käydä läpi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

käydä + läpi

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkæydæˣ ˈlːæpi]

Verb[edit]

käydä läpi

  1. to walk through
  2. (intransitive, idiomatic, + partitive) to go through, undergo, experience (usually something neutral or negative)
    Mies on käynyt läpi kauheita asioita elämänsä aikana.
    The man has undergone horrible things during his life.
  3. (intransitive, idiomatic, + partitive) to process (mentally), go through
    Marjaanan pitäisi mielessään käydä pommi-isku läpi, jotta hän voisi toipua sen aiheuttamasta traumasta.
    Marjaana should process the bomb attack mentally, so that she could get over the trauma that it caused.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käydä läpi (Kotus type 65/käydä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käyn läpi en käy läpi 1st sing. olen käynyt läpi en ole käynyt läpi
2nd sing. käyt läpi et käy läpi 2nd sing. olet käynyt läpi et ole käynyt läpi
3rd sing. käy läpi ei käy läpi 3rd sing. on käynyt läpi ei ole käynyt läpi
1st plur. käymme läpi emme käy läpi 1st plur. olemme käyneet läpi emme ole käyneet läpi
2nd plur. käytte läpi ette käy läpi 2nd plur. olette käyneet läpi ette ole käyneet läpi
3rd plur. käyvät läpi eivät käy läpi 3rd plur. ovat käyneet läpi eivät ole käyneet läpi
passive käydään läpi ei käydä läpi passive on käyty läpi ei ole käyty läpi
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävin läpi en käynyt läpi 1st sing. olin käynyt läpi en ollut käynyt läpi
2nd sing. kävit läpi et käynyt läpi 2nd sing. olit käynyt läpi et ollut käynyt läpi
3rd sing. kävi läpi ei käynyt läpi 3rd sing. oli käynyt läpi ei ollut käynyt läpi
1st plur. kävimme läpi emme käyneet läpi 1st plur. olimme käyneet läpi emme olleet käyneet läpi
2nd plur. kävitte läpi ette käyneet läpi 2nd plur. olitte käyneet läpi ette olleet käyneet läpi
3rd plur. kävivät läpi eivät käyneet läpi 3rd plur. olivat käyneet läpi eivät olleet käyneet läpi
passive käytiin läpi ei käyty läpi passive oli käyty läpi ei ollut käyty läpi
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kävisin läpi en kävisi läpi 1st sing. olisin käynyt läpi en olisi käynyt läpi
2nd sing. kävisit läpi et kävisi läpi 2nd sing. olisit käynyt läpi et olisi käynyt läpi
3rd sing. kävisi läpi ei kävisi läpi 3rd sing. olisi käynyt läpi ei olisi käynyt läpi
1st plur. kävisimme läpi emme kävisi läpi 1st plur. olisimme käyneet läpi emme olisi käyneet läpi
2nd plur. kävisitte läpi ette kävisi läpi 2nd plur. olisitte käyneet läpi ette olisi käyneet läpi
3rd plur. kävisivät läpi eivät kävisi läpi 3rd plur. olisivat käyneet läpi eivät olisi käyneet läpi
passive käytäisiin läpi ei käytäisi läpi passive olisi käyty läpi ei olisi käyty läpi
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käy läpi älä käy läpi 2nd sing. ole käynyt läpi älä ole käynyt läpi
3rd sing. käyköön läpi älköön käykö läpi 3rd sing. olkoon käynyt läpi älköön olko käynyt läpi
1st plur. käykäämme läpi älkäämme käykö läpi 1st plur. olkaamme käyneet läpi älkäämme olko käyneet läpi
2nd plur. käykää läpi älkää käykö läpi 2nd plur. olkaa käyneet läpi älkää olko käyneet läpi
3rd plur. käykööt läpi älkööt käykö läpi 3rd plur. olkoot käyneet läpi älkööt olko käyneet läpi
passive käytäköön läpi älköön käytäkö läpi passive olkoon käyty läpi älköön olko käyty läpi
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käynen läpi en käyne läpi 1st sing. lienen käynyt läpi en liene käynyt läpi
2nd sing. käynet läpi et käyne läpi 2nd sing. lienet käynyt läpi et liene käynyt läpi
3rd sing. käynee läpi ei käyne läpi 3rd sing. lienee käynyt läpi ei liene käynyt läpi
1st plur. käynemme läpi emme käyne läpi 1st plur. lienemme käyneet läpi emme liene käyneet läpi
2nd plur. käynette läpi ette käyne läpi 2nd plur. lienette käyneet läpi ette liene käyneet läpi
3rd plur. käynevät läpi eivät käyne läpi 3rd plur. lienevät käyneet läpi eivät liene käyneet läpi
passive käytäneen läpi ei käytäne läpi passive lienee käyty läpi ei liene käyty läpi
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käydä läpi present käyvä läpi käytävä läpi
long 1st2 käydäkseen läpi past käynyt läpi käyty läpi
2nd inessive1 käydessä läpi käytäessä läpi agent1, 3 käymä läpi
instructive käyden läpi negative käymätön läpi
3rd inessive käymässä läpi 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käymästä läpi
illative käymään läpi
adessive käymällä läpi
abessive käymättä läpi
instructive käymän läpi käytämän läpi
4th nominative käyminen läpi
partitive käymistä läpi
5th2 käymäisillään läpi

Anagrams[edit]