jälki

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: jälki-

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jälki, from Proto-Uralic *jelkä (trace). Cognate with Estonian jälg and Hungarian jel.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjælki/, [ˈjælki]
  • Rhymes: -ælki
  • Syllabification: jäl‧ki

Noun[edit]

jälki

  1. trace
    Hän katosi jälkiä jättämättä.
    He vanished without a trace.
  2. track
    jäniksenjäljet hangellahare tracks in snow
  3. (in the plural) aftermath

Declension[edit]

Inflection of jälki (Kotus type 7*L/ovi, k-j gradation)
nominative jälki jäljet
genitive jäljen jälkien
partitive jälkeä jälkiä
illative jälkeen jälkiin
singular plural
nominative jälki jäljet
accusative nom. jälki jäljet
gen. jäljen
genitive jäljen jälkien
partitive jälkeä jälkiä
inessive jäljessä jäljissä
elative jäljestä jäljistä
illative jälkeen jälkiin
adessive jäljellä jäljillä
ablative jäljeltä jäljiltä
allative jäljelle jäljille
essive jälkenä jälkinä
translative jäljeksi jäljiksi
instructive jäljin
abessive jäljettä jäljittä
comitative jälkineen
Possessive forms of jälki (type ovi)
possessor singular plural
1st person jälkeni jälkemme
2nd person jälkesi jälkenne
3rd person jälkensä

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jälki, from Proto-Uralic *jelkä. Cognates with Finnish jälki and Estonian jälg.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

jälki (genitive jälen, partitive jälkiä)

  1. trace

Declension[edit]

Declension of jälki (type 5/lehti, k- gradation)
singular plural
nominative jälki jälet
genitive jälen jälkiin, jälkilöin
partitive jälkiä jälkijä, jälkilöjä
illative jälkee jälkii, jälkilöihe
inessive jäles jälis, jälkilöis
elative jälest jälist, jälkilöist
allative jälelle jälille, jälkilöille
adessive jälel jälil, jälkilöil
ablative jälelt jälilt, jälkilöilt
translative jäleks jäliks, jälkilöiks
essive jälkennä, jälkeen jälkinnä, jälkilöinnä, jälkiin, jälkilöiheen
exessive1) jälkent jälkint, jälkilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 62
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 114