häivyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Causative aspect of the verb häipyä; häivy- +‎ -ttää.

Verb[edit]

häivyttää

  1. (transitive) To fade out.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häivyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häivytän en häivytä 1st sing. olen häivyttänyt en ole häivyttänyt
2nd sing. häivytät et häivytä 2nd sing. olet häivyttänyt et ole häivyttänyt
3rd sing. häivyttää ei häivytä 3rd sing. on häivyttänyt ei ole häivyttänyt
1st plur. häivytämme emme häivytä 1st plur. olemme häivyttäneet emme ole häivyttäneet
2nd plur. häivytätte ette häivytä 2nd plur. olette häivyttäneet ette ole häivyttäneet
3rd plur. häivyttävät eivät häivytä 3rd plur. ovat häivyttäneet eivät ole häivyttäneet
passive häivytetään ei häivytetä passive on häivytetty ei ole häivytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häivytin en häivyttänyt 1st sing. olin häivyttänyt en ollut häivyttänyt
2nd sing. häivytit et häivyttänyt 2nd sing. olit häivyttänyt et ollut häivyttänyt
3rd sing. häivytti ei häivyttänyt 3rd sing. oli häivyttänyt ei ollut häivyttänyt
1st plur. häivytimme emme häivyttäneet 1st plur. olimme häivyttäneet emme olleet häivyttäneet
2nd plur. häivytitte ette häivyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte häivyttäneet ette olleet häivyttäneet
3rd plur. häivyttivät eivät häivyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat häivyttäneet eivät olleet häivyttäneet
passive häivytettiin ei häivytetty passive oli häivytetty ei ollut häivytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häivyttäisin en häivyttäisi 1st sing. olisin häivyttänyt en olisi häivyttänyt
2nd sing. häivyttäisit et häivyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit häivyttänyt et olisi häivyttänyt
3rd sing. häivyttäisi ei häivyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi häivyttänyt ei olisi häivyttänyt
1st plur. häivyttäisimme emme häivyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme häivyttäneet emme olisi häivyttäneet
2nd plur. häivyttäisitte ette häivyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte häivyttäneet ette olisi häivyttäneet
3rd plur. häivyttäisivät eivät häivyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat häivyttäneet eivät olisi häivyttäneet
passive häivytettäisiin ei häivytettäisi passive olisi häivytetty ei olisi häivytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häivytä älä häivytä 2nd sing. ole häivyttänyt älä ole häivyttänyt
3rd sing. häivyttäköön älköön häivyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon häivyttänyt älköön olko häivyttänyt
1st plur. häivyttäkäämme älkäämme häivyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme häivyttäneet älkäämme olko häivyttäneet
2nd plur. häivyttäkää älkää häivyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa häivyttäneet älkää olko häivyttäneet
3rd plur. häivyttäkööt älkööt häivyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot häivyttäneet älkööt olko häivyttäneet
passive häivytettäköön älköön häivytettäkö passive olkoon häivytetty älköön olko häivytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häivyttänen en häivyttäne 1st sing. lienen häivyttänyt en liene häivyttänyt
2nd sing. häivyttänet et häivyttäne 2nd sing. lienet häivyttänyt et liene häivyttänyt
3rd sing. häivyttänee ei häivyttäne 3rd sing. lienee häivyttänyt ei liene häivyttänyt
1st plur. häivyttänemme emme häivyttäne 1st plur. lienemme häivyttäneet emme liene häivyttäneet
2nd plur. häivyttänette ette häivyttäne 2nd plur. lienette häivyttäneet ette liene häivyttäneet
3rd plur. häivyttänevät eivät häivyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät häivyttäneet eivät liene häivyttäneet
passive häivytettäneen ei häivytettäne passive lienee häivytetty ei liene häivytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häivyttää present häivyttävä häivytettävä
long 1st2 häivyttääkseen past häivyttänyt häivytetty
2nd inessive1 häivyttäessä häivytettäessä agent1, 3 häivyttämä
instructive häivyttäen negative häivyttämätön
3rd inessive häivyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häivyttämästä
illative häivyttämään
adessive häivyttämällä
abessive häivyttämättä
instructive häivyttämän häivytettämän
4th nominative häivyttäminen
partitive häivyttämistä
5th2 häivyttämäisillään