löytää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *leütädäk, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *lewδä- (to find), or alternatively borrowed from Proto-Germanic *hleutaną, which is itself of uncertain origin.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈløy̯tæːˣ/, [ˈlø̞y̯t̪æː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -øytæː
  • Syllabification(key): löy‧tää

Verb[edit]

löytää

  1. (transitive) To find; to discover; to come across.
    Löysin sen autotallista.
    I found it in the garage.

Usage notes[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of löytää (Kotus type 54*F/huutaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löydän en löydä 1st sing. olen löytänyt en ole löytänyt
2nd sing. löydät et löydä 2nd sing. olet löytänyt et ole löytänyt
3rd sing. löytää ei löydä 3rd sing. on löytänyt ei ole löytänyt
1st plur. löydämme emme löydä 1st plur. olemme löytäneet emme ole löytäneet
2nd plur. löydätte ette löydä 2nd plur. olette löytäneet ette ole löytäneet
3rd plur. löytävät eivät löydä 3rd plur. ovat löytäneet eivät ole löytäneet
passive löydetään ei löydetä passive on löydetty ei ole löydetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysin en löytänyt 1st sing. olin löytänyt en ollut löytänyt
2nd sing. löysit et löytänyt 2nd sing. olit löytänyt et ollut löytänyt
3rd sing. löysi ei löytänyt 3rd sing. oli löytänyt ei ollut löytänyt
1st plur. löysimme emme löytäneet 1st plur. olimme löytäneet emme olleet löytäneet
2nd plur. löysitte ette löytäneet 2nd plur. olitte löytäneet ette olleet löytäneet
3rd plur. löysivät eivät löytäneet 3rd plur. olivat löytäneet eivät olleet löytäneet
passive löydettiin ei löydetty passive oli löydetty ei ollut löydetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löytäisin en löytäisi 1st sing. olisin löytänyt en olisi löytänyt
2nd sing. löytäisit et löytäisi 2nd sing. olisit löytänyt et olisi löytänyt
3rd sing. löytäisi ei löytäisi 3rd sing. olisi löytänyt ei olisi löytänyt
1st plur. löytäisimme emme löytäisi 1st plur. olisimme löytäneet emme olisi löytäneet
2nd plur. löytäisitte ette löytäisi 2nd plur. olisitte löytäneet ette olisi löytäneet
3rd plur. löytäisivät eivät löytäisi 3rd plur. olisivat löytäneet eivät olisi löytäneet
passive löydettäisiin ei löydettäisi passive olisi löydetty ei olisi löydetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löydä älä löydä 2nd sing. ole löytänyt älä ole löytänyt
3rd sing. löytäköön älköön löytäkö 3rd sing. olkoon löytänyt älköön olko löytänyt
1st plur. löytäkäämme älkäämme löytäkö 1st plur. olkaamme löytäneet älkäämme olko löytäneet
2nd plur. löytäkää älkää löytäkö 2nd plur. olkaa löytäneet älkää olko löytäneet
3rd plur. löytäkööt älkööt löytäkö 3rd plur. olkoot löytäneet älkööt olko löytäneet
passive löydettäköön älköön löydettäkö passive olkoon löydetty älköön olko löydetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löytänen en löytäne 1st sing. lienen löytänyt en liene löytänyt
2nd sing. löytänet et löytäne 2nd sing. lienet löytänyt et liene löytänyt
3rd sing. löytänee ei löytäne 3rd sing. lienee löytänyt ei liene löytänyt
1st plur. löytänemme emme löytäne 1st plur. lienemme löytäneet emme liene löytäneet
2nd plur. löytänette ette löytäne 2nd plur. lienette löytäneet ette liene löytäneet
3rd plur. löytänevät eivät löytäne 3rd plur. lienevät löytäneet eivät liene löytäneet
passive löydettäneen ei löydettäne passive lienee löydetty ei liene löydetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löytää present löytävä löydettävä
long 1st2 löytääkseen past löytänyt löydetty
2nd inessive1 löytäessä löydettäessä agent1, 3 löytämä
instructive löytäen negative löytämätön
3rd inessive löytämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative löytämästä
illative löytämään
adessive löytämällä
abessive löytämättä
instructive löytämän löydettämän
4th nominative löytäminen
partitive löytämistä
5th2 löytämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *leütädäk. Cognates include Finnish löytää and Estonian leida.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

löytää

  1. (intransitive) to find
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova; V. G. Erdeli, Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, transl., Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 6:
      Miä muissin, kui möö hulkuimma metsää mööt, yhenlain ku sokkiat, ja nyt kovin meinaisin oppihussa löytämää teetä, samalviittää kui pioneerat.
      I remembered, how we wandered along the forest, like we were blind, and now I really decided to learn to find the way, just like the pioneers.

