käsitellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index kä)

Etymology[edit]

From käsittää +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kä‧si‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): [ˈkæsitelːæ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

käsitellä

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To handle, deal with.
  2. (transitive) To treat (a person).
  3. (transitive) To process (an application; an industrial product; information), to treat (an industrial product).
  4. (transitive) To discuss, converse on, talk about/over.
  5. (transitive) To try, hear (a legal case).
  6. (transitive) To debate on, discuss (a law proposal).
  7. (transitive, + partitive) To process (mentally).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käsitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käsittelen en käsittele 1st sing. olen käsitellyt en ole käsitellyt
2nd sing. käsittelet et käsittele 2nd sing. olet käsitellyt et ole käsitellyt
3rd sing. käsittelee ei käsittele 3rd sing. on käsitellyt ei ole käsitellyt
1st plur. käsittelemme emme käsittele 1st plur. olemme käsitelleet emme ole käsitelleet
2nd plur. käsittelette ette käsittele 2nd plur. olette käsitelleet ette ole käsitelleet
3rd plur. käsittelevät eivät käsittele 3rd plur. ovat käsitelleet eivät ole käsitelleet
passive käsitellään ei käsitellä passive on käsitelty ei ole käsitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käsittelin en käsitellyt 1st sing. olin käsitellyt en ollut käsitellyt
2nd sing. käsittelit et käsitellyt 2nd sing. olit käsitellyt et ollut käsitellyt
3rd sing. käsitteli ei käsitellyt 3rd sing. oli käsitellyt ei ollut käsitellyt
1st plur. käsittelimme emme käsitelleet 1st plur. olimme käsitelleet emme olleet käsitelleet
2nd plur. käsittelitte ette käsitelleet 2nd plur. olitte käsitelleet ette olleet käsitelleet
3rd plur. käsittelivät eivät käsitelleet 3rd plur. olivat käsitelleet eivät olleet käsitelleet
passive käsiteltiin ei käsitelty passive oli käsitelty ei ollut käsitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käsittelisin en käsittelisi 1st sing. olisin käsitellyt en olisi käsitellyt
2nd sing. käsittelisit et käsittelisi 2nd sing. olisit käsitellyt et olisi käsitellyt
3rd sing. käsittelisi ei käsittelisi 3rd sing. olisi käsitellyt ei olisi käsitellyt
1st plur. käsittelisimme emme käsittelisi 1st plur. olisimme käsitelleet emme olisi käsitelleet
2nd plur. käsittelisitte ette käsittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte käsitelleet ette olisi käsitelleet
3rd plur. käsittelisivät eivät käsittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat käsitelleet eivät olisi käsitelleet
passive käsiteltäisiin ei käsiteltäisi passive olisi käsitelty ei olisi käsitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käsittele älä käsittele 2nd sing. ole käsitellyt älä ole käsitellyt
3rd sing. käsitelköön älköön käsitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon käsitellyt älköön olko käsitellyt
1st plur. käsitelkäämme älkäämme käsitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme käsitelleet älkäämme olko käsitelleet
2nd plur. käsitelkää älkää käsitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa käsitelleet älkää olko käsitelleet
3rd plur. käsitelkööt älkööt käsitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot käsitelleet älkööt olko käsitelleet
passive käsiteltäköön älköön käsiteltäkö passive olkoon käsitelty älköön olko käsitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käsitellen en käsitelle 1st sing. lienen käsitellyt en liene käsitellyt
2nd sing. käsitellet et käsitelle 2nd sing. lienet käsitellyt et liene käsitellyt
3rd sing. käsitellee ei käsitelle 3rd sing. lienee käsitellyt ei liene käsitellyt
1st plur. käsitellemme emme käsitelle 1st plur. lienemme käsitelleet emme liene käsitelleet
2nd plur. käsitellette ette käsitelle 2nd plur. lienette käsitelleet ette liene käsitelleet
3rd plur. käsitellevät eivät käsitelle 3rd plur. lienevät käsitelleet eivät liene käsitelleet
passive käsiteltäneen ei käsiteltäne passive lienee käsitelty ei liene käsitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käsitellä present käsittelevä käsiteltävä
long 1st2 käsitelläkseen past käsitellyt käsitelty
2nd inessive1 käsitellessä käsiteltäessä agent1, 3 käsittelemä
instructive käsitellen negative käsittelemätön
3rd inessive käsittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käsittelemästä
illative käsittelemään
adessive käsittelemällä
abessive käsittelemättä
instructive käsittelemän käsiteltämän
4th nominative käsitteleminen
partitive käsittelemistä
5th2 käsittelemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]