kumota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology[edit]

kumo- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kumota

  1. (transitive) To turn over, flip over, capsize.
  2. (transitive) To undo, repeal, invalidate, annul, reverse, overrule, disprove, deny, abrogate (to reverse the effects of).
  3. (transitive) To overthrow (a ruler).
  4. (transitive) To cancel out (e.g. each other).
  5. (transitive, colloquial) To down (to drink, especially beer).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kumota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumoan en kumoaˣ 1st sing. olen kumonnut en oleˣ kumonnut
2nd sing. kumoat et kumoaˣ 2nd sing. olet kumonnut et oleˣ kumonnut
3rd sing. kumoaa ei kumoaˣ 3rd sing. on kumonnut ei oleˣ kumonnut
1st plur. kumoamme emme kumoaˣ 1st plur. olemme kumonneet emme oleˣ kumonneet
2nd plur. kumoatte ette kumoaˣ 2nd plur. olette kumonneet ette oleˣ kumonneet
3rd plur. kumoavat eivät kumoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kumonneet eivät oleˣ kumonneet
passive kumotaan ei kumotaˣ passive on kumottu ei oleˣ kumottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumosin en kumonnut 1st sing. olin kumonnut en ollut kumonnut
2nd sing. kumosit et kumonnut 2nd sing. olit kumonnut et ollut kumonnut
3rd sing. kumosi ei kumonnut 3rd sing. oli kumonnut ei ollut kumonnut
1st plur. kumosimme emme kumonneet 1st plur. olimme kumonneet emme olleet kumonneet
2nd plur. kumositte ette kumonneet 2nd plur. olitte kumonneet ette olleet kumonneet
3rd plur. kumosivat eivät kumonneet 3rd plur. olivat kumonneet eivät olleet kumonneet
passive kumottiin ei kumottu passive oli kumottu ei ollut kumottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumoaisin
kumoisin
en kumoaisi
en kumoisi
1st sing. olisin kumonnut en olisi kumonnut
2nd sing. kumoaisit
kumoisit
et kumoaisi
et kumoisi
2nd sing. olisit kumonnut et olisi kumonnut
3rd sing. kumoaisi
kumoisi
ei kumoaisi
ei kumoisi
3rd sing. olisi kumonnut ei olisi kumonnut
1st plur. kumoaisimme
kumoisimme
emme kumoaisi
emme kumoisi
1st plur. olisimme kumonneet emme olisi kumonneet
2nd plur. kumoaisitte
kumoisitte
ette kumoaisi
ette kumoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kumonneet ette olisi kumonneet
3rd plur. kumoaisivat
kumoisivat
eivät kumoaisi
eivät kumoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kumonneet eivät olisi kumonneet
passive kumottaisiin ei kumottaisi passive olisi kumottu ei olisi kumottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kumoaˣ älä kumoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kumonnut älä oleˣ kumonnut
3rd sing. kumotkoon älköön kumotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kumonnut älköön olkoˣ kumonnut
1st plur. kumotkaamme älkäämme kumotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kumonneet älkäämme olkoˣ kumonneet
2nd plur. kumotkaa älkää kumotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kumonneet älkää olkoˣ kumonneet
3rd plur. kumotkoot älkööt kumotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kumonneet älkööt olkoˣ kumonneet
passive kumottakoon älköön kumottakoˣ passive olkoon kumottu älköön olkoˣ kumottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumonnen en kumonneˣ 1st sing. lienen kumonnut en lieneˣ kumonnut
2nd sing. kumonnet et kumonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kumonnut et lieneˣ kumonnut
3rd sing. kumonnee ei kumonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kumonnut ei lieneˣ kumonnut
1st plur. kumonnemme emme kumonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kumonneet emme lieneˣ kumonneet
2nd plur. kumonnette ette kumonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kumonneet ette lieneˣ kumonneet
3rd plur. kumonnevat eivät kumonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kumonneet eivät lieneˣ kumonneet
passive kumottaneen ei kumottaneˣ passive lienee kumottu ei lieneˣ kumottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kumotaˣ present kumoava kumottava
long 1st2 kumotakseen past kumonnut kumottu
2nd inessive1 kumotessa kumottaessa agent1, 3 kumoama
instructive kumoten negative kumoamaton
3rd inessive kumoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kumoamasta
illative kumoamaan
adessive kumoamalla
abessive kumoamatta
instructive kumoaman kumottaman
4th nominative kumoaminen
partitive kumoamista
5th2 kumoamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]