Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ka)


A passive verb, derived from the verb kaataa.



kaatua (intransitive)

  1. To fall (down/over).
  2. To fall (to die, especially in battle).
    Tämä on kaikkien ensimmäisessä maailmansodassa kaatuneiden muistomerkki.
    This is a monument to all those who fell in the First World War.
  3. (of a tree) To fall, crash to the ground.
  4. (of a wall etc.) To fall, crash, collapse.
  5. (of a liquid) To spill.
  6. (computing) To crash.
  7. (nautical) To capsize, keel over.


Inflection of kaatua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadun en kaadu 1st sing. olen kaatunut en ole kaatunut
2nd sing. kaadut et kaadu 2nd sing. olet kaatunut et ole kaatunut
3rd sing. kaatuu ei kaadu 3rd sing. on kaatunut ei ole kaatunut
1st plur. kaadumme emme kaadu 1st plur. olemme kaatuneet emme ole kaatuneet
2nd plur. kaadutte ette kaadu 2nd plur. olette kaatuneet ette ole kaatuneet
3rd plur. kaatuvat eivät kaadu 3rd plur. ovat kaatuneet eivät ole kaatuneet
passive kaadutaan ei kaaduta passive on kaaduttu ei ole kaaduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaaduin en kaatunut 1st sing. olin kaatunut en ollut kaatunut
2nd sing. kaaduit et kaatunut 2nd sing. olit kaatunut et ollut kaatunut
3rd sing. kaatui ei kaatunut 3rd sing. oli kaatunut ei ollut kaatunut
1st plur. kaaduimme emme kaatuneet 1st plur. olimme kaatuneet emme olleet kaatuneet
2nd plur. kaaduitte ette kaatuneet 2nd plur. olitte kaatuneet ette olleet kaatuneet
3rd plur. kaatuivat eivät kaatuneet 3rd plur. olivat kaatuneet eivät olleet kaatuneet
passive kaaduttiin ei kaaduttu passive oli kaaduttu ei ollut kaaduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatuisin en kaatuisi 1st sing. olisin kaatunut en olisi kaatunut
2nd sing. kaatuisit et kaatuisi 2nd sing. olisit kaatunut et olisi kaatunut
3rd sing. kaatuisi ei kaatuisi 3rd sing. olisi kaatunut ei olisi kaatunut
1st plur. kaatuisimme emme kaatuisi 1st plur. olisimme kaatuneet emme olisi kaatuneet
2nd plur. kaatuisitte ette kaatuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaatuneet ette olisi kaatuneet
3rd plur. kaatuisivat eivät kaatuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaatuneet eivät olisi kaatuneet
passive kaaduttaisiin ei kaaduttaisi passive olisi kaaduttu ei olisi kaaduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaadu älä kaadu 2nd sing. ole kaatunut älä ole kaatunut
3rd sing. kaatukoon älköön kaatuko 3rd sing. olkoon kaatunut älköön olko kaatunut
1st plur. kaatukaamme älkäämme kaatuko 1st plur. olkaamme kaatuneet älkäämme olko kaatuneet
2nd plur. kaatukaa älkää kaatuko 2nd plur. olkaa kaatuneet älkää olko kaatuneet
3rd plur. kaatukoot älkööt kaatuko 3rd plur. olkoot kaatuneet älkööt olko kaatuneet
passive kaaduttakoon älköön kaaduttako passive olkoon kaaduttu älköön olko kaaduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaatunen en kaatune 1st sing. lienen kaatunut en liene kaatunut
2nd sing. kaatunet et kaatune 2nd sing. lienet kaatunut et liene kaatunut
3rd sing. kaatunee ei kaatune 3rd sing. lienee kaatunut ei liene kaatunut
1st plur. kaatunemme emme kaatune 1st plur. lienemme kaatuneet emme liene kaatuneet
2nd plur. kaatunette ette kaatune 2nd plur. lienette kaatuneet ette liene kaatuneet
3rd plur. kaatunevat eivät kaatune 3rd plur. lienevät kaatuneet eivät liene kaatuneet
passive kaaduttaneen ei kaaduttane passive lienee kaaduttu ei liene kaaduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaatua present kaatuva kaaduttava
long 1st2 kaatuakseen past kaatunut kaaduttu
2nd inessive1 kaatuessa kaaduttaessa agent1, 3 kaatuma
instructive kaatuen negative kaatumaton
3rd inessive kaatumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaatumasta
illative kaatumaan
adessive kaatumalla
abessive kaatumatta
instructive kaatuman kaaduttaman
4th nominative kaatuminen
partitive kaatumista
5th2 kaatumaisillaan