Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Causative aspect of the verb eksyä ‎(to get lost); eksy- +‎ -ttää.



  1. (transitive) to lead astray, mislead


Inflection of eksyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksytän en eksytä 1st sing. olen eksyttänyt en ole eksyttänyt
2nd sing. eksytät et eksytä 2nd sing. olet eksyttänyt et ole eksyttänyt
3rd sing. eksyttää ei eksytä 3rd sing. on eksyttänyt ei ole eksyttänyt
1st plur. eksytämme emme eksytä 1st plur. olemme eksyttäneet emme ole eksyttäneet
2nd plur. eksytätte ette eksytä 2nd plur. olette eksyttäneet ette ole eksyttäneet
3rd plur. eksyttävät eivät eksytä 3rd plur. ovat eksyttäneet eivät ole eksyttäneet
passive eksytetään ei eksytetä passive on eksytetty ei ole eksytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksytin en eksyttänyt 1st sing. olin eksyttänyt en ollut eksyttänyt
2nd sing. eksytit et eksyttänyt 2nd sing. olit eksyttänyt et ollut eksyttänyt
3rd sing. eksytti ei eksyttänyt 3rd sing. oli eksyttänyt ei ollut eksyttänyt
1st plur. eksytimme emme eksyttäneet 1st plur. olimme eksyttäneet emme olleet eksyttäneet
2nd plur. eksytitte ette eksyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte eksyttäneet ette olleet eksyttäneet
3rd plur. eksyttivät eivät eksyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat eksyttäneet eivät olleet eksyttäneet
passive eksytettiin ei eksytetty passive oli eksytetty ei ollut eksytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksyttäisin en eksyttäisi 1st sing. olisin eksyttänyt en olisi eksyttänyt
2nd sing. eksyttäisit et eksyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit eksyttänyt et olisi eksyttänyt
3rd sing. eksyttäisi ei eksyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi eksyttänyt ei olisi eksyttänyt
1st plur. eksyttäisimme emme eksyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme eksyttäneet emme olisi eksyttäneet
2nd plur. eksyttäisitte ette eksyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte eksyttäneet ette olisi eksyttäneet
3rd plur. eksyttäisivät eivät eksyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat eksyttäneet eivät olisi eksyttäneet
passive eksytettäisiin ei eksytettäisi passive olisi eksytetty ei olisi eksytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eksytä älä eksytä 2nd sing. ole eksyttänyt älä ole eksyttänyt
3rd sing. eksyttäköön älköön eksyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon eksyttänyt älköön olko eksyttänyt
1st plur. eksyttäkäämme älkäämme eksyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme eksyttäneet älkäämme olko eksyttäneet
2nd plur. eksyttäkää älkää eksyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa eksyttäneet älkää olko eksyttäneet
3rd plur. eksyttäkööt älkööt eksyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot eksyttäneet älkööt olko eksyttäneet
passive eksytettäköön älköön eksytettäkö passive olkoon eksytetty älköön olko eksytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksyttänen en eksyttäne 1st sing. lienen eksyttänyt en liene eksyttänyt
2nd sing. eksyttänet et eksyttäne 2nd sing. lienet eksyttänyt et liene eksyttänyt
3rd sing. eksyttänee ei eksyttäne 3rd sing. lienee eksyttänyt ei liene eksyttänyt
1st plur. eksyttänemme emme eksyttäne 1st plur. lienemme eksyttäneet emme liene eksyttäneet
2nd plur. eksyttänette ette eksyttäne 2nd plur. lienette eksyttäneet ette liene eksyttäneet
3rd plur. eksyttänevät eivät eksyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät eksyttäneet eivät liene eksyttäneet
passive eksytettäneen ei eksytettäne passive lienee eksytetty ei liene eksytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eksyttää present eksyttävä eksytettävä
long 1st2 eksyttääkseen past eksyttänyt eksytetty
2nd inessive1 eksyttäessä eksytettäessä agent1, 3 eksyttämä
instructive eksyttäen negative eksyttämätön
3rd inessive eksyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eksyttämästä
illative eksyttämään
adessive eksyttämällä
abessive eksyttämättä
instructive eksyttämän eksytettämän
4th nominative eksyttäminen
partitive eksyttämistä
5th2 eksyttämäisillään

Related terms[edit]