kohdella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.
Particularly: “How was it derived?”

From the noun kohta.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈko̞xde̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: koh‧del‧la

Verb[edit]

kohdella

  1. (transitive + partitive) to treat, deal with, behave towards
    kohdella jotakuta oikeudenmukaisestito deal with sb/treat sb fairly
    Tapa, jolla kohtelet lapsiasi, vaikuttaa siihen tapaan, jolla he kohtelevat sinua ja kaikkia muita.
    The way that you behave towards your children affects the way they behave towards you and everyone else.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kohdella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohtelen en kohtele 1st sing. olen kohdellut en ole kohdellut
2nd sing. kohtelet et kohtele 2nd sing. olet kohdellut et ole kohdellut
3rd sing. kohtelee ei kohtele 3rd sing. on kohdellut ei ole kohdellut
1st plur. kohtelemme emme kohtele 1st plur. olemme kohdelleet emme ole kohdelleet
2nd plur. kohtelette ette kohtele 2nd plur. olette kohdelleet ette ole kohdelleet
3rd plur. kohtelevat eivät kohtele 3rd plur. ovat kohdelleet eivät ole kohdelleet
passive kohdellaan ei kohdella passive on kohdeltu ei ole kohdeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohtelin en kohdellut 1st sing. olin kohdellut en ollut kohdellut
2nd sing. kohtelit et kohdellut 2nd sing. olit kohdellut et ollut kohdellut
3rd sing. kohteli ei kohdellut 3rd sing. oli kohdellut ei ollut kohdellut
1st plur. kohtelimme emme kohdelleet 1st plur. olimme kohdelleet emme olleet kohdelleet
2nd plur. kohtelitte ette kohdelleet 2nd plur. olitte kohdelleet ette olleet kohdelleet
3rd plur. kohtelivat eivät kohdelleet 3rd plur. olivat kohdelleet eivät olleet kohdelleet
passive kohdeltiin ei kohdeltu passive oli kohdeltu ei ollut kohdeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohtelisin en kohtelisi 1st sing. olisin kohdellut en olisi kohdellut
2nd sing. kohtelisit et kohtelisi 2nd sing. olisit kohdellut et olisi kohdellut
3rd sing. kohtelisi ei kohtelisi 3rd sing. olisi kohdellut ei olisi kohdellut
1st plur. kohtelisimme emme kohtelisi 1st plur. olisimme kohdelleet emme olisi kohdelleet
2nd plur. kohtelisitte ette kohtelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kohdelleet ette olisi kohdelleet
3rd plur. kohtelisivat eivät kohtelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kohdelleet eivät olisi kohdelleet
passive kohdeltaisiin ei kohdeltaisi passive olisi kohdeltu ei olisi kohdeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kohtele älä kohtele 2nd sing. ole kohdellut älä ole kohdellut
3rd sing. kohdelkoon älköön kohdelko 3rd sing. olkoon kohdellut älköön olko kohdellut
1st plur. kohdelkaamme älkäämme kohdelko 1st plur. olkaamme kohdelleet älkäämme olko kohdelleet
2nd plur. kohdelkaa älkää kohdelko 2nd plur. olkaa kohdelleet älkää olko kohdelleet
3rd plur. kohdelkoot älkööt kohdelko 3rd plur. olkoot kohdelleet älkööt olko kohdelleet
passive kohdeltakoon älköön kohdeltako passive olkoon kohdeltu älköön olko kohdeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohdellen en kohdelle 1st sing. lienen kohdellut en liene kohdellut
2nd sing. kohdellet et kohdelle 2nd sing. lienet kohdellut et liene kohdellut
3rd sing. kohdellee ei kohdelle 3rd sing. lienee kohdellut ei liene kohdellut
1st plur. kohdellemme emme kohdelle 1st plur. lienemme kohdelleet emme liene kohdelleet
2nd plur. kohdellette ette kohdelle 2nd plur. lienette kohdelleet ette liene kohdelleet
3rd plur. kohdellevat eivät kohdelle 3rd plur. lienevät kohdelleet eivät liene kohdelleet
passive kohdeltaneen ei kohdeltane passive lienee kohdeltu ei liene kohdeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kohdella present kohteleva kohdeltava
long 1st2 kohdellakseen past kohdellut kohdeltu
2nd inessive1 kohdellessa kohdeltaessa agent1, 3 kohtelema
instructive kohdellen negative kohtelematon
3rd inessive kohtelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kohtelemasta
illative kohtelemaan
adessive kohtelemalla
abessive kohtelematta
instructive kohteleman kohdeltaman
4th nominative kohteleminen
partitive kohtelemista
5th2 kohtelemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]