hurmautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hurmautua

  1. Alternative form of hurmaantua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hurmautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmaudun en hurmaudu 1st sing. olen hurmautunut en ole hurmautunut
2nd sing. hurmaudut et hurmaudu 2nd sing. olet hurmautunut et ole hurmautunut
3rd sing. hurmautuu ei hurmaudu 3rd sing. on hurmautunut ei ole hurmautunut
1st plur. hurmaudumme emme hurmaudu 1st plur. olemme hurmautuneet emme ole hurmautuneet
2nd plur. hurmaudutte ette hurmaudu 2nd plur. olette hurmautuneet ette ole hurmautuneet
3rd plur. hurmautuvat eivät hurmaudu 3rd plur. ovat hurmautuneet eivät ole hurmautuneet
passive hurmaudutaan ei hurmauduta passive on hurmauduttu ei ole hurmauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmauduin en hurmautunut 1st sing. olin hurmautunut en ollut hurmautunut
2nd sing. hurmauduit et hurmautunut 2nd sing. olit hurmautunut et ollut hurmautunut
3rd sing. hurmautui ei hurmautunut 3rd sing. oli hurmautunut ei ollut hurmautunut
1st plur. hurmauduimme emme hurmautuneet 1st plur. olimme hurmautuneet emme olleet hurmautuneet
2nd plur. hurmauduitte ette hurmautuneet 2nd plur. olitte hurmautuneet ette olleet hurmautuneet
3rd plur. hurmautuivat eivät hurmautuneet 3rd plur. olivat hurmautuneet eivät olleet hurmautuneet
passive hurmauduttiin ei hurmauduttu passive oli hurmauduttu ei ollut hurmauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmautuisin en hurmautuisi 1st sing. olisin hurmautunut en olisi hurmautunut
2nd sing. hurmautuisit et hurmautuisi 2nd sing. olisit hurmautunut et olisi hurmautunut
3rd sing. hurmautuisi ei hurmautuisi 3rd sing. olisi hurmautunut ei olisi hurmautunut
1st plur. hurmautuisimme emme hurmautuisi 1st plur. olisimme hurmautuneet emme olisi hurmautuneet
2nd plur. hurmautuisitte ette hurmautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurmautuneet ette olisi hurmautuneet
3rd plur. hurmautuisivat eivät hurmautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurmautuneet eivät olisi hurmautuneet
passive hurmauduttaisiin ei hurmauduttaisi passive olisi hurmauduttu ei olisi hurmauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurmaudu älä hurmaudu 2nd sing. ole hurmautunut älä ole hurmautunut
3rd sing. hurmautukoon älköön hurmautuko 3rd sing. olkoon hurmautunut älköön olko hurmautunut
1st plur. hurmautukaamme älkäämme hurmautuko 1st plur. olkaamme hurmautuneet älkäämme olko hurmautuneet
2nd plur. hurmautukaa älkää hurmautuko 2nd plur. olkaa hurmautuneet älkää olko hurmautuneet
3rd plur. hurmautukoot älkööt hurmautuko 3rd plur. olkoot hurmautuneet älkööt olko hurmautuneet
passive hurmauduttakoon älköön hurmauduttako passive olkoon hurmauduttu älköön olko hurmauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmautunen en hurmautune 1st sing. lienen hurmautunut en liene hurmautunut
2nd sing. hurmautunet et hurmautune 2nd sing. lienet hurmautunut et liene hurmautunut
3rd sing. hurmautunee ei hurmautune 3rd sing. lienee hurmautunut ei liene hurmautunut
1st plur. hurmautunemme emme hurmautune 1st plur. lienemme hurmautuneet emme liene hurmautuneet
2nd plur. hurmautunette ette hurmautune 2nd plur. lienette hurmautuneet ette liene hurmautuneet
3rd plur. hurmautunevat eivät hurmautune 3rd plur. lienevät hurmautuneet eivät liene hurmautuneet
passive hurmauduttaneen ei hurmauduttane passive lienee hurmauduttu ei liene hurmauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurmautua present hurmautuva hurmauduttava
long 1st2 hurmautuakseen past hurmautunut hurmauduttu
2nd inessive1 hurmautuessa hurmauduttaessa agent1, 3 hurmautuma
instructive hurmautuen negative hurmautumaton
3rd inessive hurmautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurmautumasta
illative hurmautumaan
adessive hurmautumalla
abessive hurmautumatta
instructive hurmautuman hurmauduttaman
4th nominative hurmautuminen
partitive hurmautumista
5th2 hurmautumaisillaan