jakaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index j)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jakadak, from Proto-Uralic *jëka-.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

jakaa

  1. (transitive) To share; to distribute
    Jaa kakku!
    Divide the cake!
  2. (transitive, figuratively) to mete out, dispense
  3. (transitive, arithmetic) to divide
  4. (transitive, card games) to deal
  5. To separate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jakaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaan en jaaˣ 1st sing. olen jakanut en oleˣ jakanut
2nd sing. jaat et jaaˣ 2nd sing. olet jakanut et oleˣ jakanut
3rd sing. jakaa ei jaaˣ 3rd sing. on jakanut ei oleˣ jakanut
1st plur. jaamme emme jaaˣ 1st plur. olemme jakaneet emme oleˣ jakaneet
2nd plur. jaatte ette jaaˣ 2nd plur. olette jakaneet ette oleˣ jakaneet
3rd plur. jakavat eivät jaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat jakaneet eivät oleˣ jakaneet
passive jaetaan ei jaetaˣ passive on jaettu ei oleˣ jaettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaoin en jakanut 1st sing. olin jakanut en ollut jakanut
2nd sing. jaoit et jakanut 2nd sing. olit jakanut et ollut jakanut
3rd sing. jakoi ei jakanut 3rd sing. oli jakanut ei ollut jakanut
1st plur. jaoimme emme jakaneet 1st plur. olimme jakaneet emme olleet jakaneet
2nd plur. jaoitte ette jakaneet 2nd plur. olitte jakaneet ette olleet jakaneet
3rd plur. jakoivat eivät jakaneet 3rd plur. olivat jakaneet eivät olleet jakaneet
passive jaettiin ei jaettu passive oli jaettu ei ollut jaettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jakaisin en jakaisi 1st sing. olisin jakanut en olisi jakanut
2nd sing. jakaisit et jakaisi 2nd sing. olisit jakanut et olisi jakanut
3rd sing. jakaisi ei jakaisi 3rd sing. olisi jakanut ei olisi jakanut
1st plur. jakaisimme emme jakaisi 1st plur. olisimme jakaneet emme olisi jakaneet
2nd plur. jakaisitte ette jakaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jakaneet ette olisi jakaneet
3rd plur. jakaisivat eivät jakaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jakaneet eivät olisi jakaneet
passive jaettaisiin ei jaettaisi passive olisi jaettu ei olisi jaettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jaaˣ älä jaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jakanut älä oleˣ jakanut
3rd sing. jakakoon älköön jakakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jakanut älköön olkoˣ jakanut
1st plur. jakakaamme älkäämme jakakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jakaneet älkäämme olkoˣ jakaneet
2nd plur. jakakaa älkää jakakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jakaneet älkää olkoˣ jakaneet
3rd plur. jakakoot älkööt jakakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jakaneet älkööt olkoˣ jakaneet
passive jaettakoon älköön jaettakoˣ passive olkoon jaettu älköön olkoˣ jaettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jakanen en jakaneˣ 1st sing. lienen jakanut en lieneˣ jakanut
2nd sing. jakanet et jakaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jakanut et lieneˣ jakanut
3rd sing. jakanee ei jakaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jakanut ei lieneˣ jakanut
1st plur. jakanemme emme jakaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jakaneet emme lieneˣ jakaneet
2nd plur. jakanette ette jakaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jakaneet ette lieneˣ jakaneet
3rd plur. jakanevat eivät jakaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jakaneet eivät lieneˣ jakaneet
passive jaettaneen ei jaettaneˣ passive lienee jaettu ei lieneˣ jaettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jakaaˣ present jakava jaettava
long 1st2 jakaakseen past jakanut jaettu
2nd inessive1 jakaessa jaettaessa agent1, 3 jakama
instructive jakaen negative jakamaton
3rd inessive jakamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jakamasta
illative jakamaan
adessive jakamalla
abessive jakamatta
instructive jakaman jaettaman
4th nominative jakaminen
partitive jakamista
5th2 jakamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]