hurmaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hurmaantua

  1. (intransitive) To be enraptured, to be fascinated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hurmaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmaannun en hurmaannu 1st sing. olen hurmaantunut en ole hurmaantunut
2nd sing. hurmaannut et hurmaannu 2nd sing. olet hurmaantunut et ole hurmaantunut
3rd sing. hurmaantuu ei hurmaannu 3rd sing. on hurmaantunut ei ole hurmaantunut
1st plur. hurmaannumme emme hurmaannu 1st plur. olemme hurmaantuneet emme ole hurmaantuneet
2nd plur. hurmaannutte ette hurmaannu 2nd plur. olette hurmaantuneet ette ole hurmaantuneet
3rd plur. hurmaantuvat eivät hurmaannu 3rd plur. ovat hurmaantuneet eivät ole hurmaantuneet
passive hurmaannutaan ei hurmaannuta passive on hurmaannuttu ei ole hurmaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmaannuin en hurmaantunut 1st sing. olin hurmaantunut en ollut hurmaantunut
2nd sing. hurmaannuit et hurmaantunut 2nd sing. olit hurmaantunut et ollut hurmaantunut
3rd sing. hurmaantui ei hurmaantunut 3rd sing. oli hurmaantunut ei ollut hurmaantunut
1st plur. hurmaannuimme emme hurmaantuneet 1st plur. olimme hurmaantuneet emme olleet hurmaantuneet
2nd plur. hurmaannuitte ette hurmaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte hurmaantuneet ette olleet hurmaantuneet
3rd plur. hurmaantuivat eivät hurmaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat hurmaantuneet eivät olleet hurmaantuneet
passive hurmaannuttiin ei hurmaannuttu passive oli hurmaannuttu ei ollut hurmaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmaantuisin en hurmaantuisi 1st sing. olisin hurmaantunut en olisi hurmaantunut
2nd sing. hurmaantuisit et hurmaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit hurmaantunut et olisi hurmaantunut
3rd sing. hurmaantuisi ei hurmaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi hurmaantunut ei olisi hurmaantunut
1st plur. hurmaantuisimme emme hurmaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme hurmaantuneet emme olisi hurmaantuneet
2nd plur. hurmaantuisitte ette hurmaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurmaantuneet ette olisi hurmaantuneet
3rd plur. hurmaantuisivat eivät hurmaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurmaantuneet eivät olisi hurmaantuneet
passive hurmaannuttaisiin ei hurmaannuttaisi passive olisi hurmaannuttu ei olisi hurmaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurmaannu älä hurmaannu 2nd sing. ole hurmaantunut älä ole hurmaantunut
3rd sing. hurmaantukoon älköön hurmaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon hurmaantunut älköön olko hurmaantunut
1st plur. hurmaantukaamme älkäämme hurmaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme hurmaantuneet älkäämme olko hurmaantuneet
2nd plur. hurmaantukaa älkää hurmaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa hurmaantuneet älkää olko hurmaantuneet
3rd plur. hurmaantukoot älkööt hurmaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot hurmaantuneet älkööt olko hurmaantuneet
passive hurmaannuttakoon älköön hurmaannuttako passive olkoon hurmaannuttu älköön olko hurmaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmaantunen en hurmaantune 1st sing. lienen hurmaantunut en liene hurmaantunut
2nd sing. hurmaantunet et hurmaantune 2nd sing. lienet hurmaantunut et liene hurmaantunut
3rd sing. hurmaantunee ei hurmaantune 3rd sing. lienee hurmaantunut ei liene hurmaantunut
1st plur. hurmaantunemme emme hurmaantune 1st plur. lienemme hurmaantuneet emme liene hurmaantuneet
2nd plur. hurmaantunette ette hurmaantune 2nd plur. lienette hurmaantuneet ette liene hurmaantuneet
3rd plur. hurmaantunevat eivät hurmaantune 3rd plur. lienevät hurmaantuneet eivät liene hurmaantuneet
passive hurmaannuttaneen ei hurmaannuttane passive lienee hurmaannuttu ei liene hurmaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurmaantua present hurmaantuva hurmaannuttava
long 1st2 hurmaantuakseen past hurmaantunut hurmaannuttu
2nd inessive1 hurmaantuessa hurmaannuttaessa agent1, 3 hurmaantuma
instructive hurmaantuen negative hurmaantumaton
3rd inessive hurmaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurmaantumasta
illative hurmaantumaan
adessive hurmaantumalla
abessive hurmaantumatta
instructive hurmaantuman hurmaannuttaman
4th nominative hurmaantuminen
partitive hurmaantumista
5th2 hurmaantumaisillaan