kaatua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Probably from Proto-Finnic *kaatudak (compare Ingrian kaatua, Karelian kuatuo). Equivalent to kaataa (to overturn) +‎ -ua (reflexive suffix).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑːtuɑˣ/, [ˈkɑːt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːtuɑ
  • Syllabification(key): kaa‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

kaatua (intransitive)

  1. to fall from an upright position; to fall down, to fall over
    Kaaduin kadulla ja loukkasin polveni.
    I fell in the street and hurt my knee.
    Puu kaatui syysmyrskyssä.
    The tree fell in an autumn storm.
  2. to fall (die, especially in battle)
    Tämä on kaikkien ensimmäisessä maailmansodassa kaatuneiden muistomerkki.
    This is a monument to all those who fell in the First World War.
  3. (of a liquid) to spill
  4. (of a government) to fall
  5. (figuratively) to fail, to come to nought, to be frustrated (of an attempt, a plan, or similar)
    Suunnitelma kaatui rahan puutteeseen.
    The plan failed owing to a lack of funds.
  6. (computing) to crash
  7. (nautical) to capsize, keel over

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaatua (Kotus type 52*F/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadun en kaadu 1st sing. olen kaatunut en ole kaatunut
2nd sing. kaadut et kaadu 2nd sing. olet kaatunut et ole kaatunut
3rd sing. kaatuu ei kaadu 3rd sing. on kaatunut ei ole kaatunut
1st plur. kaadumme emme kaadu 1st plur. olemme kaatuneet emme ole kaatuneet
2nd plur. kaadutte ette kaadu 2nd plur. olette kaatuneet ette ole kaatuneet
3rd plur. kaatuvat eivät kaadu 3rd plur. ovat kaatuneet eivät ole kaatuneet
passive kaadutaan ei kaaduta passive on kaaduttu ei ole kaaduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaaduin en kaatunut 1st sing. olin kaatunut en ollut kaatunut
2nd sing. kaaduit et kaatunut 2nd sing. olit kaatunut et ollut kaatunut
3rd sing. kaatui ei kaatunut 3rd sing. oli kaatunut ei ollut kaatunut
1st plur. kaaduimme emme kaatuneet 1st plur. olimme kaatuneet emme olleet kaatuneet
2nd plur. kaaduitte ette kaatuneet 2nd plur. olitte kaatuneet ette olleet kaatuneet
3rd plur. kaatuivat eivät kaatuneet 3rd plur. olivat kaatuneet eivät olleet kaatuneet
passive kaaduttiin ei kaaduttu passive oli kaaduttu ei ollut kaaduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatuisin en kaatuisi 1st sing. olisin kaatunut en olisi kaatunut
2nd sing. kaatuisit et kaatuisi 2nd sing. olisit kaatunut et olisi kaatunut
3rd sing. kaatuisi ei kaatuisi 3rd sing. olisi kaatunut ei olisi kaatunut
1st plur. kaatuisimme emme kaatuisi 1st plur. olisimme kaatuneet emme olisi kaatuneet
2nd plur. kaatuisitte ette kaatuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaatuneet ette olisi kaatuneet
3rd plur. kaatuisivat eivät kaatuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaatuneet eivät olisi kaatuneet
passive kaaduttaisiin ei kaaduttaisi passive olisi kaaduttu ei olisi kaaduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaadu älä kaadu 2nd sing. ole kaatunut älä ole kaatunut
3rd sing. kaatukoon älköön kaatuko 3rd sing. olkoon kaatunut älköön olko kaatunut
1st plur. kaatukaamme älkäämme kaatuko 1st plur. olkaamme kaatuneet älkäämme olko kaatuneet
2nd plur. kaatukaa älkää kaatuko 2nd plur. olkaa kaatuneet älkää olko kaatuneet
3rd plur. kaatukoot älkööt kaatuko 3rd plur. olkoot kaatuneet älkööt olko kaatuneet
passive kaaduttakoon älköön kaaduttako passive olkoon kaaduttu älköön olko kaaduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatunen en kaatune 1st sing. lienen kaatunut en liene kaatunut
2nd sing. kaatunet et kaatune 2nd sing. lienet kaatunut et liene kaatunut
3rd sing. kaatunee ei kaatune 3rd sing. lienee kaatunut ei liene kaatunut
1st plur. kaatunemme emme kaatune 1st plur. lienemme kaatuneet emme liene kaatuneet
2nd plur. kaatunette ette kaatune 2nd plur. lienette kaatuneet ette liene kaatuneet
3rd plur. kaatunevat eivät kaatune 3rd plur. lienevät kaatuneet eivät liene kaatuneet
passive kaaduttaneen ei kaaduttane passive lienee kaaduttu ei liene kaaduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaatua present kaatuva kaaduttava
long 1st2 kaatuakseen past kaatunut kaaduttu
2nd inessive1 kaatuessa kaaduttaessa agent1, 3 kaatuma
instructive kaatuen negative kaatumaton
3rd inessive kaatumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative kaatumasta
illative kaatumaan
adessive kaatumalla
abessive kaatumatta
instructive kaatuman kaaduttaman
4th nominative kaatuminen
partitive kaatumista
5th2 kaatumaisillaan

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kaatudak, equivalent to kaataa (to knock over) +‎ -ua. Cognates include Finnish kaatua and Karelian kuatuo.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaatua

  1. (intransitive) to fall over
    • 1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 60:
      Kaatuu kärkkilatva kuusi.
      The coniferous spruce falls over.

