kännätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: kannata

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kännätä

  1. To drink, booze.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kännätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kännään en kännää 1st sing. olen kännännyt en ole kännännyt
2nd sing. kännäät et kännää 2nd sing. olet kännännyt et ole kännännyt
3rd sing. kännää ei kännää 3rd sing. on kännännyt ei ole kännännyt
1st plur. kännäämme emme kännää 1st plur. olemme kännänneet emme ole kännänneet
2nd plur. kännäätte ette kännää 2nd plur. olette kännänneet ette ole kännänneet
3rd plur. kännäävät eivät kännää 3rd plur. ovat kännänneet eivät ole kännänneet
passive kännätään ei kännätä passive on kännätty ei ole kännätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kännäsin en kännännyt 1st sing. olin kännännyt en ollut kännännyt
2nd sing. kännäsit et kännännyt 2nd sing. olit kännännyt et ollut kännännyt
3rd sing. kännäsi ei kännännyt 3rd sing. oli kännännyt ei ollut kännännyt
1st plur. kännäsimme emme kännänneet 1st plur. olimme kännänneet emme olleet kännänneet
2nd plur. kännäsitte ette kännänneet 2nd plur. olitte kännänneet ette olleet kännänneet
3rd plur. kännäsivät eivät kännänneet 3rd plur. olivat kännänneet eivät olleet kännänneet
passive kännättiin ei kännätty passive oli kännätty ei ollut kännätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kännäisin en kännäisi 1st sing. olisin kännännyt en olisi kännännyt
2nd sing. kännäisit et kännäisi 2nd sing. olisit kännännyt et olisi kännännyt
3rd sing. kännäisi ei kännäisi 3rd sing. olisi kännännyt ei olisi kännännyt
1st plur. kännäisimme emme kännäisi 1st plur. olisimme kännänneet emme olisi kännänneet
2nd plur. kännäisitte ette kännäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kännänneet ette olisi kännänneet
3rd plur. kännäisivät eivät kännäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kännänneet eivät olisi kännänneet
passive kännättäisiin ei kännättäisi passive olisi kännätty ei olisi kännätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kännää älä kännää 2nd sing. ole kännännyt älä ole kännännyt
3rd sing. kännätköön älköön kännätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kännännyt älköön olko kännännyt
1st plur. kännätkäämme älkäämme kännätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kännänneet älkäämme olko kännänneet
2nd plur. kännätkää älkää kännätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kännänneet älkää olko kännänneet
3rd plur. kännätkööt älkööt kännätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kännänneet älkööt olko kännänneet
passive kännättäköön älköön kännättäkö passive olkoon kännätty älköön olko kännätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kännännen en kännänne 1st sing. lienen kännännyt en liene kännännyt
2nd sing. kännännet et kännänne 2nd sing. lienet kännännyt et liene kännännyt
3rd sing. kännännee ei kännänne 3rd sing. lienee kännännyt ei liene kännännyt
1st plur. kännännemme emme kännänne 1st plur. lienemme kännänneet emme liene kännänneet
2nd plur. kännännette ette kännänne 2nd plur. lienette kännänneet ette liene kännänneet
3rd plur. kännännevät eivät kännänne 3rd plur. lienevät kännänneet eivät liene kännänneet
passive kännättäneen ei kännättäne passive lienee kännätty ei liene kännätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kännätä present kännäävä kännättävä
long 1st2 kännätäkseen past kännännyt kännätty
2nd inessive1 kännätessä kännättäessä agent1, 3 kännäämä
instructive kännäten negative kännäämätön
3rd inessive kännäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kännäämästä
illative kännäämään
adessive kännäämällä
abessive kännäämättä
instructive kännäämän kännättämän
4th nominative kännääminen
partitive kännäämistä
5th2 kännäämäisillään