Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ku)


kumo- +‎ -ta



  1. (transitive) To turn over, flip over, capsize.
  2. (transitive) To undo, repeal, invalidate, annul, reverse, overrule, disprove, deny, abrogate (to reverse the effects of).
  3. (transitive) To overthrow (a ruler).
  4. (transitive) To cancel out (e.g. each other).
  5. (transitive, colloquial) To down (to drink, especially beer).


Inflection of kumota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumoan en kumoa 1st sing. olen kumonnut en ole kumonnut
2nd sing. kumoat et kumoa 2nd sing. olet kumonnut et ole kumonnut
3rd sing. kumoaa ei kumoa 3rd sing. on kumonnut ei ole kumonnut
1st plur. kumoamme emme kumoa 1st plur. olemme kumonneet emme ole kumonneet
2nd plur. kumoatte ette kumoa 2nd plur. olette kumonneet ette ole kumonneet
3rd plur. kumoavat eivät kumoa 3rd plur. ovat kumonneet eivät ole kumonneet
passive kumotaan ei kumota passive on kumottu ei ole kumottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumosin en kumonnut 1st sing. olin kumonnut en ollut kumonnut
2nd sing. kumosit et kumonnut 2nd sing. olit kumonnut et ollut kumonnut
3rd sing. kumosi ei kumonnut 3rd sing. oli kumonnut ei ollut kumonnut
1st plur. kumosimme emme kumonneet 1st plur. olimme kumonneet emme olleet kumonneet
2nd plur. kumositte ette kumonneet 2nd plur. olitte kumonneet ette olleet kumonneet
3rd plur. kumosivat eivät kumonneet 3rd plur. olivat kumonneet eivät olleet kumonneet
passive kumottiin ei kumottu passive oli kumottu ei ollut kumottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumoaisin
en kumoaisi
en kumoisi
1st sing. olisin kumonnut en olisi kumonnut
2nd sing. kumoaisit
et kumoaisi
et kumoisi
2nd sing. olisit kumonnut et olisi kumonnut
3rd sing. kumoaisi
ei kumoaisi
ei kumoisi
3rd sing. olisi kumonnut ei olisi kumonnut
1st plur. kumoaisimme
emme kumoaisi
emme kumoisi
1st plur. olisimme kumonneet emme olisi kumonneet
2nd plur. kumoaisitte
ette kumoaisi
ette kumoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kumonneet ette olisi kumonneet
3rd plur. kumoaisivat
eivät kumoaisi
eivät kumoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kumonneet eivät olisi kumonneet
passive kumottaisiin ei kumottaisi passive olisi kumottu ei olisi kumottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kumoa älä kumoa 2nd sing. ole kumonnut älä ole kumonnut
3rd sing. kumotkoon älköön kumotko 3rd sing. olkoon kumonnut älköön olko kumonnut
1st plur. kumotkaamme älkäämme kumotko 1st plur. olkaamme kumonneet älkäämme olko kumonneet
2nd plur. kumotkaa älkää kumotko 2nd plur. olkaa kumonneet älkää olko kumonneet
3rd plur. kumotkoot älkööt kumotko 3rd plur. olkoot kumonneet älkööt olko kumonneet
passive kumottakoon älköön kumottako passive olkoon kumottu älköön olko kumottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumonnen en kumonne 1st sing. lienen kumonnut en liene kumonnut
2nd sing. kumonnet et kumonne 2nd sing. lienet kumonnut et liene kumonnut
3rd sing. kumonnee ei kumonne 3rd sing. lienee kumonnut ei liene kumonnut
1st plur. kumonnemme emme kumonne 1st plur. lienemme kumonneet emme liene kumonneet
2nd plur. kumonnette ette kumonne 2nd plur. lienette kumonneet ette liene kumonneet
3rd plur. kumonnevat eivät kumonne 3rd plur. lienevät kumonneet eivät liene kumonneet
passive kumottaneen ei kumottane passive lienee kumottu ei liene kumottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kumota present kumoava kumottava
long 1st2 kumotakseen past kumonnut kumottu
2nd inessive1 kumotessa kumottaessa agent1, 3 kumoama
instructive kumoten negative kumoamaton
3rd inessive kumoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kumoamasta
illative kumoamaan
adessive kumoamalla
abessive kumoamatta
instructive kumoaman kumottaman
4th nominative kumoaminen
partitive kumoamista
5th2 kumoamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]