jaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: ja'a, jaa., and jää

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

See jah.

Interjection[edit]

jaa

  1. yes

Noun[edit]

jaa (genitive jaa, partitive jaad)

  1. a yes

Declension[edit]

Derived terms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

(index ja)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

jaa

  1. aye (only in singular; in voting).
Declension[edit]

Not declined.

Compounds[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

jaa

  1. Indicative present connegative form of jakaa.
    Minä en/Sinä et/Hän ei/Me emme/Te ette/He eivät jaa kakkua.
    I/You/We/You/They don't/She/He doesn't divide the cake.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of jakaa.
    Jaa kakku!
    Divide the cake!
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of jakaa.
    Älä jaa kakkua!
    Don't divide the cake!

Etymology 3[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Interjection[edit]

jaa

  1. um, well.
    Jaa, enpä tiedä...
    Um, I don’t know...
  2. oh (when the speaker is surprised about something that s/he got to know; this has a slight nuance of the speaker being more or less interested in getting more information about it).
  3. (rare) yes.
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-jaa (infinitive kujaa)

  1. be full, be filled
  2. become full
  3. be plentiful
  4. be or become fat

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -jaa
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kujaa kutojaa
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative jaa jaeni
Habitual hujaa
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive nilijaa
nalijaa
tulijaa
twalijaa
ulijaa
walijaa
mlijaa
mwalijaa
alijaa walijaa ulijaa ilijaa lilijaa yalijaa kilijaa vilijaa ilijaa zilijaa ulijaa kulijaa palijaa mulijaa
Relative niliojaa
naliojaa
tuliojaa
twaliojaa
uliojaa
waliojaa
mliojaa
mwaliojaa
aliojaa waliojaa uliojaa iliojaa liliojaa yaliojaa kiliojaa viliojaa iliojaa ziliojaa uliojaa kuliojaa paliojaa muliojaa
Negative sikujaa hatukujaa hukujaa hamkujaa hakujaa hawakujaa haukujaa haikujaa halikujaa hayakujaa hakikujaa havikujaa haikujaa hazikujaa haukujaa hakukujaa hapakujaa hamukujaa
Present
Positive ninajaa
najaa
tunajaa unajaa mnajaa anajaa wanajaa unajaa inajaa linajaa yanajaa kinajaa vinajaa inajaa zinajaa unajaa kunajaa panajaa munajaa
Relative ninaojaa
naojaa
tunaojaa unaojaa mnaojaa anaojaa wanaojaa unaojaa inaojaa linaojaa yanaojaa kinaojaa vinaojaa inaojaa zinaojaa unaojaa kunaojaa panaojaa munaojaa
Negative sijai hatujai hujai hamjai hajai hawajai haujai haijai halijai hayajai hakijai havijai haijai hazijai haujai hakujai hapajai hamujai
Future
Positive nitajaa tutajaa utajaa mtajaa atajaa watajaa utajaa itajaa litajaa yatajaa kitajaa vitajaa itajaa zitajaa utajaa kutajaa patajaa mutajaa
Relative nitakaojaa tutakaojaa utakaojaa mtakaojaa atakaojaa watakaojaa utakaojaa itakaojaa litakaojaa yatakaojaa kitakaojaa vitakaojaa itakaojaa zitakaojaa utakaojaa kutakaojaa patakaojaa mutakaojaa
Negative sitajaa hatutajaa hutajaa hamtajaa hatajaa hawatajaa hautajaa haitajaa halitajaa hayatajaa hakitajaa havitajaa haitajaa hazitajaa hautajaa hakutajaa hapatajaa hamutajaa
Subjunctive
Positive nijae tujae ujae mjae ajae wajae ujae ijae lijae yajae kijae vijae ijae zijae ujae kujae pajae mujae
Negative nisijae tusijae usijae msijae asijae wasijae usijae isijae lisijae yasijae kisijae visijae isijae zisijae usijae kusijae pasijae musijae
Present Conditional
