jakautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ja‧kau‧tu‧a

Verb[edit]

jakautua

  1. (intransitive) To (be) divide(d) (up), split (up).
    Solu jakautui.
    The cell split up.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jakautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jakaudun en jakauduˣ 1st sing. olen jakautunut en oleˣ jakautunut
2nd sing. jakaudut et jakauduˣ 2nd sing. olet jakautunut et oleˣ jakautunut
3rd sing. jakautuu ei jakauduˣ 3rd sing. on jakautunut ei oleˣ jakautunut
1st plur. jakaudumme emme jakauduˣ 1st plur. olemme jakautuneet emme oleˣ jakautuneet
2nd plur. jakaudutte ette jakauduˣ 2nd plur. olette jakautuneet ette oleˣ jakautuneet
3rd plur. jakautuvat eivät jakauduˣ 3rd plur. ovat jakautuneet eivät oleˣ jakautuneet
passive jakaudutaan ei jakaudutaˣ passive on jakauduttu ei oleˣ jakauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jakauduin en jakautunut 1st sing. olin jakautunut en ollut jakautunut
2nd sing. jakauduit et jakautunut 2nd sing. olit jakautunut et ollut jakautunut
3rd sing. jakautui ei jakautunut 3rd sing. oli jakautunut ei ollut jakautunut
1st plur. jakauduimme emme jakautuneet 1st plur. olimme jakautuneet emme olleet jakautuneet
2nd plur. jakauduitte ette jakautuneet 2nd plur. olitte jakautuneet ette olleet jakautuneet
3rd plur. jakautuivat eivät jakautuneet 3rd plur. olivat jakautuneet eivät olleet jakautuneet
passive jakauduttiin ei jakauduttu passive oli jakauduttu ei ollut jakauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jakautuisin en jakautuisi 1st sing. olisin jakautunut en olisi jakautunut
2nd sing. jakautuisit et jakautuisi 2nd sing. olisit jakautunut et olisi jakautunut
3rd sing. jakautuisi ei jakautuisi 3rd sing. olisi jakautunut ei olisi jakautunut
1st plur. jakautuisimme emme jakautuisi 1st plur. olisimme jakautuneet emme olisi jakautuneet
2nd plur. jakautuisitte ette jakautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte jakautuneet ette olisi jakautuneet
3rd plur. jakautuisivat eivät jakautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat jakautuneet eivät olisi jakautuneet
passive jakauduttaisiin ei jakauduttaisi passive olisi jakauduttu ei olisi jakauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jakauduˣ älä jakauduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jakautunut älä oleˣ jakautunut
3rd sing. jakautukoon älköön jakautukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jakautunut älköön olkoˣ jakautunut
1st plur. jakautukaamme älkäämme jakautukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jakautuneet älkäämme olkoˣ jakautuneet
2nd plur. jakautukaa älkää jakautukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jakautuneet älkää olkoˣ jakautuneet
3rd plur. jakautukoot älkööt jakautukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jakautuneet älkööt olkoˣ jakautuneet
passive jakauduttakoon älköön jakauduttakoˣ passive olkoon jakauduttu älköön olkoˣ jakauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jakautunen en jakautuneˣ 1st sing. lienen jakautunut en lieneˣ jakautunut
2nd sing. jakautunet et jakautuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jakautunut et lieneˣ jakautunut
3rd sing. jakautunee ei jakautuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jakautunut ei lieneˣ jakautunut
1st plur. jakautunemme emme jakautuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jakautuneet emme lieneˣ jakautuneet
2nd plur. jakautunette ette jakautuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jakautuneet ette lieneˣ jakautuneet
3rd plur. jakautunevat eivät jakautuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jakautuneet eivät lieneˣ jakautuneet
passive jakauduttaneen ei jakauduttaneˣ passive lienee jakauduttu ei lieneˣ jakauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jakautuaˣ present jakautuva jakauduttava
long 1st2 jakautuakseen past jakautunut jakauduttu
2nd inessive1 jakautuessa jakauduttaessa agent1, 3 jakautuma
instructive jakautuen negative jakautumaton
3rd inessive jakautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jakautumasta
illative jakautumaan
adessive jakautumalla
abessive jakautumatta
instructive jakautuman jakauduttaman
4th nominative jakautuminen
partitive jakautumista
5th2 jakautumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]