käsittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index k)

Etymology[edit]

  • From the noun käsi ‎(hand).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kä‧sit‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈkæsitːæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

käsittää

  1. (transitive) To understand, comprehend, fathom.
  2. (transitive) To comprise, consist of, include, encompass.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käsittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käsitän en käsitä 1st sing. olen käsittänyt en ole käsittänyt
2nd sing. käsität et käsitä 2nd sing. olet käsittänyt et ole käsittänyt
3rd sing. käsittää ei käsitä 3rd sing. on käsittänyt ei ole käsittänyt
1st plur. käsitämme emme käsitä 1st plur. olemme käsittäneet emme ole käsittäneet
2nd plur. käsitätte ette käsitä 2nd plur. olette käsittäneet ette ole käsittäneet
3rd plur. käsittävät eivät käsitä 3rd plur. ovat käsittäneet eivät ole käsittäneet
passive käsitetään ei käsitetä passive on käsitetty ei ole käsitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käsitin en käsittänyt 1st sing. olin käsittänyt en ollut käsittänyt
2nd sing. käsitit et käsittänyt 2nd sing. olit käsittänyt et ollut käsittänyt
3rd sing. käsitti ei käsittänyt 3rd sing. oli käsittänyt ei ollut käsittänyt
1st plur. käsitimme emme käsittäneet 1st plur. olimme käsittäneet emme olleet käsittäneet
2nd plur. käsititte ette käsittäneet 2nd plur. olitte käsittäneet ette olleet käsittäneet
3rd plur. käsittivät eivät käsittäneet 3rd plur. olivat käsittäneet eivät olleet käsittäneet
passive käsitettiin ei käsitetty passive oli käsitetty ei ollut käsitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käsittäisin en käsittäisi 1st sing. olisin käsittänyt en olisi käsittänyt
2nd sing. käsittäisit et käsittäisi 2nd sing. olisit käsittänyt et olisi käsittänyt
3rd sing. käsittäisi ei käsittäisi 3rd sing. olisi käsittänyt ei olisi käsittänyt
1st plur. käsittäisimme emme käsittäisi 1st plur. olisimme käsittäneet emme olisi käsittäneet
2nd plur. käsittäisitte ette käsittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte käsittäneet ette olisi käsittäneet
3rd plur. käsittäisivät eivät käsittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat käsittäneet eivät olisi käsittäneet
passive käsitettäisiin ei käsitettäisi passive olisi käsitetty ei olisi käsitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käsitä älä käsitä 2nd sing. ole käsittänyt älä ole käsittänyt
3rd sing. käsittäköön älköön käsittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon käsittänyt älköön olko käsittänyt
1st plur. käsittäkäämme älkäämme käsittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme käsittäneet älkäämme olko käsittäneet
2nd plur. käsittäkää älkää käsittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa käsittäneet älkää olko käsittäneet
3rd plur. käsittäkööt älkööt käsittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot käsittäneet älkööt olko käsittäneet
passive käsitettäköön älköön käsitettäkö passive olkoon käsitetty älköön olko käsitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käsittänen en käsittäne 1st sing. lienen käsittänyt en liene käsittänyt
2nd sing. käsittänet et käsittäne 2nd sing. lienet käsittänyt et liene käsittänyt
3rd sing. käsittänee ei käsittäne 3rd sing. lienee käsittänyt ei liene käsittänyt
1st plur. käsittänemme emme käsittäne 1st plur. lienemme käsittäneet emme liene käsittäneet
2nd plur. käsittänette ette käsittäne 2nd plur. lienette käsittäneet ette liene käsittäneet
3rd plur. käsittänevät eivät käsittäne 3rd plur. lienevät käsittäneet eivät liene käsittäneet
passive käsitettäneen ei käsitettäne passive lienee käsitetty ei liene käsitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käsittää present käsittävä käsitettävä
long 1st2 käsittääkseen past käsittänyt käsitetty
2nd inessive1 käsittäessä käsitettäessä agent1, 3 käsittämä
instructive käsittäen negative käsittämätön
3rd inessive käsittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käsittämästä
illative käsittämään
adessive käsittämällä
abessive käsittämättä
instructive käsittämän käsitettämän
4th nominative käsittäminen
partitive käsittämistä
5th2 käsittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]