jäätää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< jää (ice)

Verb[edit]

jäätää

  1. (intransitive, e.g. of weather) To be freezing.
  2. (intransitive, colloquial) To freeze up, stiffen (in a thrilling situation, not knowing what to do).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jäätää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäädän en jäädäˣ 1st sing. olen jäätänyt en oleˣ jäätänyt
2nd sing. jäädät et jäädäˣ 2nd sing. olet jäätänyt et oleˣ jäätänyt
3rd sing. jäätää ei jäädäˣ 3rd sing. on jäätänyt ei oleˣ jäätänyt
1st plur. jäädämme emme jäädäˣ 1st plur. olemme jäätäneet emme oleˣ jäätäneet
2nd plur. jäädätte ette jäädäˣ 2nd plur. olette jäätäneet ette oleˣ jäätäneet
3rd plur. jäätävät eivät jäädäˣ 3rd plur. ovat jäätäneet eivät oleˣ jäätäneet
passive jäädetään ei jäädetäˣ passive on jäädetty ei oleˣ jäädetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäädin en jäätänyt 1st sing. olin jäätänyt en ollut jäätänyt
2nd sing. jäädit et jäätänyt 2nd sing. olit jäätänyt et ollut jäätänyt
3rd sing. jääti ei jäätänyt 3rd sing. oli jäätänyt ei ollut jäätänyt
1st plur. jäädimme emme jäätäneet 1st plur. olimme jäätäneet emme olleet jäätäneet
2nd plur. jääditte ette jäätäneet 2nd plur. olitte jäätäneet ette olleet jäätäneet
3rd plur. jäätivät eivät jäätäneet 3rd plur. olivat jäätäneet eivät olleet jäätäneet
passive jäädettiin ei jäädetty passive oli jäädetty ei ollut jäädetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäätäisin en jäätäisi 1st sing. olisin jäätänyt en olisi jäätänyt
2nd sing. jäätäisit et jäätäisi 2nd sing. olisit jäätänyt et olisi jäätänyt
3rd sing. jäätäisi ei jäätäisi 3rd sing. olisi jäätänyt ei olisi jäätänyt
1st plur. jäätäisimme emme jäätäisi 1st plur. olisimme jäätäneet emme olisi jäätäneet
2nd plur. jäätäisitte ette jäätäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäätäneet ette olisi jäätäneet
3rd plur. jäätäisivät eivät jäätäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäätäneet eivät olisi jäätäneet
passive jäädettäisiin ei jäädettäisi passive olisi jäädetty ei olisi jäädetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäädäˣ älä jäädäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jäätänyt älä oleˣ jäätänyt
3rd sing. jäätäköön älköön jäätäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jäätänyt älköön olkoˣ jäätänyt
1st plur. jäätäkäämme älkäämme jäätäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jäätäneet älkäämme olkoˣ jäätäneet
2nd plur. jäätäkää älkää jäätäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jäätäneet älkää olkoˣ jäätäneet
3rd plur. jäätäkööt älkööt jäätäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jäätäneet älkööt olkoˣ jäätäneet
passive jäädettäköön älköön jäädettäköˣ passive olkoon jäädetty älköön olkoˣ jäädetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäätänen en jäätäneˣ 1st sing. lienen jäätänyt en lieneˣ jäätänyt
2nd sing. jäätänet et jäätäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jäätänyt et lieneˣ jäätänyt
3rd sing. jäätänee ei jäätäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jäätänyt ei lieneˣ jäätänyt
1st plur. jäätänemme emme jäätäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jäätäneet emme lieneˣ jäätäneet
2nd plur. jäätänette ette jäätäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jäätäneet ette lieneˣ jäätäneet
3rd plur. jäätänevät eivät jäätäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jäätäneet eivät lieneˣ jäätäneet
passive jäädettäneen ei jäädettäneˣ passive lienee jäädetty ei lieneˣ jäädetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäätääˣ present jäätävä jäädettävä
long 1st2 jäätääkseen past jäätänyt jäädetty
2nd inessive1 jäätäessä jäädettäessä agent1, 3 jäätämä
instructive jäätäen negative jäätämätön
3rd inessive jäätämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäätämästä
illative jäätämään
adessive jäätämällä
abessive jäätämättä
instructive jäätämän jäädettämän
4th nominative jäätäminen
partitive jäätämistä
5th2 jäätämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]