Usage notes[edit]

  • This verb is used with either the elative or ablative to denote the action's location:
    Miä sinnua en löytänt siun koist.I didn't find you in your house. (literally, “I didn't find you out of your house.”)
    Miä pellolt löysin hiiren.I found a mouse in the field. (literally, “I found a mouse from the field.”)

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of löytää (type 3/kyntää, öyt-övv gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular lövvän en lövvä 1st singular oon löytänt, oon löytänyt en oo löytänt, en oo löytänyt
2nd singular lövvät et lövvä 2nd singular oot löytänt, oot löytänyt et oo löytänt, et oo löytänyt
3rd singular löytää ei lövvä 3rd singular ono löytänt, ono löytänyt ei oo löytänt, ei oo löytänyt
1st plural lövvämmä emmä lövvä 1st plural oomma löytäneet emmä oo löytäneet
2nd plural lövvättä että lövvä 2nd plural ootta löytäneet että oo löytäneet
3rd plural löytäät1), löytävät2), lövvetää evät lövvä 3rd plural ovat löytäneet evät oo löytäneet
impersonal lövvetää ei lövvetä impersonal ono lövvetty ei oo lövvetty
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular löysin en löytänt, en löytänyt 1st singular olin löytänt, olin löytänyt en olt löytänt, en olt löytänyt
2nd singular löysit et löytänt, et löytänyt 2nd singular olit löytänt, olit löytänyt et olt löytänt, et olt löytänyt
3rd singular löysi ei löytänt, ei löytänyt 3rd singular oli löytänt, oli löytänyt ei olt löytänt, ei olt löytänyt
1st plural löysimmä emmä löytäneet 1st plural olimma löytäneet emmä olleet löytäneet
2nd plural löysittä että löytäneet 2nd plural olitta löytäneet että olleet löytäneet
3rd plural löysiit1), löysivät2), lövvettii evät löytäneet 3rd plural olivat löytäneet evät olleet löytäneet
impersonal lövvettii ei lövvetty impersonal oli lövvetty ei olt lövvetty
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular löytäisin en löytäis 1st singular olisin löytänt, olisin löytänyt en olis löytänt, en olis löytänyt
2nd singular löytäisit, löytäist1) et löytäis 2nd singular olisit löytänt, olisit löytänyt et olis löytänt, et olis löytänyt
3rd singular löytäis ei löytäis 3rd singular olis löytänt, olis löytänyt ei olis löytänt, ei olis löytänyt
1st plural löytäisimmä emmä löytäis 1st plural olisimma löytäneet emmä olis löytäneet
2nd plural löytäisittä että löytäis 2nd plural olisitta löytäneet että olis löytäneet
3rd plural löytäisiit1), löytäisivät2), lövvettäis evät löytäis 3rd plural olisivat löytäneet evät olis löytäneet
impersonal lövvettäis ei lövvettäis impersonal olis lövvetty ei olis lövvetty
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular lövvä elä lövvä 2nd singular oo löytänt, oo löytänyt elä oo löytänt, elä oo löytänyt
3rd singular löytäköö elköö löytäkö 3rd singular olkoo löytänt, olkoo löytänyt elköö olko löytänt, elköö olko löytänyt
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural löytäkää elkää löytäkö 2nd plural olkaa löytäneet elkää olko löytäneet
3rd plural löytäkööt elkööt löytäkö 3rd plural olkoot löytäneet elkööt olko löytäneet
impersonal lövvettäkköö elköö lövvettäkö impersonal olkoo lövvetty elköö olko lövvetty
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular löytänen en löytäne
2nd singular löytänet et löytäne
3rd singular löytänöö ei löytäne
1st plural löytänemmä emmä löytäne
2nd plural löytänettä että löytäne
3rd plural löytänööt evät löytäne
impersonal lövvettännöö ei lövvettäne
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st löytää present löytävä lövvettävä
2nd inessive löytäjees past löytänt, löytänyt lövvetty
instructive löytäen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (löytäkää) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative löytämää
inessive löytämääs
elative löytämäst
abessive löytämätä
4th nominative löytämiin
partitive löytämistä, löytämist

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 287