tavata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ta)

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

tapa +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

tavata

  1. (transitive + accusative) To meet (someone).
    Tapaan hänet teatterin edessä.
    I'll meet her in front of the theater.
  2. (transitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) To have a habit (of doing something), to usually (do) (something), used to (do) (something) (past tense sense)
    Lapsuudessa tapasin syödä aamuisin leipää ja kaakaota.
    I used to eat bread and cocoa in the morning during childhood.
    Meitä tavattiin kutsua onnenlinnuiksi.
    We used to be called lucky birds.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of tavata (Kotus type 73/salata, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapaan en tapaaˣ 1st sing. olen tavannut en oleˣ tavannut
2nd sing. tapaat et tapaaˣ 2nd sing. olet tavannut et oleˣ tavannut
3rd sing. tapaa ei tapaaˣ 3rd sing. on tavannut ei oleˣ tavannut
1st plur. tapaamme emme tapaaˣ 1st plur. olemme tavanneet emme oleˣ tavanneet
2nd plur. tapaatte ette tapaaˣ 2nd plur. olette tavanneet ette oleˣ tavanneet
3rd plur. tapaavat eivät tapaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tavanneet eivät oleˣ tavanneet
passive tavataan ei tavataˣ passive on tavattu ei oleˣ tavattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapasin en tavannut 1st sing. olin tavannut en ollut tavannut
2nd sing. tapasit et tavannut 2nd sing. olit tavannut et ollut tavannut
3rd sing. tapasi ei tavannut 3rd sing. oli tavannut ei ollut tavannut
1st plur. tapasimme emme tavanneet 1st plur. olimme tavanneet emme olleet tavanneet
2nd plur. tapasitte ette tavanneet 2nd plur. olitte tavanneet ette olleet tavanneet
3rd plur. tapasivat eivät tavanneet 3rd plur. olivat tavanneet eivät olleet tavanneet
passive tavattiin ei tavattu passive oli tavattu ei ollut tavattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tapaisin en tapaisi 1st sing. olisin tavannut en olisi tavannut
2nd sing. tapaisit et tapaisi 2nd sing. olisit tavannut et olisi tavannut
3rd sing. tapaisi ei tapaisi 3rd sing. olisi tavannut ei olisi tavannut
1st plur. tapaisimme emme tapaisi 1st plur. olisimme tavanneet emme olisi tavanneet
2nd plur. tapaisitte ette tapaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tavanneet ette olisi tavanneet
3rd plur. tapaisivat eivät tapaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tavanneet eivät olisi tavanneet
passive tavattaisiin ei tavattaisi passive olisi tavattu ei olisi tavattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tapaaˣ älä tapaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tavannut älä oleˣ tavannut
3rd sing. tavatkoon älköön tavatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tavannut älköön olkoˣ tavannut
1st plur. tavatkaamme älkäämme tavatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tavanneet älkäämme olkoˣ tavanneet
2nd plur. tavatkaa älkää tavatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tavanneet älkää olkoˣ tavanneet
3rd plur. tavatkoot älkööt tavatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tavanneet älkööt olkoˣ tavanneet
passive tavattakoon älköön tavattakoˣ passive olkoon tavattu älköön olkoˣ tavattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavannen en tavanneˣ 1st sing. lienen tavannut en lieneˣ tavannut
2nd sing. tavannet et tavanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tavannut et lieneˣ tavannut
3rd sing. tavannee ei tavanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tavannut ei lieneˣ tavannut
1st plur. tavannemme emme tavanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tavanneet emme lieneˣ tavanneet
2nd plur. tavannette ette tavanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tavanneet ette lieneˣ tavanneet
3rd plur. tavannevat eivät tavanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tavanneet eivät lieneˣ tavanneet
passive tavattaneen ei tavattaneˣ passive lienee tavattu ei lieneˣ tavattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tavataˣ present tapaava tavattava
long 1st2 tavatakseen past tavannut tavattu
2nd inessive1 tavatessa tavattaessa agent1, 3 tapaama
instructive tavaten negative tapaamaton
3rd inessive tapaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tapaamasta
illative tapaamaan
adessive tapaamalla
abessive tapaamatta
instructive tapaaman tavattaman
4th nominative tapaaminen
partitive tapaamista
5th2 tapaamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

From Swedish stava (to spell).

