kaadattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kaadattaa

  1. (transitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaadattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadatan en kaadata 1st sing. olen kaadattanut en ole kaadattanut
2nd sing. kaadatat et kaadata 2nd sing. olet kaadattanut et ole kaadattanut
3rd sing. kaadattaa ei kaadata 3rd sing. on kaadattanut ei ole kaadattanut
1st plur. kaadatamme emme kaadata 1st plur. olemme kaadattaneet emme ole kaadattaneet
2nd plur. kaadatatte ette kaadata 2nd plur. olette kaadattaneet ette ole kaadattaneet
3rd plur. kaadattavat eivät kaadata 3rd plur. ovat kaadattaneet eivät ole kaadattaneet
passive kaadatetaan ei kaadateta passive on kaadatettu ei ole kaadatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadatin en kaadattanut 1st sing. olin kaadattanut en ollut kaadattanut
2nd sing. kaadatit et kaadattanut 2nd sing. olit kaadattanut et ollut kaadattanut
3rd sing. kaadatti ei kaadattanut 3rd sing. oli kaadattanut ei ollut kaadattanut
1st plur. kaadatimme emme kaadattaneet 1st plur. olimme kaadattaneet emme olleet kaadattaneet
2nd plur. kaadatitte ette kaadattaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaadattaneet ette olleet kaadattaneet
3rd plur. kaadattivat eivät kaadattaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaadattaneet eivät olleet kaadattaneet
passive kaadatettiin ei kaadatettu passive oli kaadatettu ei ollut kaadatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadattaisin en kaadattaisi 1st sing. olisin kaadattanut en olisi kaadattanut
2nd sing. kaadattaisit et kaadattaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaadattanut et olisi kaadattanut
3rd sing. kaadattaisi ei kaadattaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaadattanut ei olisi kaadattanut
1st plur. kaadattaisimme emme kaadattaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaadattaneet emme olisi kaadattaneet
2nd plur. kaadattaisitte ette kaadattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaadattaneet ette olisi kaadattaneet
3rd plur. kaadattaisivat eivät kaadattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaadattaneet eivät olisi kaadattaneet
passive kaadatettaisiin ei kaadatettaisi passive olisi kaadatettu ei olisi kaadatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaadata älä kaadata 2nd sing. ole kaadattanut älä ole kaadattanut
3rd sing. kaadattakoon älköön kaadattako 3rd sing. olkoon kaadattanut älköön olko kaadattanut
1st plur. kaadattakaamme älkäämme kaadattako 1st plur. olkaamme kaadattaneet älkäämme olko kaadattaneet
2nd plur. kaadattakaa älkää kaadattako 2nd plur. olkaa kaadattaneet älkää olko kaadattaneet
3rd plur. kaadattakoot älkööt kaadattako 3rd plur. olkoot kaadattaneet älkööt olko kaadattaneet
passive kaadatettakoon älköön kaadatettako passive olkoon kaadatettu älköön olko kaadatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaadattanen en kaadattane 1st sing. lienen kaadattanut en liene kaadattanut
2nd sing. kaadattanet et kaadattane 2nd sing. lienet kaadattanut et liene kaadattanut
3rd sing. kaadattanee ei kaadattane 3rd sing. lienee kaadattanut ei liene kaadattanut
1st plur. kaadattanemme emme kaadattane 1st plur. lienemme kaadattaneet emme liene kaadattaneet
2nd plur. kaadattanette ette kaadattane 2nd plur. lienette kaadattaneet ette liene kaadattaneet
3rd plur. kaadattanevat eivät kaadattane 3rd plur. lienevät kaadattaneet eivät liene kaadattaneet
passive kaadatettaneen ei kaadatettane passive lienee kaadatettu ei liene kaadatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaadattaa present kaadattava kaadatettava
long 1st2 kaadattaakseen past kaadattanut kaadatettu
2nd inessive1 kaadattaessa kaadatettaessa agent1, 3 kaadattama
instructive kaadattaen negative kaadattamaton
3rd inessive kaadattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaadattamasta
illative kaadattamaan
adessive kaadattamalla
abessive kaadattamatta
instructive kaadattaman kaadatettaman
4th nominative kaadattaminen
partitive kaadattamista
5th2 kaadattamaisillaan