jää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: jaa

Estonian[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jää, from Proto-Uralic *jäŋe. Compare Proto-Uralic *jäkšV ‎(cold or cool). Cognates include Hungarian jég, Northern Sami jiekŋa and Finnish jää.

Noun[edit]

jää ‎(genitive jää, partitive jääd)

  1. ice (water in solid form)
Declension[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

jää

  1. Second-person singular imperative form of jääma.
  2. Present connegative form of jääma.
  3. Second-person singular imperative connegative form of jääma.

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjæː/
  • Hyphenation: jää

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jää, From Proto-Uralic *jäŋe. Compare Proto-Uralic *jäkšV ‎(cold or cool). Cognates include Hungarian jég, Northern Sami jiekŋa and Estonian jää.

Noun[edit]

jää

  1. ice (water in solid form)
  2. ice (any substance having the appearance of ice)
  3. rock; in the expression on the rocks = jäillä (adessive plural of jää)
  4. (slang, drugs) ice (crystal form of methamphetamine)
Declension[edit]
Inflection of jää (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative jää jäät
genitive jään jäiden
jäitten
partitive jäätä jäitä
illative jäähän jäihin
singular plural
nominative jää jäät
accusative nom. jää jäät
gen. jään
genitive jään jäiden
jäitten
partitive jäätä jäitä
inessive jäässä jäissä
elative jäästä jäistä
illative jäähän jäihin
adessive jäällä jäillä
ablative jäältä jäiltä
allative jäälle jäille
essive jäänä jäinä
translative jääksi jäiksi
instructive jäin
abessive jäättä jäittä
comitative jäineen
Derived terms[edit]
Compounds[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

jää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of jäädä.
    Hän jää tänne.
    S/he stays here.
  2. Indicative present connegative form of jäädä.
    (Minä) en/ (Sinä) et/ Hän ei/ (Me) emme/ (Te) ette/ He eivät/ jää tänne.
    I don't/ You don't/ He (She) doesn't/ We don't/ You don't/ They don't/ stay here.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present form of jäädä.
    Jää tähän!
    Stay here!
  4. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of jäädä.
    Älä jää tähän!
    Don't stay here!

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jää, from Proto-Uralic *jäŋe. Cognates include Hungarian jég, Northern Sami jiekŋa and Finnish jää.

Noun[edit]

jää ‎(genitive jään, partitive jäätä)

  1. ice

Declension[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jää, from Proto-Uralic *jäŋe. Cognates include Hungarian jég, Northern Sami jiekŋa and Finnish jää.

Noun[edit]

jää ‎(genitive jää, partitive jäät)

  1. ice

Inflection[edit]

References[edit]

  • "jää" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat