häipyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hä)

Verb[edit]

häipyä

  1. (intransitive) To disappear, vanish (visibly); to fade out/away (audibly).
  2. (intransitive) To be forgotten, fade.
  3. (intransitive, of brakes) To fade.
  4. (intransitive) To leave, take off, clear out, take to one's heels, make tracks, skedaddle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häipyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häivyn en häivy 1st sing. olen häipynyt en ole häipynyt
2nd sing. häivyt et häivy 2nd sing. olet häipynyt et ole häipynyt
3rd sing. häipyy ei häivy 3rd sing. on häipynyt ei ole häipynyt
1st plur. häivymme emme häivy 1st plur. olemme häipyneet emme ole häipyneet
2nd plur. häivytte ette häivy 2nd plur. olette häipyneet ette ole häipyneet
3rd plur. häipyvät eivät häivy 3rd plur. ovat häipyneet eivät ole häipyneet
passive häivytään ei häivytä passive on häivytty ei ole häivytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häivyin en häipynyt 1st sing. olin häipynyt en ollut häipynyt
2nd sing. häivyit et häipynyt 2nd sing. olit häipynyt et ollut häipynyt
3rd sing. häipyi ei häipynyt 3rd sing. oli häipynyt ei ollut häipynyt
1st plur. häivyimme emme häipyneet 1st plur. olimme häipyneet emme olleet häipyneet
2nd plur. häivyitte ette häipyneet 2nd plur. olitte häipyneet ette olleet häipyneet
3rd plur. häipyivät eivät häipyneet 3rd plur. olivat häipyneet eivät olleet häipyneet
passive häivyttiin ei häivytty passive oli häivytty ei ollut häivytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häipyisin en häipyisi 1st sing. olisin häipynyt en olisi häipynyt
2nd sing. häipyisit et häipyisi 2nd sing. olisit häipynyt et olisi häipynyt
3rd sing. häipyisi ei häipyisi 3rd sing. olisi häipynyt ei olisi häipynyt
1st plur. häipyisimme emme häipyisi 1st plur. olisimme häipyneet emme olisi häipyneet
2nd plur. häipyisitte ette häipyisi 2nd plur. olisitte häipyneet ette olisi häipyneet
3rd plur. häipyisivät eivät häipyisi 3rd plur. olisivat häipyneet eivät olisi häipyneet
passive häivyttäisiin ei häivyttäisi passive olisi häivytty ei olisi häivytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häivy älä häivy 2nd sing. ole häipynyt älä ole häipynyt
3rd sing. häipyköön älköön häipykö 3rd sing. olkoon häipynyt älköön olko häipynyt
1st plur. häipykäämme älkäämme häipykö 1st plur. olkaamme häipyneet älkäämme olko häipyneet
2nd plur. häipykää älkää häipykö 2nd plur. olkaa häipyneet älkää olko häipyneet
3rd plur. häipykööt älkööt häipykö 3rd plur. olkoot häipyneet älkööt olko häipyneet
passive häivyttäköön älköön häivyttäkö passive olkoon häivytty älköön olko häivytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häipynen en häipyne 1st sing. lienen häipynyt en liene häipynyt
2nd sing. häipynet et häipyne 2nd sing. lienet häipynyt et liene häipynyt
3rd sing. häipynee ei häipyne 3rd sing. lienee häipynyt ei liene häipynyt
1st plur. häipynemme emme häipyne 1st plur. lienemme häipyneet emme liene häipyneet
2nd plur. häipynette ette häipyne 2nd plur. lienette häipyneet ette liene häipyneet
3rd plur. häipynevät eivät häipyne 3rd plur. lienevät häipyneet eivät liene häipyneet
passive häivyttäneen ei häivyttäne passive lienee häivytty ei liene häivytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häipyä present häipyvä häivyttävä
long 1st2 häipyäkseen past häipynyt häivytty
2nd inessive1 häipyessä häivyttäessä agent1, 3 häipymä
instructive häipyen negative häipymätön
3rd inessive häipymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häipymästä
illative häipymään
adessive häipymällä
abessive häipymättä
instructive häipymän häivyttämän
4th nominative häipyminen
partitive häipymistä
5th2 häipymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to disappear, vanish, fade out/away): hävitä
  • (to be forgotten, fade): unohtua
  • (to take off, clear out, etc.): lähteä

Derived terms[edit]