jätättää

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jättää (to leave) +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjætætːæːˣ/, [ˈjæt̪æt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ætætːæː
  • Syllabification(key): jä‧tät‧tää

Verb[edit]

jätättää

  1. to lose time, lose, run slow (of a clock: to go slow and not keep accurate time)
    Antonym: edistää
    Kelloni jätättää viisi minuuttia viikossa.
    My watch loses five minutes a week.
    Tuo kello jätättää.
    That clock runs slow.

Usage notes[edit]

  • The Finnish equivalent for "be slow" is olla jäljessä:
    Kelloni on kolme minuuttia jäljessä.
    My watch is three minutes slow/behind.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jätättää (Kotus type 53*C/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätätän en jätätä 1st sing. olen jätättänyt en ole jätättänyt
2nd sing. jätätät et jätätä 2nd sing. olet jätättänyt et ole jätättänyt
3rd sing. jätättää ei jätätä 3rd sing. on jätättänyt ei ole jätättänyt
1st plur. jätätämme emme jätätä 1st plur. olemme jätättäneet emme ole jätättäneet
2nd plur. jätätätte ette jätätä 2nd plur. olette jätättäneet ette ole jätättäneet
3rd plur. jätättävät eivät jätätä 3rd plur. ovat jätättäneet eivät ole jätättäneet
passive jätätetään ei jätätetä passive on jätätetty ei ole jätätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätätin en jätättänyt 1st sing. olin jätättänyt en ollut jätättänyt
2nd sing. jätätit et jätättänyt 2nd sing. olit jätättänyt et ollut jätättänyt
3rd sing. jätätti ei jätättänyt 3rd sing. oli jätättänyt ei ollut jätättänyt
1st plur. jätätimme emme jätättäneet 1st plur. olimme jätättäneet emme olleet jätättäneet
2nd plur. jätätitte ette jätättäneet 2nd plur. olitte jätättäneet ette olleet jätättäneet
3rd plur. jätättivät eivät jätättäneet 3rd plur. olivat jätättäneet eivät olleet jätättäneet
passive jätätettiin ei jätätetty passive oli jätätetty ei ollut jätätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätättäisin en jätättäisi 1st sing. olisin jätättänyt en olisi jätättänyt
2nd sing. jätättäisit et jätättäisi 2nd sing. olisit jätättänyt et olisi jätättänyt
3rd sing. jätättäisi ei jätättäisi 3rd sing. olisi jätättänyt ei olisi jätättänyt
1st plur. jätättäisimme emme jätättäisi 1st plur. olisimme jätättäneet emme olisi jätättäneet
2nd plur. jätättäisitte ette jätättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jätättäneet ette olisi jätättäneet
3rd plur. jätättäisivät eivät jätättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jätättäneet eivät olisi jätättäneet
passive jätätettäisiin ei jätätettäisi passive olisi jätätetty ei olisi jätätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jätätä älä jätätä 2nd sing.
3rd sing. jätättäköön älköön jätättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jätättänyt älköön olko jätättänyt
1st plur. jätättäkäämme älkäämme jätättäkö 1st plur.
2nd plur. jätättäkää älkää jätättäkö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. jätättäkööt älkööt jätättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jätättäneet älkööt olko jätättäneet
passive jätätettäköön älköön jätätettäkö passive olkoon jätätetty älköön olko jätätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätättänen en jätättäne 1st sing. lienen jätättänyt en liene jätättänyt
2nd sing. jätättänet et jätättäne 2nd sing. lienet jätättänyt et liene jätättänyt
3rd sing. jätättänee ei jätättäne 3rd sing. lienee jätättänyt ei liene jätättänyt
1st plur. jätättänemme emme jätättäne 1st plur. lienemme jätättäneet emme liene jätättäneet
2nd plur. jätättänette ette jätättäne 2nd plur. lienette jätättäneet ette liene jätättäneet
3rd plur. jätättänevät eivät jätättäne 3rd plur. lienevät jätättäneet eivät liene jätättäneet
passive jätätettäneen ei jätätettäne passive lienee jätätetty ei liene jätätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jätättää present jätättävä jätätettävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st jätättääkseni jätättääksemme
2nd jätättääksesi jätättääksenne
3rd jätättääkseen
jätättääksensä
past jätättänyt jätätetty
2nd inessive2 jätättäessä jätätettäessä agent3 jätättämä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st jätättäessäni jätättäessämme
2nd jätättäessäsi jätättäessänne
3rd jätättäessään
jätättäessänsä
negative jätättämätön
instructive jätättäen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).
* The third-person singular indicative form jätättää does not exhibit final gemination,
unlike the first infinitive (the lemma form), even though they are spelled identically.

3rd inessive jätättämässä
elative jätättämästä
illative jätättämään
adessive jätättämällä
abessive jätättämättä
instructive jätättämän jätätettämän
4th4 verbal noun jätättäminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st jätättämäisilläni jätättämäisillämme
2nd jätättämäisilläsi jätättämäisillänne
3rd jätättämäisillään
jätättämäisillänsä

See also[edit]

Further reading[edit]