lukaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb lukea.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: lu‧kais‧ta

Verb[edit]

lukaista

  1. To read something quickly (from its beginning to its end).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lukaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lukaisen en lukaise 1st sing. olen lukaissut en ole lukaissut
2nd sing. lukaiset et lukaise 2nd sing. olet lukaissut et ole lukaissut
3rd sing. lukaisee ei lukaise 3rd sing. on lukaissut ei ole lukaissut
1st plur. lukaisemme emme lukaise 1st plur. olemme lukaisseet emme ole lukaisseet
2nd plur. lukaisette ette lukaise 2nd plur. olette lukaisseet ette ole lukaisseet
3rd plur. lukaisevat eivät lukaise 3rd plur. ovat lukaisseet eivät ole lukaisseet
passive lukaistaan ei lukaista passive on lukaistu ei ole lukaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lukaisin en lukaissut 1st sing. olin lukaissut en ollut lukaissut
2nd sing. lukaisit et lukaissut 2nd sing. olit lukaissut et ollut lukaissut
3rd sing. lukaisi ei lukaissut 3rd sing. oli lukaissut ei ollut lukaissut
1st plur. lukaisimme emme lukaisseet 1st plur. olimme lukaisseet emme olleet lukaisseet
2nd plur. lukaisitte ette lukaisseet 2nd plur. olitte lukaisseet ette olleet lukaisseet
3rd plur. lukaisivat eivät lukaisseet 3rd plur. olivat lukaisseet eivät olleet lukaisseet
passive lukaistiin ei lukaistu passive oli lukaistu ei ollut lukaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lukaisisin en lukaisisi 1st sing. olisin lukaissut en olisi lukaissut
2nd sing. lukaisisit et lukaisisi 2nd sing. olisit lukaissut et olisi lukaissut
3rd sing. lukaisisi ei lukaisisi 3rd sing. olisi lukaissut ei olisi lukaissut
1st plur. lukaisisimme emme lukaisisi 1st plur. olisimme lukaisseet emme olisi lukaisseet
2nd plur. lukaisisitte ette lukaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte lukaisseet ette olisi lukaisseet
3rd plur. lukaisisivat eivät lukaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat lukaisseet eivät olisi lukaisseet
passive lukaistaisiin ei lukaistaisi passive olisi lukaistu ei olisi lukaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lukaise älä lukaise 2nd sing. ole lukaissut älä ole lukaissut
3rd sing. lukaiskoon älköön lukaisko 3rd sing. olkoon lukaissut älköön olko lukaissut
1st plur. lukaiskaamme älkäämme lukaisko 1st plur. olkaamme lukaisseet älkäämme olko lukaisseet
2nd plur. lukaiskaa älkää lukaisko 2nd plur. olkaa lukaisseet älkää olko lukaisseet
3rd plur. lukaiskoot älkööt lukaisko 3rd plur. olkoot lukaisseet älkööt olko lukaisseet
passive lukaistakoon älköön lukaistako passive olkoon lukaistu älköön olko lukaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lukaissen en lukaisse 1st sing. lienen lukaissut en liene lukaissut
2nd sing. lukaisset et lukaisse 2nd sing. lienet lukaissut et liene lukaissut
3rd sing. lukaissee ei lukaisse 3rd sing. lienee lukaissut ei liene lukaissut
1st plur. lukaissemme emme lukaisse 1st plur. lienemme lukaisseet emme liene lukaisseet
2nd plur. lukaissette ette lukaisse 2nd plur. lienette lukaisseet ette liene lukaisseet
3rd plur. lukaissevat eivät lukaisse 3rd plur. lienevät lukaisseet eivät liene lukaisseet
passive lukaistaneen ei lukaistane passive lienee lukaistu ei liene lukaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lukaista present lukaiseva lukaistava
long 1st2 lukaistakseen past lukaissut lukaistu
2nd inessive1 lukaistessa lukaistaessa agent1, 3 lukaisema
instructive lukaisten negative lukaisematon
3rd inessive lukaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lukaisemasta
illative lukaisemaan
adessive lukaisemalla
abessive lukaisematta
instructive lukaiseman lukaistaman
4th nominative lukaiseminen
partitive lukaisemista
5th2 lukaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]