jätättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index jä)

Etymology[edit]

The causative aspect of the verb jättää ‎(to leave).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈjæt̪æt̪ːæːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: jä‧tät‧tää
  • Rhymes: -æː

Verb[edit]

jätättää

  1. To lose, to be slow (of a clock, to run slow).
    Kelloni jätättää viisi minuuttia viikossa.
    My watch loses five minutes a week.
    Tuo kello jätättää.
    That clock is slow.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jätättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätätän en jätätä 1st sing. olen jätättänyt en ole jätättänyt
2nd sing. jätätät et jätätä 2nd sing. olet jätättänyt et ole jätättänyt
3rd sing. jätättää ei jätätä 3rd sing. on jätättänyt ei ole jätättänyt
1st plur. jätätämme emme jätätä 1st plur. olemme jätättäneet emme ole jätättäneet
2nd plur. jätätätte ette jätätä 2nd plur. olette jätättäneet ette ole jätättäneet
3rd plur. jätättävät eivät jätätä 3rd plur. ovat jätättäneet eivät ole jätättäneet
passive jätätetään ei jätätetä passive on jätätetty ei ole jätätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätätin en jätättänyt 1st sing. olin jätättänyt en ollut jätättänyt
2nd sing. jätätit et jätättänyt 2nd sing. olit jätättänyt et ollut jätättänyt
3rd sing. jätätti ei jätättänyt 3rd sing. oli jätättänyt ei ollut jätättänyt
1st plur. jätätimme emme jätättäneet 1st plur. olimme jätättäneet emme olleet jätättäneet
2nd plur. jätätitte ette jätättäneet 2nd plur. olitte jätättäneet ette olleet jätättäneet
3rd plur. jätättivät eivät jätättäneet 3rd plur. olivat jätättäneet eivät olleet jätättäneet
passive jätätettiin ei jätätetty passive oli jätätetty ei ollut jätätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätättäisin en jätättäisi 1st sing. olisin jätättänyt en olisi jätättänyt
2nd sing. jätättäisit et jätättäisi 2nd sing. olisit jätättänyt et olisi jätättänyt
3rd sing. jätättäisi ei jätättäisi 3rd sing. olisi jätättänyt ei olisi jätättänyt
1st plur. jätättäisimme emme jätättäisi 1st plur. olisimme jätättäneet emme olisi jätättäneet
2nd plur. jätättäisitte ette jätättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jätättäneet ette olisi jätättäneet
3rd plur. jätättäisivät eivät jätättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jätättäneet eivät olisi jätättäneet
passive jätätettäisiin ei jätätettäisi passive olisi jätätetty ei olisi jätätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jätätä älä jätätä 2nd sing. ole jätättänyt älä ole jätättänyt
3rd sing. jätättäköön älköön jätättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jätättänyt älköön olko jätättänyt
1st plur. jätättäkäämme älkäämme jätättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jätättäneet älkäämme olko jätättäneet
2nd plur. jätättäkää älkää jätättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jätättäneet älkää olko jätättäneet
3rd plur. jätättäkööt älkööt jätättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jätättäneet älkööt olko jätättäneet
passive jätätettäköön älköön jätätettäkö passive olkoon jätätetty älköön olko jätätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätättänen en jätättäne 1st sing. lienen jätättänyt en liene jätättänyt
2nd sing. jätättänet et jätättäne 2nd sing. lienet jätättänyt et liene jätättänyt
3rd sing. jätättänee ei jätättäne 3rd sing. lienee jätättänyt ei liene jätättänyt
1st plur. jätättänemme emme jätättäne 1st plur. lienemme jätättäneet emme liene jätättäneet
2nd plur. jätättänette ette jätättäne 2nd plur. lienette jätättäneet ette liene jätättäneet
3rd plur. jätättänevät eivät jätättäne 3rd plur. lienevät jätättäneet eivät liene jätättäneet
passive jätätettäneen ei jätätettäne passive lienee jätätetty ei liene jätätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jätättää present jätättävä jätätettävä
long 1st2 jätättääkseen past jätättänyt jätätetty
2nd inessive1 jätättäessä jätätettäessä agent1, 3 jätättämä
instructive jätättäen negative jätättämätön
3rd inessive jätättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jätättämästä
illative jätättämään
adessive jätättämällä
abessive jätättämättä
instructive jätättämän jätätettämän
4th nominative jätättäminen
partitive jätättämistä
5th2 jätättämäisillään