätty
2nd inessive1 ryypätessä ryypättäessä agent1, 3 ryyppäämä
instructive ryypäten negative ryyppäämätön
3rd inessive ryyppäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ryyppäämästä
illative ryyppäämään
adessive ryyppäämällä
abessive ryyppäämättä
instructive ryyppäämän ryypättämän
4th nominative ryyppääminen
partitive ryyppäämistä
5th2 ryyppäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]