Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From the noun jälki ‎(track, trace) +‎ -staa.




  1. (hunting) To track, trace (to follow tracks).


Inflection of jäljestää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäljestän en jäljestä 1st sing. olen jäljestänyt en ole jäljestänyt
2nd sing. jäljestät et jäljestä 2nd sing. olet jäljestänyt et ole jäljestänyt
3rd sing. jäljestää ei jäljestä 3rd sing. on jäljestänyt ei ole jäljestänyt
1st plur. jäljestämme emme jäljestä 1st plur. olemme jäljestäneet emme ole jäljestäneet
2nd plur. jäljestätte ette jäljestä 2nd plur. olette jäljestäneet ette ole jäljestäneet
3rd plur. jäljestävät eivät jäljestä 3rd plur. ovat jäljestäneet eivät ole jäljestäneet
passive jäljestetään ei jäljestetä passive on jäljestetty ei ole jäljestetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäljestin en jäljestänyt 1st sing. olin jäljestänyt en ollut jäljestänyt
2nd sing. jäljestit et jäljestänyt 2nd sing. olit jäljestänyt et ollut jäljestänyt
3rd sing. jäljesti ei jäljestänyt 3rd sing. oli jäljestänyt ei ollut jäljestänyt
1st plur. jäljestimme emme jäljestäneet 1st plur. olimme jäljestäneet emme olleet jäljestäneet
2nd plur. jäljestitte ette jäljestäneet 2nd plur. olitte jäljestäneet ette olleet jäljestäneet
3rd plur. jäljestivät eivät jäljestäneet 3rd plur. olivat jäljestäneet eivät olleet jäljestäneet
passive jäljestettiin ei jäljestetty passive oli jäljestetty ei ollut jäljestetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäljestäisin en jäljestäisi 1st sing. olisin jäljestänyt en olisi jäljestänyt
2nd sing. jäljestäisit et jäljestäisi 2nd sing. olisit jäljestänyt et olisi jäljestänyt
3rd sing. jäljestäisi ei jäljestäisi 3rd sing. olisi jäljestänyt ei olisi jäljestänyt
1st plur. jäljestäisimme emme jäljestäisi 1st plur. olisimme jäljestäneet emme olisi jäljestäneet
2nd plur. jäljestäisitte ette jäljestäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jäljestäneet ette olisi jäljestäneet
3rd plur. jäljestäisivät eivät jäljestäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jäljestäneet eivät olisi jäljestäneet
passive jäljestettäisiin ei jäljestettäisi passive olisi jäljestetty ei olisi jäljestetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jäljestä älä jäljestä 2nd sing. ole jäljestänyt älä ole jäljestänyt
3rd sing. jäljestäköön älköön jäljestäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jäljestänyt älköön olko jäljestänyt
1st plur. jäljestäkäämme älkäämme jäljestäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jäljestäneet älkäämme olko jäljestäneet
2nd plur. jäljestäkää älkää jäljestäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jäljestäneet älkää olko jäljestäneet
3rd plur. jäljestäkööt älkööt jäljestäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jäljestäneet älkööt olko jäljestäneet
passive jäljestettäköön älköön jäljestettäkö passive olkoon jäljestetty älköön olko jäljestetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäljestänen en jäljestäne 1st sing. lienen jäljestänyt en liene jäljestänyt
2nd sing. jäljestänet et jäljestäne 2nd sing. lienet jäljestänyt et liene jäljestänyt
3rd sing. jäljestänee ei jäljestäne 3rd sing. lienee jäljestänyt ei liene jäljestänyt
1st plur. jäljestänemme emme jäljestäne 1st plur. lienemme jäljestäneet emme liene jäljestäneet
2nd plur. jäljestänette ette jäljestäne 2nd plur. lienette jäljestäneet ette liene jäljestäneet
3rd plur. jäljestänevät eivät jäljestäne 3rd plur. lienevät jäljestäneet eivät liene jäljestäneet
passive jäljestettäneen ei jäljestettäne passive lienee jäljestetty ei liene jäljestetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäljestää present jäljestävä jäljestettävä
long 1st2 jäljestääkseen past jäljestänyt jäljestetty
2nd inessive1 jäljestäessä jäljestettäessä agent1, 3 jäljestämä
instructive jäljestäen negative jäljestämätön
3rd inessive jäljestämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäljestämästä
illative jäljestämään
adessive jäljestämällä
abessive jäljestämättä
instructive jäljestämän jäljestettämän
4th nominative jäljestäminen
partitive jäljestämistä
5th2 jäljestämäisillään