Positive ningejaa tungejaa ungejaa mngejaa angejaa wangejaa ungejaa ingejaa lingejaa yangejaa kingejaa vingejaa ingejaa zingejaa ungejaa kungejaa pangejaa mungejaa
Negative nisingejaa
singejaa
tusingejaa
hatungejaa
usingejaa
hungejaa
msingejaa
hamngejaa
asingejaa
hangejaa
wasingejaa
hawangejaa
usingejaa
haungejaa
isingejaa
haingejaa
lisingejaa
halingejaa
yasingejaa
hayangejaa
kisingejaa
hakingejaa
visingejaa
havingejaa
isingejaa
haingejaa
zisingejaa
hazingejaa
usingejaa
haungejaa
kusingejaa
hakungejaa
pasingejaa
hapangejaa
musingejaa
hamungejaa
Past Conditional
Positive ningalijaa tungalijaa ungalijaa mngalijaa angalijaa wangalijaa ungalijaa ingalijaa lingalijaa yangalijaa kingalijaa vingalijaa ingalijaa zingalijaa ungalijaa kungalijaa pangalijaa mungalijaa
Negative nisingalijaa
singalijaa
tusingalijaa
hatungalijaa
usingalijaa
hungalijaa
msingalijaa
hamngalijaa
asingalijaa
hangalijaa
wasingalijaa
hawangalijaa
usingalijaa
haungalijaa
isingalijaa
haingalijaa
lisingalijaa
halingalijaa
yasingalijaa
hayangalijaa
kisingalijaa
hakingalijaa
visingalijaa
havingalijaa
isingalijaa
haingalijaa
zisingalijaa
hazingalijaa
usingalijaa
haungalijaa
kusingalijaa
hakungalijaa
pasingalijaa
hapangalijaa
musingalijaa
hamungalijaa
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningelijaa tungelijaa ungelijaa mngelijaa angelijaa wangelijaa ungelijaa ingelijaa lingelijaa yangelijaa kingelijaa vingelijaa ingelijaa zingelijaa ungelijaa kungelijaa pangelijaa mungelijaa
General Relative
Positive nijaao tujaao ujaao mjaao ajaao wajaao ujaao ijaao lijaao yajaao kijaao vijaao ijaao zijaao ujaao kujaao pajaao mujaao
Negative nisiojaa tusiojaa usiojaa msiojaa asiojaa wasiojaa usiojaa isiojaa lisiojaa yasiojaa kisiojaa visiojaa isiojaa zisiojaa usiojaa kusiojaa pasiojaa musiojaa
Gnomic
Positive najaa twajaa wajaa mwajaa ajaa wajaa wajaa yajaa lajaa yajaa chajaa vyajaa yajaa zajaa wajaa kwajaa pajaa mwajaa
Perfect
Positive nimejaa tumejaa umejaa mmejaa amejaa wamejaa umejaa imejaa limejaa yamejaa kimejaa vimejaa imejaa zimejaa umejaa kumejaa pamejaa mumejaa
"Already"
Positive nimeshajaa tumeshajaa umeshajaa mmeshajaa ameshajaa wameshajaa umeshajaa imeshajaa limeshajaa yameshajaa kimeshajaa vimeshajaa imeshajaa zimeshajaa umeshajaa kumeshajaa pameshajaa mumeshajaa
"Not yet"
Negative sijajaa hatujajaa hujajaa hamjajaa hajajaa hawajajaa haujajaa haijajaa halijajaa hayajajaa hakijajaa havijajaa haijajaa hazijajaa haujajaa hakujajaa hapajajaa hamujajaa
"If/When"
Positive nikijaa tukijaa ukijaa mkijaa akijaa wakijaa ukijaa ikijaa likijaa yakijaa kikijaa vikijaa ikijaa zikijaa ukijaa kukijaa pakijaa mukijaa
"If not"
Negative nisipojaa tusipojaa usipojaa msipojaa asipojaa wasipojaa usipojaa isipojaa lisipojaa yasipojaa kisipojaa visipojaa isipojaa zisipojaa usipojaa kusipojaa pasipojaa musipojaa
Consecutive
Positive nikajaa tukajaa ukajaa mkajaa akajaa wakajaa ukajaa ikajaa likajaa yakajaa kikajaa vikajaa ikajaa zikajaa ukajaa kukajaa pakajaa mukajaa
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Derived terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

jaa (ma class, plural majaa)

  1. rubbish dump, trash heap

Western Apache[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Athabaskan *-ǯəγe·ʔ. Cognates: Navajo -jaa’, Chiricahua -jaa, Jicarilla -jaa, Plains Apache -jaghe.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

-jaa (inalienable)

  1. (anatomy) ear, outer ear
    shijaamy ear
    bijaaher/his/their ear

Usage notes[edit]

The form -jaa occurs in the San Carlos varieties; -jaa’ occurs in White Mountain and Dilzhe’eh (Tonto).