surmata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Estonian[edit]

Noun[edit]

surmata

  1. Abessive singular form of surm.

Verb[edit]

surmata

  1. Da-infinitive of surmama.

Finnish[edit]

(index su)

Etymology[edit]

  • surma- (genitive singular stem of surma) + -ma

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: sur‧ma‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈsurmɑtɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

surmata

  1. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) to kill, slay

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of surmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surmaan en surmaaˣ 1st sing. olen surmannut en oleˣ surmannut
2nd sing. surmaat et surmaaˣ 2nd sing. olet surmannut et oleˣ surmannut
3rd sing. surmaa ei surmaaˣ 3rd sing. on surmannut ei oleˣ surmannut
1st plur. surmaamme emme surmaaˣ 1st plur. olemme surmanneet emme oleˣ surmanneet
2nd plur. surmaatte ette surmaaˣ 2nd plur. olette surmanneet ette oleˣ surmanneet
3rd plur. surmaavat eivät surmaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat surmanneet eivät oleˣ surmanneet
passive surmataan ei surmataˣ passive on surmattu ei oleˣ surmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surmasin en surmannut 1st sing. olin surmannut en ollut surmannut
2nd sing. surmasit et surmannut 2nd sing. olit surmannut et ollut surmannut
3rd sing. surmasi ei surmannut 3rd sing. oli surmannut ei ollut surmannut
1st plur. surmasimme emme surmanneet 1st plur. olimme surmanneet emme olleet surmanneet
2nd plur. surmasitte ette surmanneet 2nd plur. olitte surmanneet ette olleet surmanneet
3rd plur. surmasivat eivät surmanneet 3rd plur. olivat surmanneet eivät olleet surmanneet
passive surmattiin ei surmattu passive oli surmattu ei ollut surmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surmaisin en surmaisi 1st sing. olisin surmannut en olisi surmannut
2nd sing. surmaisit et surmaisi 2nd sing. olisit surmannut et olisi surmannut
3rd sing. surmaisi ei surmaisi 3rd sing. olisi surmannut ei olisi surmannut
1st plur. surmaisimme emme surmaisi 1st plur. olisimme surmanneet emme olisi surmanneet
2nd plur. surmaisitte ette surmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte surmanneet ette olisi surmanneet
3rd plur. surmaisivat eivät surmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat surmanneet eivät olisi surmanneet
passive surmattaisiin ei surmattaisi passive olisi surmattu ei olisi surmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. surmaaˣ älä surmaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ surmannut älä oleˣ surmannut
3rd sing. surmatkoon älköön surmatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon surmannut älköön olkoˣ surmannut
1st plur. surmatkaamme älkäämme surmatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme surmanneet älkäämme olkoˣ surmanneet
2nd plur. surmatkaa älkää surmatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa surmanneet älkää olkoˣ surmanneet
3rd plur. surmatkoot älkööt surmatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot surmanneet älkööt olkoˣ surmanneet
passive surmattakoon älköön surmattakoˣ passive olkoon surmattu älköön olkoˣ surmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. surmannen en surmanneˣ 1st sing. lienen surmannut en lieneˣ surmannut
2nd sing. surmannet et surmanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet surmannut et lieneˣ surmannut
3rd sing. surmannee ei surmanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee surmannut ei lieneˣ surmannut
1st plur. surmannemme emme surmanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme surmanneet emme lieneˣ surmanneet
2nd plur. surmannette ette surmanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette surmanneet ette lieneˣ surmanneet
3rd plur. surmannevat eivät surmanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät surmanneet eivät lieneˣ surmanneet
passive surmattaneen ei surmattaneˣ passive lienee surmattu ei lieneˣ surmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st surmataˣ present surmaava surmattava
long 1st2 surmatakseen past surmannut surmattu
2nd inessive1 surmatessa surmattaessa agent1, 3 surmaama
instructive surmaten negative surmaamaton
3rd inessive surmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative surmaamasta
illative surmaamaan
adessive surmaamalla
abessive surmaamatta
instructive surmaaman surmattaman
4th nominative surmaaminen
partitive surmaamista
5th2 surmaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]