häipyvä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hä)

Etymology[edit]

  • Active present participle of häipyä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: häi‧py‧vä
  • IPA(key): [ˈhæipyʋæ]

Adjective[edit]

häipyvä ‎(comparative häipyvämpi, superlative häipyvin)

  1. evanescent, vanishing, disappearing, transient, transitory
  2. momentary, fleeting

Declension[edit]

Inflection of häipyvä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative häipyvä häipyvät
genitive häipyvän häipyvien
partitive häipyvää häipyviä
illative häipyvään häipyviin
singular plural
nominative häipyvä häipyvät
accusative nom. häipyvä häipyvät
gen. häipyvän
genitive häipyvän häipyvien
häipyväinrare
partitive häipyvää häipyviä
inessive häipyvässä häipyvissä
elative häipyvästä häipyvistä
illative häipyvään häipyviin
adessive häipyvällä häipyvillä
ablative häipyvältä häipyviltä
allative häipyvälle häipyville
essive häipyvänä häipyvinä
translative häipyväksi häipyviksi
instructive häipyvin
abessive häipyvättä häipyvittä
comitative häipyvine

Synonyms[edit]

Verb[edit]

häipyvä

  1. Present active participle of häipyä.