kumoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kumo >

Verb[edit]

kumoutua

  1. (intransitive) To be overthrown.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kumoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumoudun en kumoudu 1st sing. olen kumoutunut en ole kumoutunut
2nd sing. kumoudut et kumoudu 2nd sing. olet kumoutunut et ole kumoutunut
3rd sing. kumoutuu ei kumoudu 3rd sing. on kumoutunut ei ole kumoutunut
1st plur. kumoudumme emme kumoudu 1st plur. olemme kumoutuneet emme ole kumoutuneet
2nd plur. kumoudutte ette kumoudu 2nd plur. olette kumoutuneet ette ole kumoutuneet
3rd plur. kumoutuvat eivät kumoudu 3rd plur. ovat kumoutuneet eivät ole kumoutuneet
passive kumoudutaan ei kumouduta passive on kumouduttu ei ole kumouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumouduin en kumoutunut 1st sing. olin kumoutunut en ollut kumoutunut
2nd sing. kumouduit et kumoutunut 2nd sing. olit kumoutunut et ollut kumoutunut
3rd sing. kumoutui ei kumoutunut 3rd sing. oli kumoutunut ei ollut kumoutunut
1st plur. kumouduimme emme kumoutuneet 1st plur. olimme kumoutuneet emme olleet kumoutuneet
2nd plur. kumouduitte ette kumoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte kumoutuneet ette olleet kumoutuneet
3rd plur. kumoutuivat eivät kumoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat kumoutuneet eivät olleet kumoutuneet
passive kumouduttiin ei kumouduttu passive oli kumouduttu ei ollut kumouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumoutuisin en kumoutuisi 1st sing. olisin kumoutunut en olisi kumoutunut
2nd sing. kumoutuisit et kumoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit kumoutunut et olisi kumoutunut
3rd sing. kumoutuisi ei kumoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi kumoutunut ei olisi kumoutunut
1st plur. kumoutuisimme emme kumoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme kumoutuneet emme olisi kumoutuneet
2nd plur. kumoutuisitte ette kumoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kumoutuneet ette olisi kumoutuneet
3rd plur. kumoutuisivat eivät kumoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kumoutuneet eivät olisi kumoutuneet
passive kumouduttaisiin ei kumouduttaisi passive olisi kumouduttu ei olisi kumouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kumoudu älä kumoudu 2nd sing. ole kumoutunut älä ole kumoutunut
3rd sing. kumoutukoon älköön kumoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon kumoutunut älköön olko kumoutunut
1st plur. kumoutukaamme älkäämme kumoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme kumoutuneet älkäämme olko kumoutuneet
2nd plur. kumoutukaa älkää kumoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa kumoutuneet älkää olko kumoutuneet
3rd plur. kumoutukoot älkööt kumoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot kumoutuneet älkööt olko kumoutuneet
passive kumouduttakoon älköön kumouduttako passive olkoon kumouduttu älköön olko kumouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumoutunen en kumoutune 1st sing. lienen kumoutunut en liene kumoutunut
2nd sing. kumoutunet et kumoutune 2nd sing. lienet kumoutunut et liene kumoutunut
3rd sing. kumoutunee ei kumoutune 3rd sing. lienee kumoutunut ei liene kumoutunut
1st plur. kumoutunemme emme kumoutune 1st plur. lienemme kumoutuneet emme liene kumoutuneet
2nd plur. kumoutunette ette kumoutune 2nd plur. lienette kumoutuneet ette liene kumoutuneet
3rd plur. kumoutunevat eivät kumoutune 3rd plur. lienevät kumoutuneet eivät liene kumoutuneet
passive kumouduttaneen ei kumouduttane passive lienee kumouduttu ei liene kumouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kumoutua present kumoutuva kumouduttava
long 1st2 kumoutuakseen past kumoutunut kumouduttu
2nd inessive1 kumoutuessa kumouduttaessa agent1, 3 kumoutuma
instructive kumoutuen negative kumoutumaton
3rd inessive kumoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kumoutumasta
illative kumoutumaan
adessive kumoutumalla
abessive kumoutumatta
instructive kumoutuman kumouduttaman
4th nominative kumoutuminen
partitive kumoutumista
5th2 kumoutumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]