luiskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

luiskata

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luiskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luiskaan en luiskaa 1st sing. olen luiskannut en ole luiskannut
2nd sing. luiskaat et luiskaa 2nd sing. olet luiskannut et ole luiskannut
3rd sing. luiskaa ei luiskaa 3rd sing. on luiskannut ei ole luiskannut
1st plur. luiskaamme emme luiskaa 1st plur. olemme luiskanneet emme ole luiskanneet
2nd plur. luiskaatte ette luiskaa 2nd plur. olette luiskanneet ette ole luiskanneet
3rd plur. luiskaavat eivät luiskaa 3rd plur. ovat luiskanneet eivät ole luiskanneet
passive luiskataan ei luiskata passive on luiskattu ei ole luiskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luiskasin en luiskannut 1st sing. olin luiskannut en ollut luiskannut
2nd sing. luiskasit et luiskannut 2nd sing. olit luiskannut et ollut luiskannut
3rd sing. luiskasi ei luiskannut 3rd sing. oli luiskannut ei ollut luiskannut
1st plur. luiskasimme emme luiskanneet 1st plur. olimme luiskanneet emme olleet luiskanneet
2nd plur. luiskasitte ette luiskanneet 2nd plur. olitte luiskanneet ette olleet luiskanneet
3rd plur. luiskasivat eivät luiskanneet 3rd plur. olivat luiskanneet eivät olleet luiskanneet
passive luiskattiin ei luiskattu passive oli luiskattu ei ollut luiskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luiskaisin en luiskaisi 1st sing. olisin luiskannut en olisi luiskannut
2nd sing. luiskaisit et luiskaisi 2nd sing. olisit luiskannut et olisi luiskannut
3rd sing. luiskaisi ei luiskaisi 3rd sing. olisi luiskannut ei olisi luiskannut
1st plur. luiskaisimme emme luiskaisi 1st plur. olisimme luiskanneet emme olisi luiskanneet
2nd plur. luiskaisitte ette luiskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luiskanneet ette olisi luiskanneet
3rd plur. luiskaisivat eivät luiskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luiskanneet eivät olisi luiskanneet
passive luiskattaisiin ei luiskattaisi passive olisi luiskattu ei olisi luiskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luiskaa älä luiskaa 2nd sing. ole luiskannut älä ole luiskannut
3rd sing. luiskatkoon älköön luiskatko 3rd sing. olkoon luiskannut älköön olko luiskannut
1st plur. luiskatkaamme älkäämme luiskatko 1st plur. olkaamme luiskanneet älkäämme olko luiskanneet
2nd plur. luiskatkaa älkää luiskatko 2nd plur. olkaa luiskanneet älkää olko luiskanneet
3rd plur. luiskatkoot älkööt luiskatko 3rd plur. olkoot luiskanneet älkööt olko luiskanneet
passive luiskattakoon älköön luiskattako passive olkoon luiskattu älköön olko luiskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luiskannen en luiskanne 1st sing. lienen luiskannut en liene luiskannut
2nd sing. luiskannet et luiskanne 2nd sing. lienet luiskannut et liene luiskannut
3rd sing. luiskannee ei luiskanne 3rd sing. lienee luiskannut ei liene luiskannut
1st plur. luiskannemme emme luiskanne 1st plur. lienemme luiskanneet emme liene luiskanneet
2nd plur. luiskannette ette luiskanne 2nd plur. lienette luiskanneet ette liene luiskanneet
3rd plur. luiskannevat eivät luiskanne 3rd plur. lienevät luiskanneet eivät liene luiskanneet
passive luiskattaneen ei luiskattane passive lienee luiskattu ei liene luiskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luiskata present luiskaava luiskattava
long 1st2 luiskatakseen past luiskannut luiskattu
2nd inessive1 luiskatessa luiskattaessa agent1, 3 luiskaama
instructive luiskaten negative luiskaamaton
3rd inessive luiskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luiskaamasta
illative luiskaamaan
adessive luiskaamalla
abessive luiskaamatta
instructive luiskaaman luiskattaman
4th nominative luiskaaminen
partitive luiskaamista
5th2 luiskaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]