löytää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *leütädäk, which comes from Proto-Finno-Ugric *lewδä- ‎(to find). Perhaps borrowed from Proto-Germanic *hleutaną, but it itself is of uncertain origin.

Verb[edit]

löytää

  1. (transitive) To find; to discover; to come across.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Löytää is one of the Finnish verbs that, unlike their equivalents in most Indo-European languages, require the elative case, i.e. require the question "where ... from?" instead of "where?". Thus, "Löysin sen autotallista" means literally 'I found it from the garage'. Similar verbs are e.g. etsiä, löytyä, lukea and kuulla. (Nähdä can be both a verb with an essive case ("where?") and a verb requiring the question "where ... from?".) See also the verbs saapua, jäädä, jättää, eksyä, hukkua, hukata, kadota, kadottaa, hävitä, hävittää and rakentaa which require the question "where ... to?" instead of "where?".

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of löytää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löydän en löydä 1st sing. olen löytänyt en ole löytänyt
2nd sing. löydät et löydä 2nd sing. olet löytänyt et ole löytänyt
3rd sing. löytää ei löydä 3rd sing. on löytänyt ei ole löytänyt
1st plur. löydämme emme löydä 1st plur. olemme löytäneet emme ole löytäneet
2nd plur. löydätte ette löydä 2nd plur. olette löytäneet ette ole löytäneet
3rd plur. löytävät eivät löydä 3rd plur. ovat löytäneet eivät ole löytäneet
passive löydetään ei löydetä passive on löydetty ei ole löydetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysin en löytänyt 1st sing. olin löytänyt en ollut löytänyt
2nd sing. löysit et löytänyt 2nd sing. olit löytänyt et ollut löytänyt
3rd sing. löysi ei löytänyt 3rd sing. oli löytänyt ei ollut löytänyt
1st plur. löysimme emme löytäneet 1st plur. olimme löytäneet emme olleet löytäneet
2nd plur. löysitte ette löytäneet 2nd plur. olitte löytäneet ette olleet löytäneet
3rd plur. löysivät eivät löytäneet 3rd plur. olivat löytäneet eivät olleet löytäneet
passive löydettiin ei löydetty passive oli löydetty ei ollut löydetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löytäisin en löytäisi 1st sing. olisin löytänyt en olisi löytänyt
2nd sing. löytäisit et löytäisi 2nd sing. olisit löytänyt et olisi löytänyt
3rd sing. löytäisi ei löytäisi 3rd sing. olisi löytänyt ei olisi löytänyt
1st plur. löytäisimme emme löytäisi 1st plur. olisimme löytäneet emme olisi löytäneet
2nd plur. löytäisitte ette löytäisi 2nd plur. olisitte löytäneet ette olisi löytäneet
3rd plur. löytäisivät eivät löytäisi 3rd plur. olisivat löytäneet eivät olisi löytäneet
passive löydettäisiin ei löydettäisi passive olisi löydetty ei olisi löydetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löydä älä löydä 2nd sing. ole löytänyt älä ole löytänyt
3rd sing. löytäköön älköön löytäkö 3rd sing. olkoon löytänyt älköön olko löytänyt
1st plur. löytäkäämme älkäämme löytäkö 1st plur. olkaamme löytäneet älkäämme olko löytäneet
2nd plur. löytäkää älkää löytäkö 2nd plur. olkaa löytäneet älkää olko löytäneet
3rd plur. löytäkööt älkööt löytäkö 3rd plur. olkoot löytäneet älkööt olko löytäneet
passive löydettäköön älköön löydettäkö passive olkoon löydetty älköön olko löydetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löytänen en löytäne 1st sing. lienen löytänyt en liene löytänyt
2nd sing. löytänet et löytäne 2nd sing. lienet löytänyt et liene löytänyt
3rd sing. löytänee ei löytäne 3rd sing. lienee löytänyt ei liene löytänyt
1st plur. löytänemme emme löytäne 1st plur. lienemme löytäneet emme liene löytäneet
2nd plur. löytänette ette löytäne 2nd plur. lienette löytäneet ette liene löytäneet
3rd plur. löytänevät eivät löytäne 3rd plur. lienevät löytäneet eivät liene löytäneet
passive löydettäneen ei löydettäne passive lienee löydetty ei liene löydetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löytää present löytävä löydettävä
long 1st2 löytääkseen past löytänyt löydetty
2nd inessive1 löytäessä löydettäessä agent1, 3 löytämä
instructive löytäen negative löytämätön
3rd inessive löytämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative löytämästä
illative löytämään
adessive löytämällä
abessive löytämättä
instructive löytämän löydettämän
4th nominative löytäminen
partitive löytämistä
5th2 löytämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]