hapuilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

hapuilla

  1. To fumble, scrabble.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hapuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapuilen en hapuile 1st sing. olen hapuillut en ole hapuillut
2nd sing. hapuilet et hapuile 2nd sing. olet hapuillut et ole hapuillut
3rd sing. hapuilee ei hapuile 3rd sing. on hapuillut ei ole hapuillut
1st plur. hapuilemme emme hapuile 1st plur. olemme hapuilleet emme ole hapuilleet
2nd plur. hapuilette ette hapuile 2nd plur. olette hapuilleet ette ole hapuilleet
3rd plur. hapuilevat eivät hapuile 3rd plur. ovat hapuilleet eivät ole hapuilleet
passive hapuillaan ei hapuilla passive on hapuiltu ei ole hapuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapuilin en hapuillut 1st sing. olin hapuillut en ollut hapuillut
2nd sing. hapuilit et hapuillut 2nd sing. olit hapuillut et ollut hapuillut
3rd sing. hapuili ei hapuillut 3rd sing. oli hapuillut ei ollut hapuillut
1st plur. hapuilimme emme hapuilleet 1st plur. olimme hapuilleet emme olleet hapuilleet
2nd plur. hapuilitte ette hapuilleet 2nd plur. olitte hapuilleet ette olleet hapuilleet
3rd plur. hapuilivat eivät hapuilleet 3rd plur. olivat hapuilleet eivät olleet hapuilleet
passive hapuiltiin ei hapuiltu passive oli hapuiltu ei ollut hapuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapuilisin en hapuilisi 1st sing. olisin hapuillut en olisi hapuillut
2nd sing. hapuilisit et hapuilisi 2nd sing. olisit hapuillut et olisi hapuillut
3rd sing. hapuilisi ei hapuilisi 3rd sing. olisi hapuillut ei olisi hapuillut
1st plur. hapuilisimme emme hapuilisi 1st plur. olisimme hapuilleet emme olisi hapuilleet
2nd plur. hapuilisitte ette hapuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hapuilleet ette olisi hapuilleet
3rd plur. hapuilisivat eivät hapuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hapuilleet eivät olisi hapuilleet
passive hapuiltaisiin ei hapuiltaisi passive olisi hapuiltu ei olisi hapuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hapuile älä hapuile 2nd sing. ole hapuillut älä ole hapuillut
3rd sing. hapuilkoon älköön hapuilko 3rd sing. olkoon hapuillut älköön olko hapuillut
1st plur. hapuilkaamme älkäämme hapuilko 1st plur. olkaamme hapuilleet älkäämme olko hapuilleet
2nd plur. hapuilkaa älkää hapuilko 2nd plur. olkaa hapuilleet älkää olko hapuilleet
3rd plur. hapuilkoot älkööt hapuilko 3rd plur. olkoot hapuilleet älkööt olko hapuilleet
passive hapuiltakoon älköön hapuiltako passive olkoon hapuiltu älköön olko hapuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapuillen en hapuille 1st sing. lienen hapuillut en liene hapuillut
2nd sing. hapuillet et hapuille 2nd sing. lienet hapuillut et liene hapuillut
3rd sing. hapuillee ei hapuille 3rd sing. lienee hapuillut ei liene hapuillut
1st plur. hapuillemme emme hapuille 1st plur. lienemme hapuilleet emme liene hapuilleet
2nd plur. hapuillette ette hapuille 2nd plur. lienette hapuilleet ette liene hapuilleet
3rd plur. hapuillevat eivät hapuille 3rd plur. lienevät hapuilleet eivät liene hapuilleet
passive hapuiltaneen ei hapuiltane passive lienee hapuiltu ei liene hapuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hapuilla present hapuileva hapuiltava
long 1st2 hapuillakseen past hapuillut hapuiltu
2nd inessive1 hapuillessa hapuiltaessa agent1, 3 hapuilema
instructive hapuillen negative hapuilematon
3rd inessive hapuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hapuilemasta
illative hapuilemaan
adessive hapuilemalla
abessive hapuilematta
instructive hapuileman hapuiltaman
4th nominative hapuileminen
partitive hapuilemista
5th2 hapuilemaisillaan