pämpätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

pämpätä

  1. to booze

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of pämpätä (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pämppään en pämppää 1st sing. olen pämpännyt en ole pämpännyt
2nd sing. pämppäät et pämppää 2nd sing. olet pämpännyt et ole pämpännyt
3rd sing. pämppää ei pämppää 3rd sing. on pämpännyt ei ole pämpännyt
1st plur. pämppäämme emme pämppää 1st plur. olemme pämpänneet emme ole pämpänneet
2nd plur. pämppäätte ette pämppää 2nd plur. olette pämpänneet ette ole pämpänneet
3rd plur. pämppäävät eivät pämppää 3rd plur. ovat pämpänneet eivät ole pämpänneet
passive pämpätään ei pämpätä passive on pämpätty ei ole pämpätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pämppäsin en pämpännyt 1st sing. olin pämpännyt en ollut pämpännyt
2nd sing. pämppäsit et pämpännyt 2nd sing. olit pämpännyt et ollut pämpännyt
3rd sing. pämppäsi ei pämpännyt 3rd sing. oli pämpännyt ei ollut pämpännyt
1st plur. pämppäsimme emme pämpänneet 1st plur. olimme pämpänneet emme olleet pämpänneet
2nd plur. pämppäsitte ette pämpänneet 2nd plur. olitte pämpänneet ette olleet pämpänneet
3rd plur. pämppäsivät eivät pämpänneet 3rd plur. olivat pämpänneet eivät olleet pämpänneet
passive pämpättiin ei pämpätty passive oli pämpätty ei ollut pämpätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pämppäisin en pämppäisi 1st sing. olisin pämpännyt en olisi pämpännyt
2nd sing. pämppäisit et pämppäisi 2nd sing. olisit pämpännyt et olisi pämpännyt
3rd sing. pämppäisi ei pämppäisi 3rd sing. olisi pämpännyt ei olisi pämpännyt
1st plur. pämppäisimme emme pämppäisi 1st plur. olisimme pämpänneet emme olisi pämpänneet
2nd plur. pämppäisitte ette pämppäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pämpänneet ette olisi pämpänneet
3rd plur. pämppäisivät eivät pämppäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pämpänneet eivät olisi pämpänneet
passive pämpättäisiin ei pämpättäisi passive olisi pämpätty ei olisi pämpätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pämppää älä pämppää 2nd sing. ole pämpännyt älä ole pämpännyt
3rd sing. pämpätköön älköön pämpätkö 3rd sing. olkoon pämpännyt älköön olko pämpännyt
1st plur. pämpätkäämme älkäämme pämpätkö 1st plur. olkaamme pämpänneet älkäämme olko pämpänneet
2nd plur. pämpätkää älkää pämpätkö 2nd plur. olkaa pämpänneet älkää olko pämpänneet
3rd plur. pämpätkööt älkööt pämpätkö 3rd plur. olkoot pämpänneet älkööt olko pämpänneet
passive pämpättäköön älköön pämpättäkö passive olkoon pämpätty älköön olko pämpätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pämpännen en pämpänne 1st sing. lienen pämpännyt en liene pämpännyt
2nd sing. pämpännet et pämpänne 2nd sing. lienet pämpännyt et liene pämpännyt
3rd sing. pämpännee ei pämpänne 3rd sing. lienee pämpännyt ei liene pämpännyt
1st plur. pämpännemme emme pämpänne 1st plur. lienemme pämpänneet emme liene pämpänneet
2nd plur. pämpännette ette pämpänne 2nd plur. lienette pämpänneet ette liene pämpänneet
3rd plur. pämpännevät eivät pämpänne 3rd plur. lienevät pämpänneet eivät liene pämpänneet
passive pämpättäneen ei pämpättäne passive lienee pämpätty ei liene pämpätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pämpätä present pämppäävä pämpättävä
long 1st2 pämpätäkseen past pämpännyt pämpätty
2nd inessive1 pämpätessä pämpättäessä agent1, 3 pämppäämä
instructive pämpäten negative pämppäämätön
3rd inessive pämppäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pämppäämästä
illative pämppäämään
adessive pämppäämällä
abessive pämppäämättä
instructive pämppäämän pämpättämän
4th nominative pämppääminen
partitive pämppäämistä
5th2 pämppäämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]