kukistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology[edit]

  • A passive verb, derived from the verb kukistaa.

Verb[edit]

kukistua

  1. (intransitive) To fall, be overthrown.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kukistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukistun en kukistu 1st sing. olen kukistunut en ole kukistunut
2nd sing. kukistut et kukistu 2nd sing. olet kukistunut et ole kukistunut
3rd sing. kukistuu ei kukistu 3rd sing. on kukistunut ei ole kukistunut
1st plur. kukistumme emme kukistu 1st plur. olemme kukistuneet emme ole kukistuneet
2nd plur. kukistutte ette kukistu 2nd plur. olette kukistuneet ette ole kukistuneet
3rd plur. kukistuvat eivät kukistu 3rd plur. ovat kukistuneet eivät ole kukistuneet
passive kukistutaan ei kukistuta passive on kukistuttu ei ole kukistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukistuin en kukistunut 1st sing. olin kukistunut en ollut kukistunut
2nd sing. kukistuit et kukistunut 2nd sing. olit kukistunut et ollut kukistunut
3rd sing. kukistui ei kukistunut 3rd sing. oli kukistunut ei ollut kukistunut
1st plur. kukistuimme emme kukistuneet 1st plur. olimme kukistuneet emme olleet kukistuneet
2nd plur. kukistuitte ette kukistuneet 2nd plur. olitte kukistuneet ette olleet kukistuneet
3rd plur. kukistuivat eivät kukistuneet 3rd plur. olivat kukistuneet eivät olleet kukistuneet
passive kukistuttiin ei kukistuttu passive oli kukistuttu ei ollut kukistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukistuisin en kukistuisi 1st sing. olisin kukistunut en olisi kukistunut
2nd sing. kukistuisit et kukistuisi 2nd sing. olisit kukistunut et olisi kukistunut
3rd sing. kukistuisi ei kukistuisi 3rd sing. olisi kukistunut ei olisi kukistunut
1st plur. kukistuisimme emme kukistuisi 1st plur. olisimme kukistuneet emme olisi kukistuneet
2nd plur. kukistuisitte ette kukistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kukistuneet ette olisi kukistuneet
3rd plur. kukistuisivat eivät kukistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kukistuneet eivät olisi kukistuneet
passive kukistuttaisiin ei kukistuttaisi passive olisi kukistuttu ei olisi kukistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kukistu älä kukistu 2nd sing. ole kukistunut älä ole kukistunut
3rd sing. kukistukoon älköön kukistuko 3rd sing. olkoon kukistunut älköön olko kukistunut
1st plur. kukistukaamme älkäämme kukistuko 1st plur. olkaamme kukistuneet älkäämme olko kukistuneet
2nd plur. kukistukaa älkää kukistuko 2nd plur. olkaa kukistuneet älkää olko kukistuneet
3rd plur. kukistukoot älkööt kukistuko 3rd plur. olkoot kukistuneet älkööt olko kukistuneet
passive kukistuttakoon älköön kukistuttako passive olkoon kukistuttu älköön olko kukistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukistunen en kukistune 1st sing. lienen kukistunut en liene kukistunut
2nd sing. kukistunet et kukistune 2nd sing. lienet kukistunut et liene kukistunut
3rd sing. kukistunee ei kukistune 3rd sing. lienee kukistunut ei liene kukistunut
1st plur. kukistunemme emme kukistune 1st plur. lienemme kukistuneet emme liene kukistuneet
2nd plur. kukistunette ette kukistune 2nd plur. lienette kukistuneet ette liene kukistuneet
3rd plur. kukistunevat eivät kukistune 3rd plur. lienevät kukistuneet eivät liene kukistuneet
passive kukistuttaneen ei kukistuttane passive lienee kukistuttu ei liene kukistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kukistua present kukistuva kukistuttava
long 1st2 kukistuakseen past kukistunut kukistuttu
2nd inessive1 kukistuessa kukistuttaessa agent1, 3 kukistuma
instructive kukistuen negative kukistumaton
3rd inessive kukistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kukistumasta
illative kukistumaan
adessive kukistumalla
abessive kukistumatta
instructive kukistuman kukistuttaman
4th nominative kukistuminen
partitive kukistumista
5th2 kukistumaisillaan