Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To drown (both in concrete and abstract sense).
  2. (transitive) To lose (sth; in a manner that it is missing).


Inflection of hukuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukutan en hukuta 1st sing. olen hukuttanut en ole hukuttanut
2nd sing. hukutat et hukuta 2nd sing. olet hukuttanut et ole hukuttanut
3rd sing. hukuttaa ei hukuta 3rd sing. on hukuttanut ei ole hukuttanut
1st plur. hukutamme emme hukuta 1st plur. olemme hukuttaneet emme ole hukuttaneet
2nd plur. hukutatte ette hukuta 2nd plur. olette hukuttaneet ette ole hukuttaneet
3rd plur. hukuttavat eivät hukuta 3rd plur. ovat hukuttaneet eivät ole hukuttaneet
passive hukutetaan ei hukuteta passive on hukutettu ei ole hukutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukutin en hukuttanut 1st sing. olin hukuttanut en ollut hukuttanut
2nd sing. hukutit et hukuttanut 2nd sing. olit hukuttanut et ollut hukuttanut
3rd sing. hukutti ei hukuttanut 3rd sing. oli hukuttanut ei ollut hukuttanut
1st plur. hukutimme emme hukuttaneet 1st plur. olimme hukuttaneet emme olleet hukuttaneet
2nd plur. hukutitte ette hukuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte hukuttaneet ette olleet hukuttaneet
3rd plur. hukuttivat eivät hukuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat hukuttaneet eivät olleet hukuttaneet
passive hukutettiin ei hukutettu passive oli hukutettu ei ollut hukutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukuttaisin en hukuttaisi 1st sing. olisin hukuttanut en olisi hukuttanut
2nd sing. hukuttaisit et hukuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit hukuttanut et olisi hukuttanut
3rd sing. hukuttaisi ei hukuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi hukuttanut ei olisi hukuttanut
1st plur. hukuttaisimme emme hukuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme hukuttaneet emme olisi hukuttaneet
2nd plur. hukuttaisitte ette hukuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hukuttaneet ette olisi hukuttaneet
3rd plur. hukuttaisivat eivät hukuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hukuttaneet eivät olisi hukuttaneet
passive hukutettaisiin ei hukutettaisi passive olisi hukutettu ei olisi hukutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hukuta älä hukuta 2nd sing. ole hukuttanut älä ole hukuttanut
3rd sing. hukuttakoon älköön hukuttako 3rd sing. olkoon hukuttanut älköön olko hukuttanut
1st plur. hukuttakaamme älkäämme hukuttako 1st plur. olkaamme hukuttaneet älkäämme olko hukuttaneet
2nd plur. hukuttakaa älkää hukuttako 2nd plur. olkaa hukuttaneet älkää olko hukuttaneet
3rd plur. hukuttakoot älkööt hukuttako 3rd plur. olkoot hukuttaneet älkööt olko hukuttaneet
passive hukutettakoon älköön hukutettako passive olkoon hukutettu älköön olko hukutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukuttanen en hukuttane 1st sing. lienen hukuttanut en liene hukuttanut
2nd sing. hukuttanet et hukuttane 2nd sing. lienet hukuttanut et liene hukuttanut
3rd sing. hukuttanee ei hukuttane 3rd sing. lienee hukuttanut ei liene hukuttanut
1st plur. hukuttanemme emme hukuttane 1st plur. lienemme hukuttaneet emme liene hukuttaneet
2nd plur. hukuttanette ette hukuttane 2nd plur. lienette hukuttaneet ette liene hukuttaneet
3rd plur. hukuttanevat eivät hukuttane 3rd plur. lienevät hukuttaneet eivät liene hukuttaneet
passive hukutettaneen ei hukutettane passive lienee hukutettu ei liene hukutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hukuttaa present hukuttava hukutettava
long 1st2 hukuttaakseen past hukuttanut hukutettu
2nd inessive1 hukuttaessa hukutettaessa agent1, 3 hukuttama
instructive hukuttaen negative hukuttamaton
3rd inessive hukuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hukuttamasta
illative hukuttamaan
adessive hukuttamalla
abessive hukuttamatta
instructive hukuttaman hukutettaman
4th nominative hukuttaminen
partitive hukuttamista
5th2 hukuttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]