Verb[edit]

tavata

  1. (transitive) To spell (a word; to pronounce a word letter by letter).
  2. (transitive) To decipher (to read obscure or almost illegible text).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of tavata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavaan en tavaaˣ 1st sing. olen tavannut en oleˣ tavannut
2nd sing. tavaat et tavaaˣ 2nd sing. olet tavannut et oleˣ tavannut
3rd sing. tavaa ei tavaaˣ 3rd sing. on tavannut ei oleˣ tavannut
1st plur. tavaamme emme tavaaˣ 1st plur. olemme tavanneet emme oleˣ tavanneet
2nd plur. tavaatte ette tavaaˣ 2nd plur. olette tavanneet ette oleˣ tavanneet
3rd plur. tavaavat eivät tavaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat tavanneet eivät oleˣ tavanneet
passive tavataan ei tavataˣ passive on tavattu ei oleˣ tavattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavasin en tavannut 1st sing. olin tavannut en ollut tavannut
2nd sing. tavasit et tavannut 2nd sing. olit tavannut et ollut tavannut
3rd sing. tavasi ei tavannut 3rd sing. oli tavannut ei ollut tavannut
1st plur. tavasimme emme tavanneet 1st plur. olimme tavanneet emme olleet tavanneet
2nd plur. tavasitte ette tavanneet 2nd plur. olitte tavanneet ette olleet tavanneet
3rd plur. tavasivat eivät tavanneet 3rd plur. olivat tavanneet eivät olleet tavanneet
passive tavattiin ei tavattu passive oli tavattu ei ollut tavattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavaisin en tavaisi 1st sing. olisin tavannut en olisi tavannut
2nd sing. tavaisit et tavaisi 2nd sing. olisit tavannut et olisi tavannut
3rd sing. tavaisi ei tavaisi 3rd sing. olisi tavannut ei olisi tavannut
1st plur. tavaisimme emme tavaisi 1st plur. olisimme tavanneet emme olisi tavanneet
2nd plur. tavaisitte ette tavaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tavanneet ette olisi tavanneet
3rd plur. tavaisivat eivät tavaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tavanneet eivät olisi tavanneet
passive tavattaisiin ei tavattaisi passive olisi tavattu ei olisi tavattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tavaaˣ älä tavaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tavannut älä oleˣ tavannut
3rd sing. tavatkoon älköön tavatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tavannut älköön olkoˣ tavannut
1st plur. tavatkaamme älkäämme tavatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tavanneet älkäämme olkoˣ tavanneet
2nd plur. tavatkaa älkää tavatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tavanneet älkää olkoˣ tavanneet
3rd plur. tavatkoot älkööt tavatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tavanneet älkööt olkoˣ tavanneet
passive tavattakoon älköön tavattakoˣ passive olkoon tavattu älköön olkoˣ tavattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tavannen en tavanneˣ 1st sing. lienen tavannut en lieneˣ tavannut
2nd sing. tavannet et tavanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tavannut et lieneˣ tavannut
3rd sing. tavannee ei tavanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tavannut ei lieneˣ tavannut
1st plur. tavannemme emme tavanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tavanneet emme lieneˣ tavanneet
2nd plur. tavannette ette tavanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tavanneet ette lieneˣ tavanneet
3rd plur. tavannevat eivät tavanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tavanneet eivät lieneˣ tavanneet
passive tavattaneen ei tavattaneˣ passive lienee tavattu ei lieneˣ tavattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tavataˣ present tavaava tavattava
long 1st2 tavatakseen past tavannut tavattu
2nd inessive1 tavatessa tavattaessa agent1, 3 tavaama
instructive tavaten negative tavaamaton
3rd inessive tavaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tavaamasta
illative tavaamaan
adessive tavaamalla
abessive tavaamatta
instructive tavaaman tavattaman
4th nominative tavaaminen
partitive tavaamista
5th2 tavaamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]