kukistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Verb[edit]

kukistaa

  1. (transitive) To defeat, overthrow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kukistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukistan en kukista 1st sing. olen kukistanut en ole kukistanut
2nd sing. kukistat et kukista 2nd sing. olet kukistanut et ole kukistanut
3rd sing. kukistaa ei kukista 3rd sing. on kukistanut ei ole kukistanut
1st plur. kukistamme emme kukista 1st plur. olemme kukistaneet emme ole kukistaneet
2nd plur. kukistatte ette kukista 2nd plur. olette kukistaneet ette ole kukistaneet
3rd plur. kukistavat eivät kukista 3rd plur. ovat kukistaneet eivät ole kukistaneet
passive kukistetaan ei kukisteta passive on kukistettu ei ole kukistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukistin en kukistanut 1st sing. olin kukistanut en ollut kukistanut
2nd sing. kukistit et kukistanut 2nd sing. olit kukistanut et ollut kukistanut
3rd sing. kukisti ei kukistanut 3rd sing. oli kukistanut ei ollut kukistanut
1st plur. kukistimme emme kukistaneet 1st plur. olimme kukistaneet emme olleet kukistaneet
2nd plur. kukistitte ette kukistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kukistaneet ette olleet kukistaneet
3rd plur. kukistivat eivät kukistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kukistaneet eivät olleet kukistaneet
passive kukistettiin ei kukistettu passive oli kukistettu ei ollut kukistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukistaisin en kukistaisi 1st sing. olisin kukistanut en olisi kukistanut
2nd sing. kukistaisit et kukistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kukistanut et olisi kukistanut
3rd sing. kukistaisi ei kukistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kukistanut ei olisi kukistanut
1st plur. kukistaisimme emme kukistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kukistaneet emme olisi kukistaneet
2nd plur. kukistaisitte ette kukistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kukistaneet ette olisi kukistaneet
3rd plur. kukistaisivat eivät kukistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kukistaneet eivät olisi kukistaneet
passive kukistettaisiin ei kukistettaisi passive olisi kukistettu ei olisi kukistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kukista älä kukista 2nd sing. ole kukistanut älä ole kukistanut
3rd sing. kukistakoon älköön kukistako 3rd sing. olkoon kukistanut älköön olko kukistanut
1st plur. kukistakaamme älkäämme kukistako 1st plur. olkaamme kukistaneet älkäämme olko kukistaneet
2nd plur. kukistakaa älkää kukistako 2nd plur. olkaa kukistaneet älkää olko kukistaneet
3rd plur. kukistakoot älkööt kukistako 3rd plur. olkoot kukistaneet älkööt olko kukistaneet
passive kukistettakoon älköön kukistettako passive olkoon kukistettu älköön olko kukistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukistanen en kukistane 1st sing. lienen kukistanut en liene kukistanut
2nd sing. kukistanet et kukistane 2nd sing. lienet kukistanut et liene kukistanut
3rd sing. kukistanee ei kukistane 3rd sing. lienee kukistanut ei liene kukistanut
1st plur. kukistanemme emme kukistane 1st plur. lienemme kukistaneet emme liene kukistaneet
2nd plur. kukistanette ette kukistane 2nd plur. lienette kukistaneet ette liene kukistaneet
3rd plur. kukistanevat eivät kukistane 3rd plur. lienevät kukistaneet eivät liene kukistaneet
passive kukistettaneen ei kukistettane passive lienee kukistettu ei liene kukistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kukistaa present kukistava kukistettava
long 1st2 kukistaakseen past kukistanut kukistettu
2nd inessive1 kukistaessa kukistettaessa agent1, 3 kukistama
instructive kukistaen negative kukistamaton
3rd inessive kukistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kukistamasta
illative kukistamaan
adessive kukistamalla
abessive kukistamatta
instructive kukistaman kukistettaman
4th nominative kukistaminen
partitive kukistamista
5th2 kukistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]