puida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pu)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun puu ‎(tree)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pui‧da
  • Rhymes: -uidɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈpuidɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

puida

  1. (transitive) To thresh (grain).
  2. (transitive + partitive) To thrash out, hash out, discuss (an issue).
  3. (transitive) ~ nyrkkiä = to shake a fist.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of puida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puin en pui 1st sing. olen puinut en ole puinut
2nd sing. puit et pui 2nd sing. olet puinut et ole puinut
3rd sing. pui ei pui 3rd sing. on puinut ei ole puinut
1st plur. puimme emme pui 1st plur. olemme puineet emme ole puineet
2nd plur. puitte ette pui 2nd plur. olette puineet ette ole puineet
3rd plur. puivat eivät pui 3rd plur. ovat puineet eivät ole puineet
passive puidaan ei puida passive on puitu ei ole puitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puin en puinut 1st sing. olin puinut en ollut puinut
2nd sing. puit et puinut 2nd sing. olit puinut et ollut puinut
3rd sing. pui ei puinut 3rd sing. oli puinut ei ollut puinut
1st plur. puimme emme puineet 1st plur. olimme puineet emme olleet puineet
2nd plur. puitte ette puineet 2nd plur. olitte puineet ette olleet puineet
3rd plur. puivat eivät puineet 3rd plur. olivat puineet eivät olleet puineet
passive puitiin ei puitu passive oli puitu ei ollut puitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puisin en puisi 1st sing. olisin puinut en olisi puinut
2nd sing. puisit et puisi 2nd sing. olisit puinut et olisi puinut
3rd sing. puisi ei puisi 3rd sing. olisi puinut ei olisi puinut
1st plur. puisimme emme puisi 1st plur. olisimme puineet emme olisi puineet
2nd plur. puisitte ette puisi 2nd plur. olisitte puineet ette olisi puineet
3rd plur. puisivat eivät puisi 3rd plur. olisivat puineet eivät olisi puineet
passive puitaisiin ei puitaisi passive olisi puitu ei olisi puitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pui älä pui 2nd sing. ole puinut älä ole puinut
3rd sing. puikoon älköön puiko 3rd sing. olkoon puinut älköön olko puinut
1st plur. puikaamme älkäämme puiko 1st plur. olkaamme puineet älkäämme olko puineet
2nd plur. puikaa älkää puiko 2nd plur. olkaa puineet älkää olko puineet
3rd plur. puikoot älkööt puiko 3rd plur. olkoot puineet älkööt olko puineet
passive puitakoon älköön puitako passive olkoon puitu älköön olko puitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. puinen en puine 1st sing. lienen puinut en liene puinut
2nd sing. puinet et puine 2nd sing. lienet puinut et liene puinut
3rd sing. puinee ei puine 3rd sing. lienee puinut ei liene puinut
1st plur. puinemme emme puine 1st plur. lienemme puineet emme liene puineet
2nd plur. puinette ette puine 2nd plur. lienette puineet ette liene puineet
3rd plur. puinevat eivät puine 3rd plur. lienevät puineet eivät liene puineet
passive puitaneen ei puitane passive lienee puitu ei liene puitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st puida present puiva puitava
long 1st2 puidakseen past puinut puitu
2nd inessive1 puidessa puitaessa agent1, 3 puima
instructive puiden negative puimaton
3rd inessive puimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative puimasta
illative puimaan
adessive puimalla
abessive puimatta
instructive puiman puitaman
4th nominative puiminen
partitive puimista
5th2 puimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]