säkittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< säkki ‎(sack, large bag for storage and handling)

Verb[edit]

säkittää

  1. to sack (to fill in sacks)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säkittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkitän en säkitäˣ 1st sing. olen säkittänyt en oleˣ säkittänyt
2nd sing. säkität et säkitäˣ 2nd sing. olet säkittänyt et oleˣ säkittänyt
3rd sing. säkittää ei säkitäˣ 3rd sing. on säkittänyt ei oleˣ säkittänyt
1st plur. säkitämme emme säkitäˣ 1st plur. olemme säkittäneet emme oleˣ säkittäneet
2nd plur. säkitätte ette säkitäˣ 2nd plur. olette säkittäneet ette oleˣ säkittäneet
3rd plur. säkittävät eivät säkitäˣ 3rd plur. ovat säkittäneet eivät oleˣ säkittäneet
passive säkitetään ei säkitetäˣ passive on säkitetty ei oleˣ säkitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkitin en säkittänyt 1st sing. olin säkittänyt en ollut säkittänyt
2nd sing. säkitit et säkittänyt 2nd sing. olit säkittänyt et ollut säkittänyt
3rd sing. säkitti ei säkittänyt 3rd sing. oli säkittänyt ei ollut säkittänyt
1st plur. säkitimme emme säkittäneet 1st plur. olimme säkittäneet emme olleet säkittäneet
2nd plur. säkititte ette säkittäneet 2nd plur. olitte säkittäneet ette olleet säkittäneet
3rd plur. säkittivät eivät säkittäneet 3rd plur. olivat säkittäneet eivät olleet säkittäneet
passive säkitettiin ei säkitetty passive oli säkitetty ei ollut säkitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkittäisin en säkittäisi 1st sing. olisin säkittänyt en olisi säkittänyt
2nd sing. säkittäisit et säkittäisi 2nd sing. olisit säkittänyt et olisi säkittänyt
3rd sing. säkittäisi ei säkittäisi 3rd sing. olisi säkittänyt ei olisi säkittänyt
1st plur. säkittäisimme emme säkittäisi 1st plur. olisimme säkittäneet emme olisi säkittäneet
2nd plur. säkittäisitte ette säkittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte säkittäneet ette olisi säkittäneet
3rd plur. säkittäisivät eivät säkittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat säkittäneet eivät olisi säkittäneet
passive säkitettäisiin ei säkitettäisi passive olisi säkitetty ei olisi säkitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säkitäˣ älä säkitäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ säkittänyt älä oleˣ säkittänyt
3rd sing. säkittäköön älköön säkittäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon säkittänyt älköön olkoˣ säkittänyt
1st plur. säkittäkäämme älkäämme säkittäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme säkittäneet älkäämme olkoˣ säkittäneet
2nd plur. säkittäkää älkää säkittäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa säkittäneet älkää olkoˣ säkittäneet
3rd plur. säkittäkööt älkööt säkittäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot säkittäneet älkööt olkoˣ säkittäneet
passive säkitettäköön älköön säkitettäköˣ passive olkoon säkitetty älköön olkoˣ säkitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säkittänen en säkittäneˣ 1st sing. lienen säkittänyt en lieneˣ säkittänyt
2nd sing. säkittänet et säkittäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet säkittänyt et lieneˣ säkittänyt
3rd sing. säkittänee ei säkittäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee säkittänyt ei lieneˣ säkittänyt
1st plur. säkittänemme emme säkittäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme säkittäneet emme lieneˣ säkittäneet
2nd plur. säkittänette ette säkittäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette säkittäneet ette lieneˣ säkittäneet
3rd plur. säkittänevät eivät säkittäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät säkittäneet eivät lieneˣ säkittäneet
passive säkitettäneen ei säkitettäneˣ passive lienee säkitetty ei lieneˣ säkitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säkittääˣ present säkittävä säkitettävä
long 1st2 säkittääkseen past säkittänyt säkitetty
2nd inessive1 säkittäessä säkitettäessä agent1, 3 säkittämä
instructive säkittäen negative säkittämätön
3rd inessive säkittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säkittämästä
illative säkittämään
adessive säkittämällä
abessive säkittämättä
instructive säkittämän säkitettämän
4th nominative säkittäminen
partitive säkittämistä
5th2 säkittämäisillään