kaadella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb kaataa (to pour/knock over etc.); kaad- +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaadella

  1. (transitive) To pour (continuously/repeatedly).
  2. (transitive) To knock over (continuously/repeatedly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaadella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatelen en kaateleˣ 1st sing. olen kaadellut en oleˣ kaadellut
2nd sing. kaatelet et kaateleˣ 2nd sing. olet kaadellut et oleˣ kaadellut
3rd sing. kaatelee ei kaateleˣ 3rd sing. on kaadellut ei oleˣ kaadellut
1st plur. kaatelemme emme kaateleˣ 1st plur. olemme kaadelleet emme oleˣ kaadelleet
2nd plur. kaatelette ette kaateleˣ 2nd plur. olette kaadelleet ette oleˣ kaadelleet
3rd plur. kaatelevat eivät kaateleˣ 3rd plur. ovat kaadelleet eivät oleˣ kaadelleet
passive kaadellaan ei kaadellaˣ passive on kaadeltu ei oleˣ kaadeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatelin en kaadellut 1st sing. olin kaadellut en ollut kaadellut
2nd sing. kaatelit et kaadellut 2nd sing. olit kaadellut et ollut kaadellut
3rd sing. kaateli ei kaadellut 3rd sing. oli kaadellut ei ollut kaadellut
1st plur. kaatelimme emme kaadelleet 1st plur. olimme kaadelleet emme olleet kaadelleet
2nd plur. kaatelitte ette kaadelleet 2nd plur. olitte kaadelleet ette olleet kaadelleet
3rd plur. kaatelivat eivät kaadelleet 3rd plur. olivat kaadelleet eivät olleet kaadelleet
passive kaadeltiin ei kaadeltu passive oli kaadeltu ei ollut kaadeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatelisin en kaatelisi 1st sing. olisin kaadellut en olisi kaadellut
2nd sing. kaatelisit et kaatelisi 2nd sing. olisit kaadellut et olisi kaadellut
3rd sing. kaatelisi ei kaatelisi 3rd sing. olisi kaadellut ei olisi kaadellut
1st plur. kaatelisimme emme kaatelisi 1st plur. olisimme kaadelleet emme olisi kaadelleet
2nd plur. kaatelisitte ette kaatelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaadelleet ette olisi kaadelleet
3rd plur. kaatelisivat eivät kaatelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaadelleet eivät olisi kaadelleet
passive kaadeltaisiin ei kaadeltaisi passive olisi kaadeltu ei olisi kaadeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaateleˣ älä kaateleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kaadellut älä oleˣ kaadellut
3rd sing. kaadelkoon älköön kaadelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kaadellut älköön olkoˣ kaadellut
1st plur. kaadelkaamme älkäämme kaadelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kaadelleet älkäämme olkoˣ kaadelleet
2nd plur. kaadelkaa älkää kaadelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kaadelleet älkää olkoˣ kaadelleet
3rd plur. kaadelkoot älkööt kaadelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kaadelleet älkööt olkoˣ kaadelleet
passive kaadeltakoon älköön kaadeltakoˣ passive olkoon kaadeltu älköön olkoˣ kaadeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadellen en kaadelleˣ 1st sing. lienen kaadellut en lieneˣ kaadellut
2nd sing. kaadellet et kaadelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kaadellut et lieneˣ kaadellut
3rd sing. kaadellee ei kaadelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kaadellut ei lieneˣ kaadellut
1st plur. kaadellemme emme kaadelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kaadelleet emme lieneˣ kaadelleet
2nd plur. kaadellette ette kaadelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kaadelleet ette lieneˣ kaadelleet
3rd plur. kaadellevat eivät kaadelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kaadelleet eivät lieneˣ kaadelleet
passive kaadeltaneen ei kaadeltaneˣ passive lienee kaadeltu ei lieneˣ kaadeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaadellaˣ present kaateleva kaadeltava
long 1st2 kaadellakseen past kaadellut kaadeltu
2nd inessive1 kaadellessa kaadeltaessa agent1, 3 kaatelema
instructive kaadellen negative kaatelematon
3rd inessive kaatelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaatelemasta
illative kaatelemaan
adessive kaatelemalla
abessive kaatelematta
instructive kaateleman kaadeltaman
4th nominative kaateleminen
partitive kaatelemista
5th2 kaatelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]