murhata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mu)

Etymology[edit]

  • murha- (genitive singular stem of murha) + -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mur‧ha‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈmurhɑtɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

murhata

  1. (transitive) To murder.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of murhata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murhaan en murhaa 1st sing. olen murhannut en ole murhannut
2nd sing. murhaat et murhaa 2nd sing. olet murhannut et ole murhannut
3rd sing. murhaa ei murhaa 3rd sing. on murhannut ei ole murhannut
1st plur. murhaamme emme murhaa 1st plur. olemme murhanneet emme ole murhanneet
2nd plur. murhaatte ette murhaa 2nd plur. olette murhanneet ette ole murhanneet
3rd plur. murhaavat eivät murhaa 3rd plur. ovat murhanneet eivät ole murhanneet
passive murhataan ei murhata passive on murhattu ei ole murhattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murhasin en murhannut 1st sing. olin murhannut en ollut murhannut
2nd sing. murhasit et murhannut 2nd sing. olit murhannut et ollut murhannut
3rd sing. murhasi ei murhannut 3rd sing. oli murhannut ei ollut murhannut
1st plur. murhasimme emme murhanneet 1st plur. olimme murhanneet emme olleet murhanneet
2nd plur. murhasitte ette murhanneet 2nd plur. olitte murhanneet ette olleet murhanneet
3rd plur. murhasivat eivät murhanneet 3rd plur. olivat murhanneet eivät olleet murhanneet
passive murhattiin ei murhattu passive oli murhattu ei ollut murhattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murhaisin en murhaisi 1st sing. olisin murhannut en olisi murhannut
2nd sing. murhaisit et murhaisi 2nd sing. olisit murhannut et olisi murhannut
3rd sing. murhaisi ei murhaisi 3rd sing. olisi murhannut ei olisi murhannut
1st plur. murhaisimme emme murhaisi 1st plur. olisimme murhanneet emme olisi murhanneet
2nd plur. murhaisitte ette murhaisi 2nd plur. olisitte murhanneet ette olisi murhanneet
3rd plur. murhaisivat eivät murhaisi 3rd plur. olisivat murhanneet eivät olisi murhanneet
passive murhattaisiin ei murhattaisi passive olisi murhattu ei olisi murhattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. murhaa älä murhaa 2nd sing. ole murhannut älä ole murhannut
3rd sing. murhatkoon älköön murhatko 3rd sing. olkoon murhannut älköön olko murhannut
1st plur. murhatkaamme älkäämme murhatko 1st plur. olkaamme murhanneet älkäämme olko murhanneet
2nd plur. murhatkaa älkää murhatko 2nd plur. olkaa murhanneet älkää olko murhanneet
3rd plur. murhatkoot älkööt murhatko 3rd plur. olkoot murhanneet älkööt olko murhanneet
passive murhattakoon älköön murhattako passive olkoon murhattu älköön olko murhattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murhannen en murhanne 1st sing. lienen murhannut en liene murhannut
2nd sing. murhannet et murhanne 2nd sing. lienet murhannut et liene murhannut
3rd sing. murhannee ei murhanne 3rd sing. lienee murhannut ei liene murhannut
1st plur. murhannemme emme murhanne 1st plur. lienemme murhanneet emme liene murhanneet
2nd plur. murhannette ette murhanne 2nd plur. lienette murhanneet ette liene murhanneet
3rd plur. murhannevat eivät murhanne 3rd plur. lienevät murhanneet eivät liene murhanneet
passive murhattaneen ei murhattane passive lienee murhattu ei liene murhattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st murhata present murhaava murhattava
long 1st2 murhatakseen past murhannut murhattu
2nd inessive1 murhatessa murhattaessa agent1, 3 murhaama
instructive murhaten negative murhaamaton
3rd inessive murhaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative murhaamasta
illative murhaamaan
adessive murhaamalla
abessive murhaamatta
instructive murhaaman murhattaman
4th nominative murhaaminen
partitive murhaamista
5th2 murhaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]