Conjugation[edit]

This verb is slightly irregular: In order to avoid the vowel clusters -aau- or -aaui-, the consonant -vv- is inserted.

Conjugation of kaatua (type 1/ampua, aat-aavv gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kaavvun en kaavvu 1st singular oon kaatunt, oon kaatunut en oo kaatunt, en oo kaatunut
2nd singular kaavvut et kaavvu 2nd singular oot kaatunt, oot kaatunut et oo kaatunt, et oo kaatunut
3rd singular kaatuu ei kaavvu 3rd singular ono kaatunt, ono kaatunut ei oo kaatunt, ei oo kaatunut
1st plural kaavvumma emmä kaavvu 1st plural oomma kaatunneet emmä oo kaatunneet
2nd plural kaavvutta että kaavvu 2nd plural ootta kaatunneet että oo kaatunneet
3rd plural kaatuut1), kaatuvat2), kaavvutaa evät kaavvu 3rd plural ovat kaatunneet evät oo kaatunneet
impersonal kaavvutaa ei kaavvuta impersonal ono kaavvuttu ei oo kaavvuttu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kaavvuin en kaatunt, en kaatunut 1st singular olin kaatunt, olin kaatunut en olt kaatunt, en olt kaatunut
2nd singular kaavvuit et kaatunt, et kaatunut 2nd singular olit kaatunt, olit kaatunut et olt kaatunt, et olt kaatunut
3rd singular kaatui ei kaatunt, ei kaatunut 3rd singular oli kaatunt, oli kaatunut ei olt kaatunt, ei olt kaatunut
1st plural kaavvuimma emmä kaatunneet 1st plural olimma kaatunneet emmä olleet kaatunneet
2nd plural kaavvuitta että kaatunneet 2nd plural olitta kaatunneet että olleet kaatunneet
3rd plural kaatuit1), kaatuivat2), kaavvuttii evät kaatunneet 3rd plural olivat kaatunneet evät olleet kaatunneet
impersonal kaavvuttii ei kaavvuttu impersonal oli kaavvuttu ei olt kaavvuttu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kaatuisin en kaatuis 1st singular olisin kaatunt, olisin kaatunut en olis kaatunt, en olis kaatunut
2nd singular kaatuisit, kaatuist1) et kaatuis 2nd singular olisit kaatunt, olisit kaatunut et olis kaatunt, et olis kaatunut
3rd singular kaatuis ei kaatuis 3rd singular olis kaatunt, olis kaatunut ei olis kaatunt, ei olis kaatunut
1st plural kaatuisimma emmä kaatuis 1st plural olisimma kaatunneet emmä olis kaatunneet
2nd plural kaatuisitta että kaatuis 2nd plural olisitta kaatunneet että olis kaatunneet
3rd plural kaatuisiit1), kaatuisivat2), kaavvuttais evät kaatuis 3rd plural olisivat kaatunneet evät olis kaatunneet
impersonal kaavvuttais ei kaavvuttais impersonal olis kaavvuttu ei olis kaavvuttu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular kaavvu elä kaavvu 2nd singular oo kaatunt, oo kaatunut elä oo kaatunt, elä oo kaatunut
3rd singular kaatukoo elköö kaatuko 3rd singular olkoo kaatunt, olkoo kaatunut elköö olko kaatunt, elköö olko kaatunut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural kaatukaa elkää kaatuko 2nd plural olkaa kaatunneet elkää olko kaatunneet
3rd plural kaatukoot elkööt kaatuko 3rd plural olkoot kaatunneet elkööt olko kaatunneet
impersonal kaavvuttakkoo elköö kaavvuttako impersonal olkoo kaavvuttu elköö olko kaavvuttu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular kaatunen en kaatune
2nd singular kaatunet et kaatune
3rd singular kaatunoo ei kaatune
1st plural kaatunemma emmä kaatune
2nd plural kaatunetta että kaatune
3rd plural kaatunoot evät kaatune
impersonal kaavvuttannoo ei kaavvuttane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st kaatua present kaatuva kaavvuttava
2nd inessive kaatujees past kaatunt, kaatunut kaavvuttu
instructive kaatuen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (kaatukaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative kaatumaa
inessive kaatumaas
elative kaatumast
abessive kaatumata
4th nominative kaatumiin
partitive kaatumista, kaatumist