Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



hukkua ‎(to drown (intransitive)) > hukuttaa ‎(to drown (transitive)) >



  1. (intransitive) To drown oneself.


Inflection of hukuttautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukuttaudun en hukuttaudu 1st sing. olen hukuttautunut en ole hukuttautunut
2nd sing. hukuttaudut et hukuttaudu 2nd sing. olet hukuttautunut et ole hukuttautunut
3rd sing. hukuttautuu ei hukuttaudu 3rd sing. on hukuttautunut ei ole hukuttautunut
1st plur. hukuttaudumme emme hukuttaudu 1st plur. olemme hukuttautuneet emme ole hukuttautuneet
2nd plur. hukuttaudutte ette hukuttaudu 2nd plur. olette hukuttautuneet ette ole hukuttautuneet
3rd plur. hukuttautuvat eivät hukuttaudu 3rd plur. ovat hukuttautuneet eivät ole hukuttautuneet
passive hukuttaudutaan ei hukuttauduta passive on hukuttauduttu ei ole hukuttauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukuttauduin en hukuttautunut 1st sing. olin hukuttautunut en ollut hukuttautunut
2nd sing. hukuttauduit et hukuttautunut 2nd sing. olit hukuttautunut et ollut hukuttautunut
3rd sing. hukuttautui ei hukuttautunut 3rd sing. oli hukuttautunut ei ollut hukuttautunut
1st plur. hukuttauduimme emme hukuttautuneet 1st plur. olimme hukuttautuneet emme olleet hukuttautuneet
2nd plur. hukuttauduitte ette hukuttautuneet 2nd plur. olitte hukuttautuneet ette olleet hukuttautuneet
3rd plur. hukuttautuivat eivät hukuttautuneet 3rd plur. olivat hukuttautuneet eivät olleet hukuttautuneet
passive hukuttauduttiin ei hukuttauduttu passive oli hukuttauduttu ei ollut hukuttauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukuttautuisin en hukuttautuisi 1st sing. olisin hukuttautunut en olisi hukuttautunut
2nd sing. hukuttautuisit et hukuttautuisi 2nd sing. olisit hukuttautunut et olisi hukuttautunut
3rd sing. hukuttautuisi ei hukuttautuisi 3rd sing. olisi hukuttautunut ei olisi hukuttautunut
1st plur. hukuttautuisimme emme hukuttautuisi 1st plur. olisimme hukuttautuneet emme olisi hukuttautuneet
2nd plur. hukuttautuisitte ette hukuttautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hukuttautuneet ette olisi hukuttautuneet
3rd plur. hukuttautuisivat eivät hukuttautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hukuttautuneet eivät olisi hukuttautuneet
passive hukuttauduttaisiin ei hukuttauduttaisi passive olisi hukuttauduttu ei olisi hukuttauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hukuttaudu älä hukuttaudu 2nd sing. ole hukuttautunut älä ole hukuttautunut
3rd sing. hukuttautukoon älköön hukuttautuko 3rd sing. olkoon hukuttautunut älköön olko hukuttautunut
1st plur. hukuttautukaamme älkäämme hukuttautuko 1st plur. olkaamme hukuttautuneet älkäämme olko hukuttautuneet
2nd plur. hukuttautukaa älkää hukuttautuko 2nd plur. olkaa hukuttautuneet älkää olko hukuttautuneet
3rd plur. hukuttautukoot älkööt hukuttautuko 3rd plur. olkoot hukuttautuneet älkööt olko hukuttautuneet
passive hukuttauduttakoon älköön hukuttauduttako passive olkoon hukuttauduttu älköön olko hukuttauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukuttautunen en hukuttautune 1st sing. lienen hukuttautunut en liene hukuttautunut
2nd sing. hukuttautunet et hukuttautune 2nd sing. lienet hukuttautunut et liene hukuttautunut
3rd sing. hukuttautunee ei hukuttautune 3rd sing. lienee hukuttautunut ei liene hukuttautunut
1st plur. hukuttautunemme emme hukuttautune 1st plur. lienemme hukuttautuneet emme liene hukuttautuneet
2nd plur. hukuttautunette ette hukuttautune 2nd plur. lienette hukuttautuneet ette liene hukuttautuneet
3rd plur. hukuttautunevat eivät hukuttautune 3rd plur. lienevät hukuttautuneet eivät liene hukuttautuneet
passive hukuttauduttaneen ei hukuttauduttane passive lienee hukuttauduttu ei liene hukuttauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hukuttautua present hukuttautuva hukuttauduttava
long 1st2 hukuttautuakseen past hukuttautunut hukuttauduttu
2nd inessive1 hukuttautuessa hukuttauduttaessa agent1, 3 hukuttautuma
instructive hukuttautuen negative hukuttautumaton
3rd inessive hukuttautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hukuttautumasta
illative hukuttautumaan
adessive hukuttautumalla
abessive hukuttautumatta
instructive hukuttautuman hukuttauduttaman
4th nominative hukuttautuminen
partitive hukuttautumista
5th2 hukuttautumaisillaan