Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From kaataa +‎ -ella.




  1. (transitive) To pour (continuously/repeatedly).
  2. (transitive) To knock over (continuously/repeatedly).


Inflection of kaadella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatelen en kaatele 1st sing. olen kaadellut en ole kaadellut
2nd sing. kaatelet et kaatele 2nd sing. olet kaadellut et ole kaadellut
3rd sing. kaatelee ei kaatele 3rd sing. on kaadellut ei ole kaadellut
1st plur. kaatelemme emme kaatele 1st plur. olemme kaadelleet emme ole kaadelleet
2nd plur. kaatelette ette kaatele 2nd plur. olette kaadelleet ette ole kaadelleet
3rd plur. kaatelevat eivät kaatele 3rd plur. ovat kaadelleet eivät ole kaadelleet
passive kaadellaan ei kaadella passive on kaadeltu ei ole kaadeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatelin en kaadellut 1st sing. olin kaadellut en ollut kaadellut
2nd sing. kaatelit et kaadellut 2nd sing. olit kaadellut et ollut kaadellut
3rd sing. kaateli ei kaadellut 3rd sing. oli kaadellut ei ollut kaadellut
1st plur. kaatelimme emme kaadelleet 1st plur. olimme kaadelleet emme olleet kaadelleet
2nd plur. kaatelitte ette kaadelleet 2nd plur. olitte kaadelleet ette olleet kaadelleet
3rd plur. kaatelivat eivät kaadelleet 3rd plur. olivat kaadelleet eivät olleet kaadelleet
passive kaadeltiin ei kaadeltu passive oli kaadeltu ei ollut kaadeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatelisin en kaatelisi 1st sing. olisin kaadellut en olisi kaadellut
2nd sing. kaatelisit et kaatelisi 2nd sing. olisit kaadellut et olisi kaadellut
3rd sing. kaatelisi ei kaatelisi 3rd sing. olisi kaadellut ei olisi kaadellut
1st plur. kaatelisimme emme kaatelisi 1st plur. olisimme kaadelleet emme olisi kaadelleet
2nd plur. kaatelisitte ette kaatelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaadelleet ette olisi kaadelleet
3rd plur. kaatelisivat eivät kaatelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaadelleet eivät olisi kaadelleet
passive kaadeltaisiin ei kaadeltaisi passive olisi kaadeltu ei olisi kaadeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaatele älä kaatele 2nd sing. ole kaadellut älä ole kaadellut
3rd sing. kaadelkoon älköön kaadelko 3rd sing. olkoon kaadellut älköön olko kaadellut
1st plur. kaadelkaamme älkäämme kaadelko 1st plur. olkaamme kaadelleet älkäämme olko kaadelleet
2nd plur. kaadelkaa älkää kaadelko 2nd plur. olkaa kaadelleet älkää olko kaadelleet
3rd plur. kaadelkoot älkööt kaadelko 3rd plur. olkoot kaadelleet älkööt olko kaadelleet
passive kaadeltakoon älköön kaadeltako passive olkoon kaadeltu älköön olko kaadeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadellen en kaadelle 1st sing. lienen kaadellut en liene kaadellut
2nd sing. kaadellet et kaadelle 2nd sing. lienet kaadellut et liene kaadellut
3rd sing. kaadellee ei kaadelle 3rd sing. lienee kaadellut ei liene kaadellut
1st plur. kaadellemme emme kaadelle 1st plur. lienemme kaadelleet emme liene kaadelleet
2nd plur. kaadellette ette kaadelle 2nd plur. lienette kaadelleet ette liene kaadelleet
3rd plur. kaadellevat eivät kaadelle 3rd plur. lienevät kaadelleet eivät liene kaadelleet
passive kaadeltaneen ei kaadeltane passive lienee kaadeltu ei liene kaadeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaadella present kaateleva kaadeltava
long 1st2 kaadellakseen past kaadellut kaadeltu
2nd inessive1 kaadellessa kaadeltaessa agent1, 3 kaatelema
instructive kaadellen negative kaatelematon
3rd inessive kaatelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaatelemasta
illative kaatelemaan
adessive kaatelemalla
abessive kaatelematta
instructive kaateleman kaadeltaman
4th nominative kaateleminen
partitive kaatelemista
5th2 kaatelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]