tappaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *tappadak.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑpːɑː(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: tap‧paa

Verb[edit]

tappaa

  1. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) To kill, slay.
    Hänet tapettiin.
    He was killed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tappaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapan en tapa 1st sing. olen tappanut en ole tappanut
2nd sing. tapat et tapa 2nd sing. olet tappanut et ole tappanut
3rd sing. tappaa ei tapa 3rd sing. on tappanut ei ole tappanut
1st plur. tapamme emme tapa 1st plur. olemme tappaneet emme ole tappaneet
2nd plur. tapatte ette tapa 2nd plur. olette tappaneet ette ole tappaneet
3rd plur. tappavat eivät tapa 3rd plur. ovat tappaneet eivät ole tappaneet
passive tapetaan ei tapeta passive on tapettu ei ole tapettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapoin en tappanut 1st sing. olin tappanut en ollut tappanut
2nd sing. tapoit et tappanut 2nd sing. olit tappanut et ollut tappanut
3rd sing. tappoi ei tappanut 3rd sing. oli tappanut ei ollut tappanut
1st plur. tapoimme emme tappaneet 1st plur. olimme tappaneet emme olleet tappaneet
2nd plur. tapoitte ette tappaneet 2nd plur. olitte tappaneet ette olleet tappaneet
3rd plur. tappoivat eivät tappaneet 3rd plur. olivat tappaneet eivät olleet tappaneet
passive tapettiin ei tapettu passive oli tapettu ei ollut tapettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tappaisin en tappaisi 1st sing. olisin tappanut en olisi tappanut
2nd sing. tappaisit et tappaisi 2nd sing. olisit tappanut et olisi tappanut
3rd sing. tappaisi ei tappaisi 3rd sing. olisi tappanut ei olisi tappanut
1st plur. tappaisimme emme tappaisi 1st plur. olisimme tappaneet emme olisi tappaneet
2nd plur. tappaisitte ette tappaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tappaneet ette olisi tappaneet
3rd plur. tappaisivat eivät tappaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tappaneet eivät olisi tappaneet
passive tapettaisiin ei tapettaisi passive olisi tapettu ei olisi tapettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tapa älä tapa 2nd sing. ole tappanut älä ole tappanut
3rd sing. tappakoon älköön tappako 3rd sing. olkoon tappanut älköön olko tappanut
1st plur. tappakaamme älkäämme tappako 1st plur. olkaamme tappaneet älkäämme olko tappaneet
2nd plur. tappakaa älkää tappako 2nd plur. olkaa tappaneet älkää olko tappaneet
3rd plur. tappakoot älkööt tappako 3rd plur. olkoot tappaneet älkööt olko tappaneet
passive tapettakoon älköön tapettako passive olkoon tapettu älköön olko tapettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tappanen en tappane 1st sing. lienen tappanut en liene tappanut
2nd sing. tappanet et tappane 2nd sing. lienet tappanut et liene tappanut
3rd sing. tappanee ei tappane 3rd sing. lienee tappanut ei liene tappanut
1st plur. tappanemme emme tappane 1st plur. lienemme tappaneet emme liene tappaneet
2nd plur. tappanette ette tappane 2nd plur. lienette tappaneet ette liene tappaneet
3rd plur. tappanevat eivät tappane 3rd plur. lienevät tappaneet eivät liene tappaneet
passive tapettaneen ei tapettane passive lienee tapettu ei liene tapettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tappaa present tappava tapettava
long 1st2 tappaakseen past tappanut tapettu
2nd inessive1 tappaessa tapettaessa agent1, 3 tappama
instructive tappaen negative tappamaton
3rd inessive tappamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tappamasta
illative tappamaan
adessive tappamalla
abessive tappamatta
instructive tappaman tapettaman
4th nominative tappaminen
partitive tappamista
5th2 tappamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]