hurmata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hurmata

  1. (transitive) To charm.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hurmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmaan en hurmaaˣ 1st sing. olen hurmannut en oleˣ hurmannut
2nd sing. hurmaat et hurmaaˣ 2nd sing. olet hurmannut et oleˣ hurmannut
3rd sing. hurmaa ei hurmaaˣ 3rd sing. on hurmannut ei oleˣ hurmannut
1st plur. hurmaamme emme hurmaaˣ 1st plur. olemme hurmanneet emme oleˣ hurmanneet
2nd plur. hurmaatte ette hurmaaˣ 2nd plur. olette hurmanneet ette oleˣ hurmanneet
3rd plur. hurmaavat eivät hurmaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hurmanneet eivät oleˣ hurmanneet
passive hurmataan ei hurmataˣ passive on hurmattu ei oleˣ hurmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmasin en hurmannut 1st sing. olin hurmannut en ollut hurmannut
2nd sing. hurmasit et hurmannut 2nd sing. olit hurmannut et ollut hurmannut
3rd sing. hurmasi ei hurmannut 3rd sing. oli hurmannut ei ollut hurmannut
1st plur. hurmasimme emme hurmanneet 1st plur. olimme hurmanneet emme olleet hurmanneet
2nd plur. hurmasitte ette hurmanneet 2nd plur. olitte hurmanneet ette olleet hurmanneet
3rd plur. hurmasivat eivät hurmanneet 3rd plur. olivat hurmanneet eivät olleet hurmanneet
passive hurmattiin ei hurmattu passive oli hurmattu ei ollut hurmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmaisin en hurmaisi 1st sing. olisin hurmannut en olisi hurmannut
2nd sing. hurmaisit et hurmaisi 2nd sing. olisit hurmannut et olisi hurmannut
3rd sing. hurmaisi ei hurmaisi 3rd sing. olisi hurmannut ei olisi hurmannut
1st plur. hurmaisimme emme hurmaisi 1st plur. olisimme hurmanneet emme olisi hurmanneet
2nd plur. hurmaisitte ette hurmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurmanneet ette olisi hurmanneet
3rd plur. hurmaisivat eivät hurmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurmanneet eivät olisi hurmanneet
passive hurmattaisiin ei hurmattaisi passive olisi hurmattu ei olisi hurmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurmaaˣ älä hurmaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hurmannut älä oleˣ hurmannut
3rd sing. hurmatkoon älköön hurmatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hurmannut älköön olkoˣ hurmannut
1st plur. hurmatkaamme älkäämme hurmatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hurmanneet älkäämme olkoˣ hurmanneet
2nd plur. hurmatkaa älkää hurmatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hurmanneet älkää olkoˣ hurmanneet
3rd plur. hurmatkoot älkööt hurmatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hurmanneet älkööt olkoˣ hurmanneet
passive hurmattakoon älköön hurmattakoˣ passive olkoon hurmattu älköön olkoˣ hurmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmannen en hurmanneˣ 1st sing. lienen hurmannut en lieneˣ hurmannut
2nd sing. hurmannet et hurmanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hurmannut et lieneˣ hurmannut
3rd sing. hurmannee ei hurmanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hurmannut ei lieneˣ hurmannut
1st plur. hurmannemme emme hurmanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hurmanneet emme lieneˣ hurmanneet
2nd plur. hurmannette ette hurmanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hurmanneet ette lieneˣ hurmanneet
3rd plur. hurmannevat eivät hurmanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hurmanneet eivät lieneˣ hurmanneet
passive hurmattaneen ei hurmattaneˣ passive lienee hurmattu ei lieneˣ hurmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurmataˣ present hurmaava hurmattava
long 1st2 hurmatakseen past hurmannut hurmattu
2nd inessive1 hurmatessa hurmattaessa agent1, 3 hurmaama
instructive hurmaten negative hurmaamaton
3rd inessive hurmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurmaamasta
illative hurmaamaan
adessive hurmaamalla
abessive hurmaamatta
instructive hurmaaman hurmattaman
4th nominative hurmaaminen
partitive hurmaamista
5th2 hurmaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]