jäätää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< jää ‎(ice)

Verb[edit]

jäätää

  1. (intransitive, e.g. of weather) To be freezing.
  2. (intransitive, colloquial) To freeze up, stiffen (in a thrilling situation, not knowing what to do).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jäätää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäädän en jäädä 1st sing. olen jäätänyt en ole jäätänyt
2nd sing. jäädät et jäädä 2nd sing. olet jäätänyt et ole jäätänyt
3rd sing. jäätää ei jäädä 3rd sing. on jäätänyt ei ole jäätänyt
1st plur. jäädämme emme jäädä 1st plur. olemme jäätäneet emme ole jäätäneet
2nd plur. jäädätte ette jäädä 2nd plur. olette jäätäneet ette ole jäätäneet
3rd plur. jäätävät eivät jäädä 3rd plur. ovat jäätäneet eivät ole jäätäneet
passive jäädetään ei jäädetä passive on jäädetty ei ole jäädetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäädin en jäätänyt 1st sing. olin jäätänyt en ollut jäätänyt
2nd sing. jäädit et jäätänyt 2nd sing. olit jäätänyt et ollut jäätänyt
3rd sing. jääti ei jäätänyt 3rd sing. oli jäätänyt ei ollut jäätänyt
1st plur. jäädimme emme jäätäneet 1st plur. olimme jäätäneet emme olleet jäätäneet
2nd plur. jääditte ette jäätäneet 2nd plur. olitte jäätäneet ette olleet jäätäneet
3rd plur. jäätivät eivät jäätäneet 3rd plur. olivat jäätäneet eivät olleet jäätäneet
passive jäädettiin ei jäädetty passive oli jäädetty ei ollut jäädetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäätäisin en jäätäisi 1st sing. olisin jäätänyt en olisi jäätänyt
2nd sing. jäätäisit et jäätäisi 2nd sing. olisit jäätänyt et olisi jäätänyt
3rd sing. jäätäisi ei jäätäisi 3rd sing. olisi jäätänyt ei olisi jäätänyt
1st plur. jäätäisimme emme jäätäisi 1st plur. olisimme jäätäneet emme olisi jäätäneet
2nd plur. jäätäisitte ette jäätäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäätäneet ette olisi jäätäneet
3rd plur. jäätäisivät eivät jäätäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäätäneet eivät olisi jäätäneet
passive jäädettäisiin ei jäädettäisi passive olisi jäädetty ei olisi jäädetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäädä älä jäädä 2nd sing. ole jäätänyt älä ole jäätänyt
3rd sing. jäätäköön älköön jäätäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jäätänyt älköön olko jäätänyt
1st plur. jäätäkäämme älkäämme jäätäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jäätäneet älkäämme olko jäätäneet
2nd plur. jäätäkää älkää jäätäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jäätäneet älkää olko jäätäneet
3rd plur. jäätäkööt älkööt jäätäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jäätäneet älkööt olko jäätäneet
passive jäädettäköön älköön jäädettäkö passive olkoon jäädetty älköön olko jäädetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäätänen en jäätäne 1st sing. lienen jäätänyt en liene jäätänyt
2nd sing. jäätänet et jäätäne 2nd sing. lienet jäätänyt et liene jäätänyt
3rd sing. jäätänee ei jäätäne 3rd sing. lienee jäätänyt ei liene jäätänyt
1st plur. jäätänemme emme jäätäne 1st plur. lienemme jäätäneet emme liene jäätäneet
2nd plur. jäätänette ette jäätäne 2nd plur. lienette jäätäneet ette liene jäätäneet
3rd plur. jäätänevät eivät jäätäne 3rd plur. lienevät jäätäneet eivät liene jäätäneet
passive jäädettäneen ei jäädettäne passive lienee jäädetty ei liene jäädetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäätää present jäätävä jäädettävä
long 1st2 jäätääkseen past jäätänyt jäädetty
2nd inessive1 jäätäessä jäädettäessä agent1, 3 jäätämä
instructive jäätäen negative jäätämätön
3rd inessive jäätämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäätämästä
illative jäätämään
adessive jäätämällä
abessive jäätämättä
instructive jäätämän jäädettämän
4th nominative jäätäminen
partitive jäätämistä
5th2 jäätämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]