kaataa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Etymology[edit]

Pre-Finnic *kaxï-, from Late Proto-Indo-European *kah2w-. Cognates include English hew and Swedish hugga.[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kaa‧taa

Verb[edit]

kaataa (transitive)

  1. To pour (out); to spill.
    Kaadan kahvia.
    I pour coffee.
    Kaadoin vesilasin.
    I spilled the glass of water.
  2. To knock/tip/turn over, overturn, upset.
    He kaatoivat veneen.
    They overturned the boat.
    ~ ylösalaisin = to turn upside down.
  3. To dump, tip (a load).
  4. To fell, cut/chop down (a tree), to cut (hay).
    Puuta kaadetaan.
    The tree is being felled.
  5. To shoot/kill down (game).
  6. To knock down.
    Hänet kaadettiin.
    He was knocked down.
  7. To overthrow.
    Kapinalliset kaatoivat hallituksen.
    The insurgents overthrew the government.
  8. (nautical) To capsize (to cause to overturn).
  9. (slang) To drink (alcohol), booze.
    Menet kaatamaan (viinaa) tänään?
    Will you go to booze today?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaataa (Kotus type 57/saartaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadan en kaadaˣ 1st sing. olen kaatanut en oleˣ kaatanut
2nd sing. kaadat et kaadaˣ 2nd sing. olet kaatanut et oleˣ kaatanut
3rd sing. kaataa ei kaadaˣ 3rd sing. on kaatanut ei oleˣ kaatanut
1st plur. kaadamme emme kaadaˣ 1st plur. olemme kaataneet emme oleˣ kaataneet
2nd plur. kaadatte ette kaadaˣ 2nd plur. olette kaataneet ette oleˣ kaataneet
3rd plur. kaatavat eivät kaadaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kaataneet eivät oleˣ kaataneet
passive kaadetaan ei kaadetaˣ passive on kaadettu ei oleˣ kaadettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaasin
kaadoin
en kaatanut 1st sing. olin kaatanut en ollut kaatanut
2nd sing. kaasit
kaadoit
et kaatanut 2nd sing. olit kaatanut et ollut kaatanut
3rd sing. kaasi
kaatoi
ei kaatanut 3rd sing. oli kaatanut ei ollut kaatanut
1st plur. kaasimme
kaadoimme
emme kaataneet 1st plur. olimme kaataneet emme olleet kaataneet
2nd plur. kaasitte
kaadoitte
ette kaataneet 2nd plur. olitte kaataneet ette olleet kaataneet
3rd plur. kaasivat
kaatoivat
eivät kaataneet 3rd plur. olivat kaataneet eivät olleet kaataneet
passive kaadettiin ei kaadettu passive oli kaadettu ei ollut kaadettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaataisin en kaataisi 1st sing. olisin kaatanut en olisi kaatanut
2nd sing. kaataisit et kaataisi 2nd sing. olisit kaatanut et olisi kaatanut
3rd sing. kaataisi ei kaataisi 3rd sing. olisi kaatanut ei olisi kaatanut
1st plur. kaataisimme emme kaataisi 1st plur. olisimme kaataneet emme olisi kaataneet
2nd plur. kaataisitte ette kaataisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaataneet ette olisi kaataneet
3rd plur. kaataisivat eivät kaataisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaataneet eivät olisi kaataneet
passive kaadettaisiin ei kaadettaisi passive olisi kaadettu ei olisi kaadettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaadaˣ älä kaadaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kaatanut älä oleˣ kaatanut
3rd sing. kaatakoon älköön kaatakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kaatanut älköön olkoˣ kaatanut
1st plur. kaatakaamme älkäämme kaatakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kaataneet älkäämme olkoˣ kaataneet
2nd plur. kaatakaa älkää kaatakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kaataneet älkää olkoˣ kaataneet
3rd plur. kaatakoot älkööt kaatakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kaataneet älkööt olkoˣ kaataneet
passive kaadettakoon älköön kaadettakoˣ passive olkoon kaadettu älköön olkoˣ kaadettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatanen en kaataneˣ 1st sing. lienen kaatanut en lieneˣ kaatanut
2nd sing. kaatanet et kaataneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kaatanut et lieneˣ kaatanut
3rd sing. kaatanee ei kaataneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kaatanut ei lieneˣ kaatanut
1st plur. kaatanemme emme kaataneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kaataneet emme lieneˣ kaataneet
2nd plur. kaatanette ette kaataneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kaataneet ette lieneˣ kaataneet
3rd plur. kaatanevat eivät kaataneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kaataneet eivät lieneˣ kaataneet
passive kaadettaneen ei kaadettaneˣ passive lienee kaadettu ei lieneˣ kaadettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaataaˣ present kaatava kaadettava
long 1st2 kaataakseen past kaatanut kaadettu
2nd inessive1 kaataessa kaadettaessa agent1, 3 kaatama
instructive kaataen negative kaatamaton
3rd inessive kaatamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaatamasta
illative kaatamaan
adessive kaatamalla
abessive kaatamatta
instructive kaataman kaadettaman
4th nominative kaataminen
partitive kaatamista
5th2 kaatamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ www.sgr.fi/susa/92/koivulehto.pdf